D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-615 => Topic started by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 12:13:03 PM

Title: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 12:13:03 PM
Hello there,

I have been tearing my hair out recently with my s***ty ISP Virgin Media who ship DLINKS without any help for custom options, I seem to be having no end of trouble trying to get my DLINK615 and Xbox to play fair.

In order to allow me to play my Xbox without any technical problems, or problems with other players I had to open up a few ports, been there resolved that. But, I only want to open them on one IP I want to always be assigned to the Xbox360. This IP being 192.168.0.100

I added that into the DHCP Reservation list, only to find that the Xbox failed to reconnect after being turned off and back on, I believe this is a problem with the DLINK Router, unless I am very badly mistaken.

I would love some help, as I am computer savvy but networking is WAY out of my league.

Thanks,

Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 12:37:36 PM
Yes you need to set up a DHCP reservation for the xbox on the router only. Don't set it up on the xbox.
Then if you have this option you can set up QoS like this:
http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa396/furrynutz740il/Screenshot2011-06-10at35214PM.jpg[/img]](http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa396/furrynutz740il/Screenshot2011-06-10at35214PM.jpg) (http://[IMG)
The port 53 and 3074 is what XBL uses.

If not, try using the same data for Port Fowarding. Let us know if you need more help.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 12:56:49 PM
I have already set a DCHP Reservation for the xbox, the MAC Address of my Xbox should always be assigned to the ip address correct?

I had to disable it as it would only work once, after that I had to reboot my router to get the xbox running again.

Thanks,

Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 01:01:02 PM
And no, my QoS engine is simply an enable/disable function.

I hope you understand my last reply!

-Jake

http://www.mucf.net/16U <- Shows my Port Forwarding, I forwarded all known Xbox ports.

PS: As I use a wireless connection on the xbox, do I need to manually define the network on the xbox or will automatic do?
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 02:27:42 PM
Need to set up a reservation unset Setup/Networking for the xbox. THen I think you'll be good to go.
I would ensure that Primary and 2ndary DNS addresses are filled in under Setup/Internet/manual.
Disable Advanced DNS Service if you have this option.
Enable DNS relay if you have this option.
Set Wifi for single mode G or N or Mixed G and N if you have any N devices.

You should be good to go. Let us know. If your interested, I can teamviewer in and check and review the settings in the router.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 02:46:49 PM
Someone Teamviewing my router settings for integrity would be top class, can't beleive people do this in their own time!

I would be happy to organise a Teamviewer session sometime tommorow?

So, if I am correct Manual settings on the xbox and not automatic?

Thanks once again,
Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 03:49:12 PM
Yes we can tomorrow for sure.
No ALL devices should be set for Auto Obtain IP addressing.
Your setting reserved IP addresess on the router instead so the router will handle the addressing.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 03:53:23 PM
Ah, well theres a problem somewhere down the line then.

It works first time after I Reserve the DCHP, but after it fails to do so and I have to reboot the router. Xbox reports it can't obtain an IP Address, therefore failing to connect to the router.

Thanks a bunch!

Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 04:11:37 PM
Ya we need to check your router out. Something is a miss, let me know what time frame you want to TV.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 04:12:22 PM
I am BST, so whenever is easiest for you really,

Cheers!
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 04:29:08 PM
BST?
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 04:31:30 PM
Sorry, I am of residence in the UK so I am sure our timezones may be a slight problem, it all depends on if I need to have a direct wired connection to the router as to whether we can proceed now, if so, its not possible as everyone else is asleep :)

Thanks!

-Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 04:39:21 PM
Im in the middle of helping someone else in the UK right now..might be done here very soon.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 04:42:30 PM
Okay then, just give me a buzz if you would like to help me out but do enjoy your evening as its not a huge priority at the moment, I just hope the DHCP doesn't renew as I have turnt off the reservation as it was causing problems for the rest of the devices in the house.

Thanks!

PS: Will I need a direct connection to the wireless router or do you think we will be ok?
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 04:43:50 PM
we can try wireless first, if its super slow, then we'll need wired.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 21, 2011, 04:45:06 PM
I will get back in touch with you tommorow then!

Thanks a bunch :)
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 21, 2011, 04:47:16 PM
SOunds good, get TV going and PM me the ID and PW. Have a great evening.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 22, 2011, 02:36:26 PM
Hello,

I just need a heads up before you connect via TeamViewer so I can close what I am working on so could you let me know whenever you are ready?

Cheers!
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 22, 2011, 02:46:15 PM
Im ready.. pm me the ID and pw.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 22, 2011, 02:56:55 PM
BTW, what HW version is this router and FW version is loaded on the router?
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 22, 2011, 03:19:08 PM
Thank you for your support, it really is greatly appreciated.

I will post the results in this thread once I boot everyone off the net, and hopefully it will all work out!

Thanks once again Robert,

Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 26, 2011, 02:17:30 PM
Problems still persists, unfortunately. FurryNutz got it working, however if I turnt a device off it would not be able to re-connect to the internet unless I rebooted the router.

Any more help? :)
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 27, 2011, 08:37:52 AM
I'm wondering if there is an issue with the router. You should be able to turn any device off and then back on and have it connect with out any issues. We've reserved the IP addresses on the routers so it should always hand off the IP addresses per device. Doesn't seem to be doing that.  :(
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on June 27, 2011, 08:43:39 AM
Seems to be doing it once, and then after completely failing. However, I had to reboot the modem again via wire-pull because it would only allow one device to connect, once one device connected it would prevent all other devices and if the device that was connected was rebooted, or reconnected it would simply stop.

The H/W Version is D4.
Custom F/W is installed, DD-WRT 4.11 as the fw that VM provide lacks everything, and is full of bugs.

Thanks!

_Jake
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: FurryNutz on June 27, 2011, 09:09:32 AM
Seems like is is a ISP FW issue as the router you got came from the ISP. I recommend getting your own retail router and Internet Modem. This will save you time and headache.
Title: Re: DHCP Reservation
Post by: Jacobred on July 01, 2011, 01:16:15 PM
To keep everyone else in the loop, I never actually had DD-WRT installed, I had the latest F/W for my Router installed, DD-WRT, despite taking a while for it to really kick into action, has seen my speeds increase considerably, a little more complicated set-up now all I need to do is reserve some IP's and do some forwarding.

:)