D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-601 => Topic started by: Lagunaz on January 06, 2013, 06:20:16 PM

Title: Cant login as Admin
Post by: Lagunaz on January 06, 2013, 06:20:16 PM
Hey guys i'm having some trouble logging in as admin. I leave the password section blank as directed but it comes up as "incorrect password".  I then tried the same using the "User" and it worked just fine but i cant change any of my settings.  Anyone help???
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin
Post by: FurryNutz on January 07, 2013, 07:37:26 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41537.0)
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=47512.0) version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.

Do a factory reset of the router using the back button then try to log in using the ADMIN log in user. Password should be blank so just click on the log in button.
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin
Post by: mawa69 on January 14, 2013, 11:26:40 PM
Hey there, I'm having the same problem here, I guess.
I recently bought this DIR-601 router, just to have a wifi connexion on my cell.
Anyway, I first tried setting up the router using the CD provided in the box, and I didn't even have to insert it to know it was not going to work, the CD being labelled as the installation CD for a wireless USB adapter, which for some reason found its way into that box, and it was of course no use for me.
So I then figured I would do the manual set up, using the 192.168.0.1 IP as said in the router's manual. Only trouble is, using the username Admin as requested (or even User) and leaving the password blank doesn't work at all, the page asks me a captcha, which for some reason, is nearly always wrong. And when it's not, it says 'Invalid user name or password, please try again.' Here's a capture of the log in screen (http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/7186/loginpt.jpg)
I then thought that I could probably find a driver somewhere on the web, but all I could find was a .bin file, wich I supposed to be a CD image, but that I could not mount on a virtual drive, even when converted to a .iso format.

So, I'm kinda clueless now, hope someone will have an idea, thanks by advance =)
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin
Post by: mawa69 on January 14, 2013, 11:28:24 PM
Oh, and I should have mentioned, I'm running Windows 7 SP2 and using Chrome as browser!
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin
Post by: mawa69 on January 14, 2013, 11:31:50 PM
One last thing, if that matters, the harware version of my router is B1 and the firmware is 2.00NA
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin
Post by: mawa69 on January 15, 2013, 12:22:36 AM
Nope, sorry forget about this! A factory reset (using the button in the pinhole behind the router) did the trick!
Title: Re: Cant login as Admin (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on January 15, 2013, 07:06:18 AM
Glad you got it working.

You can disable the CAPTCHA to make it simpler to log in. It's really not needed any more.

Enjoy.