D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-857 => Topic started by: rgarri on May 26, 2012, 10:22:20 AM

Title: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: rgarri on May 26, 2012, 10:22:20 AM
I have been intermittently seeing the Oops! page when browsing the web.
The problem is less often with the new 1.01 firmware, but still annoying.

I know the sites I am going to are up. Google, Gmail, etc. 80%+ of the pages I am going to will work.

When it gets really bad, the internet speeds also go down through the router (under 1mbs). When I connect directly to the cable modem, I get 35-40mbs.

Sometimes CTRL + F5 clears it up. Sometimes I need to reboot the router.

It is a D-link page, with a dumb little picture suggesting that I am not connected to the internet. I would rather just see the normal url, and 404 page if indeed the page was down.

How can I disable the Oops page?

I did not run into this problem on my DGL-4500. I am debating about using the 4500 as a WIRED router, and then setting up the 857 as an access point in my house to use the incredible range and dual band.

Probably worth of separate forum post: If I used the DIR-857 as a wireless access point, would I still be able to access the 3.0 USB from the other devices on my wired and wireless network?
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on May 26, 2012, 10:28:22 AM
Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42487.0)

What region are you located?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.


Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Cat6 is recommended. (http://www.networkcablingdirectory.com/articles/structured-network-cabling-id_1151.htm)
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: Beeder on May 29, 2012, 11:08:43 AM
I believe that Oops would be related to DNS.  Perhaps your ISP's DNS is having issues (I had trouble with Comcast a while back on the DGL-4500, and I remember seeing the DLink Oops when it happened).  Try setting the DNS to the free Google servers and see if it goes away...?
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: sleepness on May 29, 2012, 01:43:29 PM
The problem is most likely DNS, as the poster said.  Try downloading the new firmware.  I had the same annoying issue (using both Google's DNS as well as Comcast's) which went away after downloading the firmware.  Firmware also seemed to speed my router up quite a bit.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: seraph on June 03, 2012, 10:53:30 AM
I'm getting this as well on my DIR-857. 

I've seen it mostly on DNS names that once existed, but no longer resolve or don't currently resolve.  Instead, an nslookup resolves to the router's internal IP.

If I disable DNS relay feature, the problem seems to go away.  An nslookup on the same DNS names now returns DNS timed-out.

This appears to be an issue with the DNS Relay's handling of a DNS time out.  I'd like to keep the DNS relay feature left on, but not if I can't disable this page.

In response to Beeder.  I also upgraded to the DIR-857 from a DGL-4500 and my ISP is RCN.  The DGL-4500 never exhibited this behavior with DNS relay enabled.  This only started when I switched to the DIR-857.  Hoping for a fix, I also upgraded from firmware 1.00 to 1.01, and the problem exists on both firmwares.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 03, 2012, 06:26:05 PM
Try using manual DNS entries under Setup/Internet/Manual. Try using other ISP DNS or Google. I would recommend using NameBench as well to find other ISP DNS. This is DNS releated and the OOPs page is the router telling you that there is a problem upstream from the router.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: seraph on June 03, 2012, 07:48:29 PM
My DNS settings are already manually set.  My ISP's DHCP server feeds residential customers DNS servers that hijack NXDomain, which to me is unacceptable, and there is no way to disable that "feature".  To bypass this, I manually set the DNS servers they feed to business customers, since these do not hijack NXDomain returns.

For sake of due diligence, I also used Google's DNS servers to test, and got the same result.  Domain requests that normally time out, return 192.168.0.1 when DNS relay is enabled and the Oops! page is displayed in my browser.  Again when I turn DNS relay off, the domain requests time out.  In my test case, I used a domain that existed, but is no longer active.  It is still registered, but a DNS query of the domain always times out.

I don't believe that there is a "problem" upstream, since all other DNS queries resolve w/o issue. Rather the DIR-857 is translating a simple DNS timeout as a complete network failure and displaying the Oops! page, when it's only the one address that times out.  I should be able to set DNS relay and have it behave the same as accessing the DNS servers directly.  However, the option to disable the Oops! page seems to be missing.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 04, 2012, 07:28:28 AM
I would contact your ISP and ask them if they see any issues or can review there logs and see if there is any problems on there side.

BTW, What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: seraph on June 04, 2012, 06:57:23 PM
ISP (as always) reports that there is no problem with DNS.

Service type is Cable.
Modem is a Motorola SB6121.  The only router in the setup is the DIR-857.

This issue occurs on wireless and wired clients, but most of the time is intermittent.  As I'm browsing a random domain will bring up the Oops! page.  Yet browsing immediately before and after occurs w/o issue.  If I wait a bit, the affected domain will eventually start working again.  Especially if I run an ipconfig /flushdns to force my system to re-request the DNS information.

As I said in my previous post I came across a domain that always brings up this Oops! page when DNS relay is enabled.  This domain is no longer active.  With DNS relay enabled, it always resolves to the routers internal IP address.  If I turn DNS relay off, then it always times out when I try to run an nslookup, and trying the address in IE gives the expected "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage."
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 04, 2012, 08:01:16 PM
Can you post a link to one of these sites that it brings this Oops page up?
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: Beeder on June 05, 2012, 07:35:11 AM

What's your MTU set to, btw?
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 05, 2012, 07:38:46 AM
Usually most cable ISPs use 1500. DSL uses 1492-1472.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: Beeder on June 05, 2012, 07:41:00 AM
Thanks for your reply, Furry.

OP, what's your MTU?  If it's too low for your ISP (which it sounds like is a bit goofy from your comments), you'll see Oops.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: seraph on June 05, 2012, 07:48:02 AM
@ FurryNutz:
http://www.aeroxp.org (http://www.aeroxp.org) (they've since become http://www.winjade.net (http://www.winjade.net))

@ Beeder:
My MTU has always been 1500
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 05, 2012, 07:50:54 AM
I get the following from work when going to the aeroxp.org site:
Hostname lookup for "www.aeroxp.org" failed

I can get to the new site.

I presume the Oops page is working correctly in that it is detecting a problem since the old site is not working, the Oops page should appear. The new site should not and you should be able to access it with out problems.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: seraph on June 05, 2012, 05:35:08 PM
This why I'm posting...

If the Oops! page is working as intended, then it is unwanted.  It interferes with the expected behavior/return of a DNS query.  (I have already had to deal with this from my ISP)  I want my router to be transparent, especially to the rest of my network users.  If a DNS request times out, I want to know it times out.  However, there does not appear to be a checkbox to turn the Oops! page off, without turning off DNS Relay completely.  Also, I don't consider a DNS timeout to be a network problem, yet am randomly informed of such "problems" as I browse the web.

Rather, I would expect to see the Oops! page if the router has been disconnected or has not yet obtained DHCP information from the uplink side when I attempt a DNS query.  However, even in this case I would also expect an option to disable the Oops! page as not all people will want it.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: sleepness on June 09, 2012, 08:31:21 AM
I'm returning the router.  I've never seen a router have worse DNS handling than this thing.  I've tried pretty much everything in the books, using all different kinds of DNS servers, and still have the Oops! page come up when the website is clearly not down (I can even get to it on a different computer using wifi on the same network).
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 09, 2012, 08:44:15 AM
I presume it could be an ISP issue as well. I haven't see this Oops Page except when a web site URL is bad as mentioned in this thread. However I'm using ISP DNS. Good luck in your endeavors.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 09, 2012, 08:47:03 AM
@ rgarri and seraph

Any Status on this?

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer (http://www.teamviewer.com) if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: KMcCoy33 on June 14, 2012, 04:59:58 PM
I've had some similar issues.  What happens to me most often is when I try to go to websites - common to me like eBay, ESPN, and others - I am redirected to the router login page.  In the address bar, I see the website I want to go to, but the webpage tab (IE 9) shows the D-Link router page title.

I also have the problem others describe.  I had figured it was my set up, but never had problems with my DIR-855 which was set the same way.  I'm router behind router - AT&T Uverse router feeding DIR-857 internet port.  I went into the Uverse router and set the 857 as DMZ but still had same problems.  This was all before the FW upgrade so I'll see if that helps.

Only reason I am doing router behind router is that I connect things like my mobile phones and internet capable clocks to the Uverse router to save spots on my 857 MAC filtering and DHCP reservations lists.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on June 15, 2012, 08:20:57 AM
Try using a different browser like Opera or FF.

One reason your probably seeing this is due to your Double NAT (http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/fixing_double_nat.htm)

Seen some Uverse modems not work well with external routers. Kargo27 had switched to ATT and we had him set up on DMZ and DMZ plus. Then he seem to find some other information on bridging. Worked for a while however he felt he didn't really need the 857. Then saw some issues with ATT. He since switched back to Cable and now back using the 857 with his SB 6141 modem.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: rgarri on June 26, 2012, 04:22:13 PM
Thanks for all the replies.

For me, Comcast ended up sending out a tech three different times. They rewired some stuff, and even did a new drop to the house. What I thought was a router issue was actually a Comcast issue.

I have not seen the error in a long time, and it might also help that I upgraded to FM 1.01
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857 (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on June 26, 2012, 06:04:03 PM
Enjoy.

Thanks for all the replies.

For me, Comcast ended up sending out a tech three different times. They rewired some stuff, and even did a new drop to the house. What I thought was a router issue was actually a Comcast issue.

I have not seen the error in a long time, and it might also help that I upgraded to FM 1.01

Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: MNoisy on July 01, 2012, 02:02:08 PM
It is undoubtedly the new firmware.

Have two 857's.  Both started the listed IDENTICAL issues in two different locations with two difference comcast connections.  Tried hours of troubleshooting with dlink support, which was terrible btw...which stinks after spending over 20k on enterprise class products that they couldn't assist better.  I won't bore everything with that issue....

Main question, can I downgrade to original firmware?

Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2012, 03:54:31 PM
Undoubtedly is not the FW and seems more related to the ISP services as the rgarri was able to get his resolved with this ISP. I and others do not seem to experience this unless we go to a bad URL address.

Nothing has been posted about not being able to...yet.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: MNoisy on July 04, 2012, 12:49:06 PM
This occurs on TWO different 857's once upgraded to 1.01 on TWO different ISP's (DSL and CABLE).  We can replicate the glitch on both routers on the new firmware no matter the settings.  How is this NOT a firmware issue?

If you look through the message boards, multiple others are having the same issue once they have upgraded to 1.01.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on July 04, 2012, 03:45:46 PM
And we have multiple users of this router using v1.01 FW on multiple different ISPs who don't seem to have this issue unless going to a bad address. Yes I have seen this Oops page however only when going to a BAD url. I've been using v1.01 since it released and have multiple users on my network here and nobody has complained about going to a good URL or accessing the Internet and seeing form of the Oops page appear for them.

Also it's not required or necessary to update FW unless your seeing problems with one of the FW update fixes listed for v1.01. "If it works, Don't fix it."

If you think your having problems with your router then I would contact DLink support and ask them about this. I would also ask your ISP to verify URL addressing and DNS with the web addresses your using to make sure the addresses are passing thru there systems correctly and to check there system up to and including lines and signal going into the ISP modem as one poster has resolved his Oops page syndrome at the ISP level.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: rlcronin on July 05, 2012, 07:57:05 AM
For what its worth, I have never (ever) seen this oops page people are referring to. I have hardcoded OpenDns servers on the Internet setup page and I do not use DNS relay (that is, all my clients get the OpenDNS boxes as their DNS servers, not the address of the router). Works for me ...
--
bc
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on July 05, 2012, 01:51:16 PM
Curious, do you see any errors when using www.aeroxp.org bad URL address? I see the Oops page, however I would expect that if using the router for DNS and if the URL address is bad or malformed. 


For what its worth, I have never (ever) seen this oops page people are referring to. I have hardcoded OpenDns servers on the Internet setup page and I do not use DNS relay (that is, all my clients get the OpenDNS boxes as their DNS servers, not the address of the router). Works for me ...
--
bc
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: rlcronin on July 05, 2012, 04:44:07 PM
Curious, do you see any errors when using www.aeroxp.org bad URL address? I see the Oops page, however I would expect that if using the router for DNS and if the URL address is bad or malformed. 


Just this, from Chrome ... nothing saying "Oops" ...

Error 137 (net::ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED): Unknown error.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: MNoisy on July 11, 2012, 09:28:39 PM
And we have multiple users of this router using v1.01 FW on multiple different ISPs who don't seem to have this issue unless going to a bad address. Yes I have seen this Oops page however only when going to a BAD url. I've been using v1.01 since it released and have multiple users on my network here and nobody has complained about going to a good URL or accessing the Internet and seeing form of the Oops page appear for them.

Also it's not required or necessary to update FW unless your seeing problems with one of the FW update fixes listed for v1.01. "If it works, Don't fix it."

If you think your having problems with your router then I would contact DLink support and ask them about this. I would also ask your ISP to verify URL addressing and DNS with the web addresses your using to make sure the addresses are passing thru there systems correctly and to check there system up to and including lines and signal going into the ISP modem as one poster has resolved his Oops page syndrome at the ISP level.


They are aware of the issue and looking into it....Not much help there.  There goes your "because its not happening to us it fine" argument though!  ;)

Does anyone know if downgrade of firmware is possible without issues.  I just want to ensure its no biggie.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on July 12, 2012, 06:03:33 AM
If they are aware of it doesn't not mean that there is an admission of a problem. They are looking into it to see if it's valid and reproducible or something critical preventing proper operation of the router. This seems to be a corner case problem and as the OP said, it was resolved at the ISP level for this user. Other users are not seeing this. Only seems to be a few that are which leads me to think the problem come from something else.
 
Its no "biggie" to downgrade. Let us know if you see the same problem after downgrading.

Good luck.
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: MNoisy on July 13, 2012, 11:45:56 AM
Fixed after downgrade.

Dlink says a "firmware revision will be available to resolve the issue"  so YES, it is a FIRMWARE issue.  Please feel free to chime in Dlink employees.  

While I can appreciate all of the assistance you seem to provide on here Furry, you might want to quit assuming you know it all and talking down to members.  I am CCIE, CCNA, Comptia networking, A+ & security and too many small ones to remember.  a.k.a. I know what I am doing.

I appreciate your assistance and attempt at explaining the issue though!  Thanks again
Title: Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
Post by: FurryNutz on July 13, 2012, 11:53:02 AM
Enjoy then.
I don't assume to know all here. I'm only here to help were i can and offer suggestion and information as best as I can. I try to be correct and accurate as possible. However like every human on the planet, we have some faults. I learn from them and make corrects when needed. Dlink hasn't informed me or anyone of any fixes or information regarding this issue either.

Having all those titles is probably impressive for you. However IMO, doesn't make for time and experiences.

Glad you got your problem resolved.

Good luck.