• December 08, 2021, 06:51:42 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search  (Read 31513 times)

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« on: October 29, 2009, 08:21:16 PM »

Just got this unit as a replacement from D-Link.  Never got the 1st unit to show up either - tech support said return it.  Opened the replacement, installed a Seagate Barracuda, plugged the ethernet cable into my DIR-655 and plugged up the power cable.  Eventually, the power and left drive lights go steady and activity light flashes intermittently.  Unit shows up in the DHCP list of my DIR-655 (1st unit never did) and has an IP assigned to it.  Ran Easy Search from the CD, hit Refresh several times, unit would not show up.  I d/l the latest version of Easy Search (4.8.0.0) from the WD site.  DNS-321 still will not show up in Easy Search so I can configure it.

Any thoughts/solutions/ideas appreciated.
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

Ryder

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2009, 01:59:30 AM »

Highmaster2, as many on the forum have said before me, give up on the Easy Search and just use the mapping utility that came with most flavors of Windoze. It is an easier and faster way to get the drive mapped to your PC. I have yet to use Easy Search and I have the 321 mapped to all 4 of my PCs, running anything from XP to Win 7.

Or, if you know the IP of the 321, try logging into it directly from your browser and configure it that way, that always works for me too.

Hope that gives you some help.

Ryder
Logged
Must be time for bed,
The sun is coming up

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2009, 05:26:50 AM »

I agree, I can't see any reason for Easy Search, it's very easy to map drives with Windows, and that works every time.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2009, 09:16:35 AM »

Ryder & gunrunnerjohn,

I appreciate the suggestions, but the 321 does not show up when I try to use Vista's Map Network Drive function.  Also, if I put the IP address into the address bar of IE, I get 25,000 search responses on that IP address.  Let me give a little more detail on what I'm seeing:  If I access the router using IE, I get the Status/Device Info page.  Near the bottom is a list of LAN computers.  When I power on the 321, the light for that connection lights up on the router and a few seconds later an entry shows up that is named dlink-0B433E and shows an IP of 192.168.0.197.  (That is within the range of addresses I have the DHCP set for.)  If I then go to Map Network Drive or click Network in the folders list of the Computer window, the DNS-321 is nowhere to be found.  Also tried turning off DHCP to allow the 321 to provide it's own IP address.  Still can't find anywhere the 321 shows up.  Have also tried doing a reset on the 321.  Still no change.  Find it hard to believe that I've gotten 2 bad units in a row - feel like it must be something I'm missing.  Would call D-Link tech support again, but I don't speak whatever language it is they're trying to communicate in.

Again, thanks in advance for any and all suggestions.

PS to D-Link... You should modify your spell check dictionary to include "D-Link"
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2009, 10:21:21 AM »

In the address bar are you typing http://192.168.0.197?
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 10:47:57 AM »

Yes.  Since I last updated the post, I have connected the 321 directly to my PC, restarted the PC and then reset (30 seconds) the 321.  Still unable to see the 321 either through using the default IP, through the Network window or using Easy Search.  Went back to connecting through the router (which I reset also).  Turned router DHCP back on and assigned the 321 an IP of 192.168.0.32.  Reset the 321 again.  It shows up in the router's list (double checked the MAC address to be sure) but still can't see it using IP/Network/Easy Search.
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2009, 11:19:46 AM »

I think you have firewall or NETBIOS issues.  There is no reason that if the DNS-321 is connected and operating that you can't find it with Windows networking.  I've used half a dozen of these at customer sites, and I've never had any problem running them with stock Windows networking and drive mapping capability.

Q1. Can you configure it using the web based capbility?

Q2. Have you configured the workgroup to be the same name as your computer?

Q3. Do you have NETBIOS over TCP-IP running?

Q4. Can you ping the DNS-321 by name?


Can you post this?


Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING dlink-0B433E


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.

Paste the results in a message here.



Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2009, 11:37:42 AM »

Q1. Can you configure it using the web based capbility?   No

Q2. Have you configured the workgroup to be the same name as your computer?  No

Q3. Do you have NETBIOS over TCP-IP running?  Yes (according to ipconfig)

Q4. Can you ping the DNS-321 by name?  No

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\johnny>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : QuadCore
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-C6-70-3F-E5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2ce0:a675:7633:be3e%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 30, 2009 13:16:42
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 06, 2145 20:00:49
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{0F1CDD8F-3532-4612-AF12-5CDCF4CB7
0C6}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\johnny>ping dlink-0B433E
Ping request could not find host dlink-0B433E. Please check the name and try aga
in.

C:\Users\johnny>ping dns-321
Ping request could not find host dns-321. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Users\johnny>ping 192.168.0.32

Pinging 192.168.0.32 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.100: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.32:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\Users\johnny>
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2009, 11:41:45 AM »

You didn't run the NBTSTAT -n command, that tells me the state of NETBIOS over TCP/IP.  You also used the wrong name for your DNS-321 if what you posted previously was correct, it should be:

PING dlink-0B433E

Let's see those.


Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2009, 12:37:25 PM »

PING dlink-0B433E was included near the end of the previous post.  I pinged both names because, when I turned DCHP back on, I reserved 192.168.0.32 for the 321 and called it DNS-321.  Also pinged 192.168.0.32 wth no results.  Didn't know anything about a NBTSTAT -n command, but here are the results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\johnny>nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.100] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    QUADCORE       <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ALABASTER      <00>  GROUP       Registered
    ALABASTER      <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    QUADCORE       <20>  UNIQUE      Registered

C:\Users\johnny>


Please let me know if there's any additional info I can provide.

Thanks!
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2009, 01:40:30 PM »

Can you ping the gateway 192.168.0.1?
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2009, 02:18:03 PM »

I also would like to see if you can do the ping I listed:

PING dlink-0B433E

Next, if you have access to the D-Link WEB page, check and see what it lists as it's Gateway on the Setup/LAN screen.


Since I don't see this machine listed as a master browser, are there any other machines in this network?  Can you post the NBTSTAT -n for those?

Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2009, 04:47:15 PM »

Can you ping the gateway 192.168.0.1?   Yes

The plot thickens...

First, I (so I thought) took care of the master browser issue - added registry keys to this (Vista Business SP2) machine - isdomainmaster=true & maintainserverlist=yes.  Also changed network type to private.  Rebooted, ran NBTSTAT -n and it showed this machine as master browser.    Still couldn't see the 321.

On a hunch, I went to the other PC on this network (XP), put the ip address shown in the router pages for the 321 into IE and Presto!  I'm looking at the login page for the DNS-321.  Went through the wizard, gave it a workgroup name of Alabaster and named the device DNS-321. Mapped the drive and the XP machine sees it/reads it/writes to it.  BTW, the XP machine has the opposite registry keys - false and no.

I go to the Vista PC, reboot and run NBTSTAT - shows as Master Browser.  I open Computer, click Map Network Drive and the DNS-321 shows up as an option.  When I click on it, however, it tells me the network path cannot be found.  I try using IE and going to the IP - nothing.  Also, the Vista PC no longer shows master browser when I run NBTSTAT.  So, the problem is obviously with this Vista PC, but I'm not sure what direction to go now.

Anymore thoughts welcomed...
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2009, 04:49:55 PM »

The indications are that it's a firewall issue on the Vista box.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Highmaster2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Can't see DNS-321 in Easy Search
« Reply #14 on: November 01, 2009, 04:54:14 PM »

I normally run with the Windows firewall off, and the firewall in the f-secure security suite on.  Wondering if it was a firewall issue, I disabled both before I made the other changes and only have on the firewall in the DIR-655...
Logged
When a strong man armed keepeth his palace, his goods are in peace.  St. Luke 11:21
Pages: [1] 2 3