• June 25, 2018, 08:25:50 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??  (Read 4578 times)

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« on: July 30, 2016, 10:04:55 PM »

I have recently purchased a 345 box to replace an much older (but served me faithfully) 323. Although already out of date when I bough it I scored the 345 at half price as a runout special. Its just used as an offline (most of the time it is left switched off) backup).

I am familiar with the the DLINK after my years of experience with the 323. However. I cannot get the disks mounted (ie as Volume_1 etc) in the 345. My older 323 is visible.

I have two, not listed as compatible, desktop Seagate 6TB hard drives fitted in the lower 2 positions in the 345. Both the Seagate Enterprise and Seagate NAS 6TB drives are listed as compatible so I figured the desktop version (7200RPM, 128mb, 6TB) should also work. I have fitted these in the lower two mounts (3 & 4), SharePoint sees them and formats them, they appear in SharePoint as mounted disks (Volume_1, etc) but they do not appear in Win 10 as a a mounted volume. I can see the 345 in Win 10 but when expanding all I see is a LPT port, no volumes. They are formatted in SharePoint as ext4. I have tried partitioning into smaller drives (2TB), setting up as a mirror (1 Volume), standard (2 volumes) but I never see these in Win 10.

Any ideas? (I have run out of them!) thanks in advance.

syzygy9
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45179
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2016, 07:56:43 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DNS? Look at the sticker behind or under the device.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DNSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Can you test with a Windows 7 PC by chance?
I have same DNS and Windows 10, however all my drives are under 2Tb and formatted as standard HDD using the DNS format system. All volumes appear ok in Windows 10. Not fully sure about 6Tb drives though...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1376
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2016, 10:36:20 AM »

A couple of questions.
1) did you use the webUI disk setup to setup the disks?  If so what did you set them up as - single disks, RAID 0, Raid 1 etc.?
2) have you created a user and assigned the disk and/or partitions to that user?  Also have you attached SMB/CIFS to that user?

If you didn't do item 1 then there is no way that the firmware knows about the drives.
If you did item 1 but not item 2 there is no way that they can be seen on the network.

Formatting the disks with sharepoint does not make them visible to the NAS firmware or the network, only to sharepoint.

You need to use the webUI.  Select 'System Admin' on the log in page.  When that page appears select the 'Management' tab.  On that page select 'Disk Management' --> 'Hard Drive Configuration' and follow the instructions for setting up two standard disks or the various RAID arrays.
Then you need to setup at least one user preferably with a password and assign the various services to that user.

When you have done that everything should appear in network places on your win10 machine.
 
« Last Edit: August 01, 2016, 10:59:00 AM by ivan »
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2016, 07:03:44 AM »

Hardware version A2, firmware is the latest I could find on the website 1.04b. This of course made me realise I should have checked the hardware version before blindly installing the new firmware! but fortunately it is compatible. Location is Perth, Australia.

An update on my OP; I have got the 2 disks to mount provided I configure them as 'Standard', ie 1 volume per disk which gives me a Volume_1 and Volume_2 which I can see in the D-Link 'Storage Utility' and in Win 10. I could see these disks in D-Link's 'ShareCentre' browser based application including the volume names when configured as raid 1 (mirror) but could not see them in the D-Link 'Storage Utility' nor Win 10.

I thought it may have been possible I was getting a conflict having both the 345 and 323 networked at the same time (I could clearly see both of these in the D-Link 'Storage Utility' but could only see volumes on the 323) so switched off the 323 - I am not convinced this is a problem. 

Nevertheless, I can see both disks in Win 10 configured as 'Standard', 2 volumes so have left it at that. I would have preferred a mirrored set-up to automate the backup across both disks but achieve the same manually.


Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1376
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2016, 12:41:50 PM »

Unless something very strange is going on with your unit you should be able to set them up and format them as RAID 1 which would give you mirrored disks.
(all our DNS-345 units have  four disks setup as two sets of RAID 1 disks and work without problems.  All of our NAS boxes have been given fixed IP addresses on the network that are outside the DHCP range of the DHCP server)
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2016, 08:07:39 PM »

Yes, a very strange issue.

I can definitely see raid 1 mirrored drives whilst using the DLink 'ShareCentre' software to set up the raid and format the disks, but when I exit this I cannot see these volumes in either Dlinks 'Storage Utility' or Win10. I tried multiple times, including different volume sizes but no joy. I have set up as two volumes (eg 'Standard' in DLink speak) and have copied all of my backups across so don't want to mess with my  volumes experimenting any more.

If anything having an automated backup on one volume (via 'freefilesync') with a separate manual back on the other volume probably provides a better redundancy than a pure mirror - protecting against both disk failure and software failure (ie. am backing up the same files using different methods to two different disks).
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1376
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2016, 04:02:44 AM »

A couple of things I don't see mentioned:
1) did you enable SMB/CIFS on the unit?  The computer uses this to 'see' the shares on the network.
2) having created and formatted your drives did you create a user (with password) and attach that user to the Volume_1 - Volume_2 using SMB/CIFS?  Without a user there is nothing for the computer to find.

You could also activate the FTP server of the NAS and then use an FTP client like FileZilla to see if you can log on to the user you setup via the NAS IP address.  This is a good test because some versions of win10 have problems with their implementation of the SMB/CIFS protocol.
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2016, 04:10:50 AM »

Not specifically, but given that I used the provided DLink "Setup Utility'' I would assume that no additional 'manual' configuration would be required.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2016, 07:14:42 AM by syzygy9 »
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1376
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2016, 05:01:27 AM »

In all the years that we have been using D-Link NAS boxes we have never used the setup utility because it doesn't run on the OS we use.

Out of curiosity use the webUI and check the users and what they are set to.
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2016, 07:38:08 AM »

Looking using the  DLink "Storage Utility" which than takes you into the DLink provided, browser based "ShareCentre" app, under the management/account management/users tab there are NO users listed but under the management/account management/network shares tab there are 2 shares (volumes 1 & 2) listed, both with a CIFS file share.

Interestingly, I haven't had any issues with the older 323 as a mirrored 2 disk  raid where the one mounted Volume was seen by both Win 10 and the DLink "Storage Utility" whilst I was having difficulty seeing the same on the 345 at the same time.

I am almost tempted to scratch the data on the 345 and experiment, but given it took 12 hours to get 6tB on to it I may temper my enthusiasm until I get another couple of disks to put into the unit.
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1376
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2016, 09:29:00 AM »

Just for interest go to the 'Account Management' --> 'Users' tab and create a user that is given access to Volume_1 (for test purposes you can omit the password) and then enable SMB/CIFS share for that user. 
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2016, 03:49:34 AM »

After deciding I did want to try and get RAID 1 Mirror up and running, I scratched my disks, reset/reformatted as Mirror. Still couldn't see the now single mirrored volume on my PC (although was visible on the DNS345 administration pages), played around with various admin and network settings, rebooted and *poof* lost the unit entirely. I can't see it at all, can't ping it. The unit is on, makes all the right noises, I can see the static IP on the front, just does not respond to any commands and web page times out (ping no response). Any ideas? Is there a manual reset button somewhere on the unit?
Logged

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2016, 06:23:41 AM »

Found the reset button, problem fixed, can see the NAS again -  still trying to find my mirrored Raid volume :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45179
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #13 on: October 25, 2016, 12:29:13 PM »

Any status on this? ???

Found the reset button, problem fixed, can see the NAS again -  still trying to find my mirrored Raid volume :(
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

syzygy9

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DLINK 345 NAS- no Volumes ??
« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2016, 04:38:04 AM »

No, I just reconfigured back to two separate drives and presto both drives (volumes 1 & 2) are visible and can be networked in Win 10 (added as network drives).

However, I did find a useful post http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41845.msg147137#msg147137  [Topic: DNS ShareCenter - Mapping a DNS ShareCenter Device (IP vs. Volume Name)] which I found AFTER I had reset the 2 drives as two volumes and redid all of my back-ups, and so didn't get a chance to try it.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2016, 04:40:09 AM by syzygy9 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2