D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-655 => Topic started by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 04:49:01 PM

Title: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 04:49:01 PM
Hey all first time poster with a noobie question.  Since setting this router up today I can't get onto any servers in MW3 (ps3), and it's giving me a "strict" nat type.  I've made sure upnp was enabled and put the ps3 into a dmz, but that hasn't helped anything.  I hope someone here with more knowledge could help me out.

Thanks in advance :)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 05:58:21 PM
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Please review the PSN gaming and gamefuel sticky over on the DGL-4500 forum

Some things to try:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer (http://www.metageek.net/) to find out.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Cat6 is recommended.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer. (http://www.teamviewer.com)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 06:18:44 PM
Thank you for the reply.....that is a lot to take in :). 
Hardware version:  B1
Firmware version:  2.0
Cable w/motorola sb5101n modem

The thing that gets me is it was fine this morning on my old DI-524.....I swapped them out and my nat type is messed in game.  I'm getting way faster speeds in the console tester, but can't get any servers.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 06:21:53 PM
Need to set up QOS rules for PSN and ports that you use for playing games on these routers. They are more complicated then older routers, they are good routers, just need some configuration and you'll be ok.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 06:45:40 PM
thanks again....just a lil too much holiday stress and not being able to game :).  So just make the setting changes you listed and i'll be fine?  I'm so lost in the router settings it isn't funny lol
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 06:58:05 PM
you should be if you can follow the ports listed. I know the UI is different however the port numbers for PSN are the same and inputing them in to QoS about the same as Gamefuel. They both do the same thing.

Just reserve the IP address of your PSN first, then set up the QoS rule.

Let us know and well help you out on it if you need.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 07:58:01 PM
well I tried following the steps in your link for the 4500 and messed up my internet connection totally lol.  had to reset the modem and start from scratch.....tis the season lol.  I tried after the reset with no protection on and still was getting a strict nat type in mw3.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 07:59:31 PM
Can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if you like.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 08:09:00 PM
sure just took a quick glance at it so not to sure how it works.....would greatly apprciate it :)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 08:09:28 PM
send me a PM with the ID and PW for the remote user.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 08:13:21 PM
sent....
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 10:08:41 PM
first off thanks again for your help....well I tried a couple ps3 speed tests after and noticed the d/l speeds low like you said.  so I decided to reboot the computer to see if that would help and it brought the speeds back up to the 4.5-4.6 range again, but once I went into the game it was back to strict nat setting :(
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 10:10:03 PM
Ya, think we need to set more detailed QoS settings. Probably need to use the Port Forwarding too. I wish PSN didn't use so many ports. Oy vay.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 10:39:10 PM
i'll make a list of all the ports they say for ps3 net and mw3
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 10:40:14 PM
Ok...
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 10:45:25 PM
just lmk w/e you have some free time it's greatly appreciated :)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 10:49:05 PM
will do man. Will get you going. Have a good night.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 26, 2011, 10:49:59 PM
thank you u2....might hook up the old router so I can get some gaming in
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 26, 2011, 10:51:05 PM
can do that man. Enjoy.  ;)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 10:41:06 AM
Want to TV again?
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 10:42:00 AM
yup perfect timing :).....haha i'm actually thinking about buying a 3d tv of***uy today
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 10:44:52 AM
Let me grab a cup of tea and get back to my PC in the office. TV hasn't released v7 for Mac yet. dammit.  >:(
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:15:07 AM
Lost my internet.....just rebooted
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:16:48 AM
log on to tv. I'll need the new PW.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:17:52 AM
I can't get onto the Internet since you were on last.....what do I do?
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:19:20 AM
How are you connected now? shouldn't be anything different on router. I didn't change any thing accept to clear the PW.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:21:29 AM
I'm on my cell phone.....I didn't do anything either.  Last I seen was you about to go into my avast then the net cut off
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:23:43 AM
Try turning off avast so that it disables the security, make sure it doesn't block anything. Might reboot then turn that off. Select the disable for an hour or until PC reboot.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:26:14 AM
I turned it off for an hr.....just rebooting
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:28:09 AM
ensure it's OFF after reboot.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:31:22 AM
if anything power off modem and router for 60 sec then power ON modem, let sync, then power ON router.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:32:22 AM
Ya I had to turn it off after the reboot but still no go.  I tried the troubleshooter for msn messenger and it's telling me the dns is failling to resolve the ip???  All the lights on the router are blue so not sure what's up
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:33:14 AM
Power cycle the modem and router. This is crazy.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:52:34 AM
Hmmm....lost the net again  ???
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:53:22 AM
Modem keeps going off line or something...can you call your ISP and see if they have any disconnection issues with there modem on there side?
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 11:58:51 AM
Haha remember what I told you about them....along with them gouging us in price we get very poor customer service.  I'm on hold with them right now but all the lifts on the modem are green, and I'm getting all blue on the router.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 12:00:05 PM
understand...wish you had other alternatives. LOL. If anything I guess we can do a factory reset if needed.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 12:05:47 PM
I just did the auto setup to see if that works.....so appreciate your time dude.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 12:07:38 PM
ok
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 03:43:40 PM
ready whenever you are....just post :)
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 06:38:44 PM
I got no access to the net after that last settings change.  I tried rebooting the router and pc still no go....according to the lights on the modem/router everything is good.  Where do I go from here?
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 06:39:59 PM
Wow, wonder why. Just port forwarding to the PS should down anything.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 06:41:51 PM
Going to have you follow the FW update sticky. Go to the web site and download the latest for your Rev B modem. Follow the sticky process.

Let me know when you done.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 06:42:43 PM
What did the ISP say today? Did they see any issues on there side by chance?
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 08:10:55 PM
well I just turned the game on and with no protection i'm getting open status
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 08:35:55 PM
Good to hear man. Finally. Keep us posted on how it goes. Might not need any configuration.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 08:46:53 PM
I turned the router security on and my nat status in-game was remained "open" which was great.  the bad part is i'm so laggy it's unplayable :(

think it was just the firmware? 
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 08:51:52 PM
Change the wireless mode to single mode G or N and test.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 09:11:45 PM
ya i'm still getting results averaging in the 2's, but ranging from 770 kbps - 4.5 mbps.  it's pretty stormy outside but thats usually around here and it's never this bad.  if it continues i might just try the old modem and see if that works no problems.  it just seems with this one it's one problem after the next lol.  I finally get access to servers in the game, and basically get lagged off the server  >:(
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 09:22:31 PM
Probably need to set up the ports then...
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 27, 2011, 10:22:27 PM
well maybe not.....I just put in about 30-40mins in and was decent.  I was getting 3 0f 4 bars and not much more then usual lag.  I did 2 ps3 net tests and scored 4.2 down on both.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: FurryNutz on December 27, 2011, 11:39:22 PM
Just remember your 5Mb/512Kb Internet is kind of on the low end of gaming.
Would be better if you had at least 1Mb up. Maybe 10Mb down too.

Think we should try setting up some QoS, might help. Also I recommend using wired to the PS for gaming. Wireless is ok but can introduce issues during gaming.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 28, 2011, 12:54:33 AM
Ya it is pretty slow....I was looking at what some other cdn isp's offer, but I got no other option.  After a lil gaming session I did 3 tests of 4.5/4.4/4.5 down, and pretty much 460 up.  Right now I don't really have the option of running wired to the ps3 without running the cable across a room.  I used to run wired but in this house my Internet is based in another room.  We can try those other settings whenever you'd like....I'm surprised how much better I was in the settings from just watching you lol.
Title: Re: Just got my 655 today....
Post by: nucl3arboNg on December 28, 2011, 10:46:40 PM
Still seems a little laggier then normal but above average.....also not dropping so much.