D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-615 => Topic started by: joebedford on July 30, 2013, 10:14:34 AM

Title: DIR-615 - can't access administrator interface
Post by: joebedford on July 30, 2013, 10:14:34 AM
hardware version I1 Firmware 9.01NA

This router has been working fine for months. It is configured with a static IP 192.168.0.199 in a subnet with mask 255.255.255.0.

Suddenly I cannot access the interface - browsers say "Cannot load that page". Either the address has changed somehow (but Windows says that's the correct address) or the router is not responding properly.

Any suggestions?

Cheers, Joe

PS: this router is a wired and wireless AP for a few devices (that work just fine). It is connected to another Dlink router that provides DHCP. That router is connected to a cable modem. I can access the admin interface of the other router just fine. This used to work...
Title: Re: DIR-615 - can't access administrator interface
Post by: FurryNutz on July 30, 2013, 10:22:53 AM
Sure you didn't set a 192.168.0.50 address for the 615 in AP mode?

Can you access the 615 if you reboot it?

Ensure that the 615 hasn't been factory reset?
Title: Re: DIR-615 - can't access administrator interface
Post by: joebedford on July 30, 2013, 12:59:10 PM
Sure you didn't set a 192.168.0.50 address for the 615 in AP mode?

I tried 192.168.0.50 and it doesn't work either.

Quote
Can you access the 615 if you reboot it?

It has been rebooted, so no.

Quote
Ensure that the 615 hasn't been factory reset?

I don't believe it has been factory reset. If it had, wouldn't it default back to 192.168.0.1 (like the other router)?
Title: Re: DIR-615 - can't access administrator interface
Post by: FurryNutz on July 30, 2013, 01:27:24 PM
Yes, if it by chance had been factory reset, it would be back to .0.1 address. Which you might want to do anyways, reset and set it up again. Doesn't take long. Try using .0.50 as the 615s address. Ensure that no other devices are using the same IP address as the 615. Turn off ALL features on it, SPI, uPnP, DHCP and all Filters as they can not be used in this configuration. Don't set up a reserved IP address on the main host router for it. It's not needed as it has a static IP address on the 615 in this mode.