D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-615 => Topic started by: exit370 on June 30, 2011, 07:53:49 PM

Title: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on June 30, 2011, 07:53:49 PM
Hi Guys,

I have battling this issue since I bought this router, at least 2 years.

Using:

DIR-615
PC XP Wired
2 Acer laptops Vista wireless
All DHCP reserved
Security using wpa_psk


Not sure what other router info you need.
All are connected to the internet, but can't see each other on the LAN.
We can see each other from time to time. Sharing is allowed. Passwords are shared.
I can power off the router and the network will be fine for about a day, then gone again.
Workgroups are the same. I'm still searching through the posts to see if any solutions will work for me.

Thanks guys.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2011, 07:09:55 AM
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 01, 2011, 08:02:00 AM
Thanks for replying FurryNutz. I really appreciate your help. First to answer your questions:
ISP is WOW cable.
ISP modem model number is Arris M402g110 (I think because of a scratch).
Stand alone DIR-615.
Wireless mode is mixed
Security is WPA.
Wireless devices connected are 2 Acer laptops using Vista and IPod.
No cordless headphones.
2 cordless phones in the apartment.

I'm going to check and try the settings you suggested and get right back to you.
Thanks again.:-)
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2011, 08:18:33 AM
Do you have phone service thru your ISP?
Just FYI, seem some issues with Arris modems and external routers.  >:(
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 01, 2011, 08:21:48 AM
OK.
I check or changed everything mentioned except:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Looked under every category, might have missed it so I'll keep checking.
Advanced DNS was set to Off already, no change.
DNS Relay was set to On already, no change.
DHCP IP were reserved already, no change.
IP Auto Obtain was set to On, no change.
Changed Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.
Haven't changed WPA to WPA2 yet. Would have to recreate the network and if you don't mind, I would l.
like to wait on that one.
After making the changes, I checked the network and was able to see the laptops.
Here's the catch on that. I have made changes to the router and my network became available for 1/2 to a whole day and reverted. So, to be fair for this test, I will wait for that time period and see if the network holds. Does that sound good to you?

Also, yes the phone is bundled through the modem.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2011, 08:26:22 AM
OK.
I check or changed everything mentioned except:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? These need to be filled in for Primary and 2ndary DNS if there are listed as zeros. You can find ISP DNS from the Status/Device info/Wan section. Copy and paste if you need to.

Looked under every category, might have missed it so I'll keep checking.
Advanced DNS was set to Off already, no change.
DNS Relay was set to On already, no change.
DHCP IP were reserved already, no change.
IP Auto Obtain was set to On, no change.
Changed Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.
Haven't changed WPA to WPA2 yet. Would have to recreate the network and if you don't mind, I would l.
like to wait on that one. You shouldn't have to create a new network to change security for this.
After making the changes, I checked the network and was able to see the laptops.
Here's the catch on that. I have made changes to the router and my network became available for 1/2 to a whole day and reverted. So, to be fair for this test, I will wait for that time period and see if the network holds. Does that sound good to you?

Also, yes the phone is bundled through the modem.

What HW version and what FW is currently loaded for this router?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 01, 2011, 08:31:46 AM
HW version is C1. FW version is 3.13.
Also, I noticed Primary and Secondary FNS Address areas under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Are these boxes you were suggesting? What IP info should I plug in there?
Duh, just noticed your reply in red. Should I make those changes that you suggested now?

Thanks FurryNutz.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2011, 08:34:28 AM
These need to be filled in for Primary and 2ndary DNS if there are listed as zeros. You can find ISP DNS from the Status/Device info/Wan section on the router. Copy and paste if you need to.

HW version is C1. FW version is 3.13.
Also, I noticed Primary and Secondary FNS Address areas under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Are these boxes you were suggesting? What IP info should I plug in there?

Thanks FurryNutz.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 01, 2011, 08:55:58 AM
Made both changes but had a problem. I was not able to see myself or the other laptops when both changes were made. Changed WPA to WPA2 and changed DNS IP's. Changed both back and made changes one at a time and tested. Found that WPA2 only was not working and change back to Auto WPA/WPA2. Made changes to DNS IP's and the network is still available. How does that sound?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2011, 08:58:12 AM
Ok, might have to restart the devices maybe to use WPA2 only, or they might not support WPA2.
Let us know how it goes.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 01, 2011, 09:00:46 AM
Willdo and thank you.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 03, 2011, 08:23:04 AM
Preliminary results are in for this solution, the network is still up. I believe that if that were not the case, the network would have dropped by now. Thanks so much FuzzyNutz. I don't kno what you may have on your resume, but Netguru should be on there. You know your stuff. I would invite anyone that had problems like mine to try this solution.
Keep up the good work. If I had your email, I'd send you a free drink, on me. Since I don't, here's the site.

http://www.barcar.com/html/freedrinks.html

Cheers,

Exit370
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 03, 2011, 12:33:00 PM
Glad it's working for you. Keep us posted if you have any other problems. Glad to be of help.
You can always find my email address in my profile on here.

Have a great weekend and 4th of July.  ;D
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 09, 2011, 07:57:30 AM
I lost my connection to the internet. After playing with the WOW people, it turned out to be a setting on the router. I changed the Primary and Secondary IP's back to null and I am connected again. Can this setting cause this? The good thing, the network is still working. Hurray!!!!

Thanks FurryNutz.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 09, 2011, 01:16:47 PM
Now it shouldn't cause a connection issue unless your not using ISP DNS. Do you have Advanced DNS Option under Setup/Internet/Manual?

Is DNS relay enabled under Setup/Networking? It should be on if you have this option.
Might take a look via teamviewer.com and check ur router settings out for you.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 16, 2011, 07:39:23 AM
Sorry for the lack of response, I thought the thread was deleted and had to do a search. Just looked and Advanced DNS Service is not enabled.
It seems that if Advanced DNS Service is enabled, I cannot enter info into the Primary and Secondary IP windows. They become greyed out. If I enter the info while the DNS Service is unchecked, it becomes greyed out after checking and looses the info. What should I do?
Thanks FurryNutz.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 17, 2011, 10:26:00 AM
Interested in having someone check out your settings via teamviewer.com?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: exit370 on July 17, 2011, 07:24:53 PM
Nah, I'll pass. Thanks anyway.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 12:26:06 PM
hoping you can help me out also Furry, I also have a Dlink 615 and have my whole house on Wireless, which includes
2- xboxes
4- computers
1- Wii
1- DSi
1- 3DS
1- printer
1- smart phone
1- Kindle
not all on at the same time but the thing I am wanting to do is secure it (which I was useing MAC filtering but the router will not reconize the Kindle and smart phones MAC so I am currently unscure) which is not to big a deal I live in a house on a big lot so if someone wants my net they will have to be in my driveway. but the second and most important is the lag issues. if the 2 Xboxes and 2 computers  are running at the same time lag happens. I was getting kicked off Facebook games a few days ago.  so this is what I want and need help with. I want to either prioritize my net or limit bandwith. I am not sure if the router can handle all I am pushing so if not I want my computer and the wifes to get priority then what ever from there. under DHCP Reservations List I have those 2 computers checked and that is all.
Under advanced>> Port Forwarding, I had the 2 xboxes selected but unchecked them to see if it would help. I just downloaded TeamViewer so let me know if you want to check it out.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 12:29:52 PM
Check out the gaming and gamefuel stickies in the DGL-4500 forum. Good information there.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?board=144.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?board=144.0)
Let us know if you need more help.
I don't recommend using Mac Filters for gaming. Keep the game console out of this rule. No need for filtering this.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 01:50:05 PM
good info but my router does not have gamefuel
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 01:54:04 PM
I know it doesn't have game fuel however you can use the settings and such for setting up some router options. It works pretty good.
Must say though, you have some gaming devices that would probably do much better if you had a different router that has better QoS options or Gamefule.
The 615 is a good router, general internet and streaming. I would better server you if you had a better router for your gaming needs.

If you still need, we can teamviewer in and see if we can set you up.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 01:59:50 PM
yeah the router has been good up until resent, when the 2nd xbox got introduced. is there a way to set the priorty to the computers?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:04:25 PM
What Hardware version is this 615? Should be a label with a letter designating version.

Most of these low end routers don't have much in QoS or prioritization. Just mainly online internet.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:07:31 PM
HW ver: C1
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:09:39 PM
Ok, I see now. Looking at an emulator on Dlinks web site for this router.
Ya, these routers are pretty basic for home use.
Start adding gaming and such and you start to run into problems.
How long have you had this router?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:16:11 PM
about 2 years. I was thinking about getting a new one, but wanted to make sure that the router was the problem. I also have never been able to get the Access Control to work. would be nice to enable times when the game systems could have net.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:24:26 PM
Understand that...
Well I know that to get Filters to work, you need to do the following:
1. Setup reserved IP addresses for each device under Setup/Networking.
2. Setup a schedule time frame that you want to use.
3. Then set up network access control filters using the IP addresses and the schedule that you created.

In that order.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:31:49 PM
so bottom line is to run everything I have a new router is probably a good idea. any suggestions Dlink or others
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:37:58 PM
You care about IPv6 or know about it or does your ISP support it?

I would take a look at the DIR-825. I just got this and using it now. Great router.
Has both simultainious 2.4 and 5Ghz radios for WiFi.
Has QOS engine and prioritizes devices.

I'm going to be getting this soon I think to test out: DIR-657
http://amplifi.dlink.com/products/DIR-657

If your not really concerned about IPv6 or 5Ghz WiFi. It ahs both 2.4 and 5Ghz WiFi but you and only use one or the other. I love my DGL-4500. Been the best router for gaming and general internet man. Been told the DIR-657 is somewhat the follow on to it. Will see.

Not sure what you can afford. There are places online to find good deals and such. Let me know what you think. I kinda have a feel of your needs. These routers would be good for you.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:45:30 PM
funny I was just looking at that router (DIR 657) good price on amazon so i might go for it. my ISP does not support IPV6 yet. I live in a little town.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:49:40 PM
Kewl man..what I'm waiting on my test unit to arrive. Looks good.
I don't have IPv6 either, yet.

At least we'll be ready for it.

Let me know if you get and we can take a look and get it going.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:55:05 PM
thanks for the help, is that your halo gamer tag (or what ever it is) i might have my kid look you up and show you some stuff haha
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 02:56:40 PM
ya i bet, little cheater ****.  >:( Kids. LOL kidding.  
Keep me posted. Sent you a PM.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on July 20, 2011, 02:59:11 PM
well they say they dont but I dont play any more just sticking to warcraft here.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on July 20, 2011, 03:02:48 PM
They'll say anything. If you only new what kids do and say while playing online. Oy Vay. Ok man. Have a good one, keep us posted.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on August 03, 2011, 07:20:43 PM
my router say that I have an invalid MAC when I try to set up a few devices for DHCP Reservations. I guess they ran out of MACs to have them all start with 00 so I am getting a few starting with 99 and 98 but like I said the router dont like that. any ideas?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on August 04, 2011, 06:44:58 PM
What FW version is currently loaded?
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on August 06, 2011, 09:01:26 AM
Hardware Version: C1   Firmware Version: 3.01
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on August 06, 2011, 09:08:05 AM
You might try updating to 3.13. This might help the Mac issue.
http://www.dlink.com/products/?tab=3&pid=DIR-615&rev=DIR-615_revC (http://www.dlink.com/products/?tab=3&pid=DIR-615&rev=DIR-615_revC)

Do the following:
Save configuration of the router to file.
Factory reset using the routers web page user Tools/System.
Update the FW using the .bin file thats unpacked from the zip file from the web site.
Factory reset once more.

Test or upload the saved configuration from file.

Let us know how it goes.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on August 06, 2011, 10:29:57 AM
Well firmware went well but now I have no net, says my dns is wrong
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on August 06, 2011, 01:10:00 PM
well after trying everything on 3.13 all morning I tried 3.11 which is were the 00 was changed and it is working. good thing no one needed net today. not sure why 3.13 did not work, I guess that is something for you techies. also I should have known to check the firmwere but oh well that is what forums are for. Thanks Furry
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on August 06, 2011, 01:22:38 PM
Glad you found the version that works. Ya, v3.13 should have worked. Well, save your configuration to file for later use. Enjoy the router.  ;)
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: bearly on August 06, 2011, 07:31:55 PM
not sure it should be Resolved, I am not the one who started the post. I just jumped in on someone elses area.
I am still comparing routers to see if I will get a new one. but am keeping this page on my favorites in case I need you again.
Title: Re: Wireless laptops loose network connection
Post by: FurryNutz on August 07, 2011, 07:45:17 AM
I recommend starting a new post when and if you need help again. Hope yours works well for you.

not sure it should be Resolved, I am not the one who started the post. I just jumped in on someone elses area.
I am still comparing routers to see if I will get a new one. but am keeping this page on my favorites in case I need you again.