D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-815 => Topic started by: enorl76 on August 07, 2011, 06:58:12 PM

Title: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: enorl76 on August 07, 2011, 06:58:12 PM
Just updated to the 1.01 firmware on my DIR-815 and now it doesn't handle loopbacks anymore.

For instance, I have a dyndns address of ericnewton76.dyndns.org.  This points to my router.  Works fine if you're NOT within the router's internal network, ie, outside hosts can get in just fine (try it... http://  , you'll see an IIS7 welcome screen)

However, when INSIDE the network, the requests don't get connected properly, and they used to... ie, I work with code, so my svn repo is at ericnewton76.dyndns.org/svn but inside my network it doesn't connect properly anymore (whereas it used to before firmware update)

So now I wish I could back-peddle to 1.0 firmware.
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: FurryNutz on August 07, 2011, 07:07:43 PM
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off QoS options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.


One thing you might try is to add a network switch on to the back of the router and connect all other devices to the switch and see if you can get internal LAN configurations to work.
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: Hard Harry on August 08, 2011, 05:47:27 AM
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off QoS options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.


One thing you might try is to add a network switch on to the back of the router and connect all other devices to the switch and see if you can get internal LAN configurations to work.

If I had to guess, D-link probably removed back the loopback (which I don't think was ever given as a feature to begin with) with the update. They did a simular thing with the new hardware revision of the DIR-655. Sadly it doesn't look like it's compatible with dd-wrt either. Could you try the firmware emergency  room process to recover to factory firmware? Maybe start here?  (http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=138921)
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: PKL on August 20, 2011, 03:34:13 PM
Hello enorl76,
 
I had exactly the same problem.  After "upgrading" to "Firmware 1.01", not
only was my server totally inaccessible to ALL computers on the LAN side of
my router, (both wired and wireless), I could no longer acquire the DNS
information normally provided to me by my ISP.
 
Re: [your comment] "... So now I wish I could back-peddle to 1.0 firmware".
 
EXACTLY! - AND... here's how to do it...
 
1)  Go to ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dir_products/dir-815/firmware and select ...
    "DIR-815_FW_v1.00.zip".  You'll see two .zips there but they're both the
    same.  Or... just take my word for it and download ...
    ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dir_products/dir-815/firmware/DIR-815_FW_v1.00.zip
 
2)  Make a hardcopy note of all your current settings/preferences.
 
3)  Save your current settings (optional) to "config.bin" by using ...
    TOOLS > SYSTEM > "Save Settings To Local Hard Drive"
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------   
    BUT!!! - DO NOT expect to use these settings after "downgrading" to 1.00.
    (I only added this line in case, for some reason, you want 1.01 again. {Yuck!}
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
4)  UnZip your "DIR-815_FW_v1.00.zip" to "dir815_v1.00_a86b.bin"
 
5)  Install your "dir815_v1.00_a86b.bin" from TOOLS > SYSTEM >
    "Load Settings From Local Hard Drive".
 
6)  Do a "Restore To Factory Default Settings" in order to remove ALL traces of
    your previous settings that may not be compatible with the downgrading to
    "Firmware: 1.00". (I learned this one the hard way)
 
7)  Re-enter all your personal preferences MANUALLY!
 
8)  SMILE, and have a GREAT day.
 
Peter
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
 
 
 
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: enorl76 on August 27, 2011, 12:55:47 PM
Thanks for responding PKL.  I think I'm gonna make a decision of whether to downgrade (and have the issue of Application ports needing to be refreshed everytime the router reboots) or just get rid of this thing...

It has a few niceties but I'm regretting not going with the more advanced retail Cisco (Linksys) routers.
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: PKL on August 28, 2011, 07:37:04 PM

Re: "Application ports needing to be refreshed every time the router reboots" ...
 
If you're talking about "Port Forwarding", I use the ...
"ADVANCED > VIRTUAL SERVER > VIRTUAL SERVER LISTS".
 
To prevent host computers from being assigned unpredictable IP addresses, I
use... "SETUP > NETWORK SETTINGS > DHCP RESERVATION".
 
That way, each computer is given a preset IP# based on its name/mac address
no matter in what order it arrives.
 
For example: If System 4 wants to serve the net (ie: Apache), it is always
called 192.168.0.104.  If it wants to use a wireless channel, it is always
called 192.168.0.114.  I don't have any problem with the router forgetting
these settings.
 
I originally upgraded to Firmware 1.01 because I thought it may clear up
the unexplained occasional hangs.  (all LEDs were normal but there was no
throughput - reboot was required each time)
 
When I lost the use of my WAN address from the LAN side on the router, I
went on a frantic search to find Firmware: 1.00.  I'm so glad I found it.
Even the hangs seem to have disappeared. (...he says with fingers crossed)
 
If I've misinterpreted your problem, my apologies.
 
Peter
 
 
 
Title: Re: DIR-815: unable to connect through external IP back into server on applications
Post by: enorl76 on August 30, 2011, 08:18:43 PM
Yeah I think you misunderstood.

DLink 815 > Advanced > Virtual Server.

Under firmware 1.0, when I open a port for FTP 21 to a server that has a hard-set IP of 192.168.3.99, when the router is rebooted, it "forgets" this, (in terms of no connections allowed) even though it still shows on the screen.  To fix it, I just have to get to the screen and hit Save, (without really making any changes) and its "Applied" and recognized.

And a slightly related problem, and the reason why I want to downgrade:
Under firmware 1.1, this works correctly (ie, what shows on the screen is recognized upon reboot)
--- BUT --- now under firmware 1.1, internally I cannot access that port FTP 21 through the router's EXTERNAL ip, but with firmware 1.0 this did work.