• September 26, 2022, 10:06:37 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!  (Read 7457 times)

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27

So a new problem I've recently found out was that my Master A router is having some trouble, I found this when I was having timeout to the main Mikrotik router and the app always timeout, so I did a ping to the Master A and found out that the ping is fluctuating really bad 10ms-20ms-250ms, and another time it just drops ping, I tried logging to the Master A web service it logs in first then it gives me an error message that no device was found and drops connection, when I try to log in again it doesn't load, it just doesn't load, I tried the same on the Slave device and it's working normally normal ping, login everything's normal. The problem is with the master device, both devices are in router mode with Dhcp off and connected to the mikrotik with ethernet cables, the only difference is that the Master device is using Ip on different subnet not sure if this has anything to do with it. So what might be the problem here? It was working normally around two weeks back I just don't know what happened suddenly I didn't even update the devices.
Edit : when I tried Pinging the Master device but connected to the slave device the ping is normal 6~20ms not drops, could the problem be with the master device only?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2021, 06:13:42 AM by Ultra »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2021, 08:00:00 AM »

What FW version are you using?
Is the cable in between the A point and host router of good quality? CAT6 is recommended. Swap out to be sure and test.
Has a factory reset and setup from scratch been performed?
What happens if you turn OFF the remote points and just leave the A point ON and test?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2021, 04:09:34 PM »

What FW version are you using?
Is the cable in between the A point and host router of good quality? CAT6 is recommended. Swap out to be sure and test.
Has a factory reset and setup from scratch been performed?
What happens if you turn OFF the remote points and just leave the A point ON and test?
I'm using FW:1.06
yes its a 3m cat6 cable, and I doubt its the cable since it was working fine about two weeks ago
I didn't perform a reset, but I'm gonna try for now to change the address of Master A to the same subnet, my default subnet is 192.168.10.0/24, but for some reason, the Master device has two IPs one network for the internet 192.168.10.10, and another for LAN 192.168.9.10, I'm gonna change it for now and update on the forum.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2021, 04:41:55 PM »

Lets try a reset and can you use the default IP address of .0.1 on the A point?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2021, 03:49:09 PM »

Lets try a reset and can you use the default IP address of .0.1 on the A point?
I tried the reset to factory settings and then I used the same subnet as all my network devices with the Mesh Master 192.168.10.10,the Slave is Dhcp 192.168.10.38,and my Mikrotik which is the controller at 192.168.10.1.
Now what I noticed Is that the ping to Master Device is stable 5 ms max with average 3ms.
But now the ping to the Slave device is skyrocketing especially when I try to play a Facebook videos for example it goes above 700ms, that's really weird.
Also just to be sure it is considered wired if both Master and slave devices are connected to the mikrotik not to each other correct, or they should be wired to each other?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2021, 07:08:23 PM »

All A and B points need to be connected on the same line. So any B points need to be connected behind the COVR A point.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2021, 02:39:04 AM »

All A and B points need to be connected on the same line. So any B points need to be connected behind the COVR A point.
then either I'm misunderstanding something or somethings wrong with my config, so I'll attach a diagram of how the devices are connected https://ibb.co/Bfq9rnk
also according to what you are saying I have two questions two ask:
1- why is my mesh network working if the wiring is wrong and the slave device should be hardwired to the Master device rather than the router?
2- and trying what u say (wiring the slave directly to the master device using a cat6 cable ) the network stops and the slave device starts blinking orange and doesn't assign IPs anymore, why would it stop if the wiring is done directly between those two devices with only the master device connected to my Mikrotik?
p.s its running in Router mode rather than Bridge mode, should it be running in Bridge mode or it doesn't matter?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2021, 06:46:12 AM »

then either I'm misunderstanding something or somethings wrong with my config, so I'll attach a diagram of how the devices are connected https://ibb.co/Bfq9rnk
also according to what you are saying I have two questions two ask:
1- why is my mesh network working if the wiring is wrong and the slave device should be hardwired to the Master device rather than the router? Correct.
2- and trying what u say (wiring the slave directly to the master device using a cat6 cable ) the network stops and the slave device starts blinking orange and doesn't assign IPs anymore, why would it stop if the wiring is done directly between those two devices with only the master device connected to my Mikrotik?
p.s its running in Router mode rather than Bridge mode, should it be running in Bridge mode or it doesn't matter?
What port are you using on the A points to connect to each other? I believe A Point #2 should connect using it's #1 port to A Point #1 on it's #2 port.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2021, 03:21:41 AM »

then either I'm misunderstanding something or somethings wrong with my config, so I'll attach a diagram of how the devices are connected https://ibb.co/Bfq9rnk
also according to what you are saying I have two questions two ask:
1- why is my mesh network working if the wiring is wrong and the slave device should be hardwired to the Master device rather than the router? Correct.
2- and trying what u say (wiring the slave directly to the master device using a cat6 cable ) the network stops and the slave device starts blinking orange and doesn't assign IPs anymore, why would it stop if the wiring is done directly between those two devices with only the master device connected to my Mikrotik?
p.s its running in Router mode rather than Bridge mode, should it be running in Bridge mode or it doesn't matter?
What port are you using on the A points to connect to each other? I believe A Point #2 should connect using it's #1 port to A Point #1 on it's #2 port.
Now as the diagram shows I'm using Master A port 1 to Mikrotik and Slave B port 1 to Mikrotik and for some reason this is working (since you are saying that this is wrong wiring).
When I tried connecting the Slave device to master A. I used Master A port 1 to Mikrotik and master A port 2 to Slave Device Port 1 (but this isn't working the slave starts blinking orange and I can't connect through it)
So which of these two scenarios is correct?
Logged

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2021, 04:04:33 AM »

Also there is Something that I noticed when I was troubleshooting is that if I do speed test I get two different results.
If I'm in the room where the Master A device is located my internet drops down and it's shown on my mikrotik that although I'm connected to my Master device in this room the traffic is going through slave B (https://ibb.co/Y3zN5TR)
If I'm in the other room where my Slave B is located and I'm connected to it my speed increases to my max cap and also the traffic goes through the Slave B device (https://ibb.co/c8G1tqf)
Bottomline in both cases the traffic is going through the Slave device in different rooms rather than going through each one in each room, is that weird or wrong, or is it normal?
Could it be that my configuration for the mesh network is wrong and that's what causing this? Should I Reset the Slave device and re-add it to the master device again?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2021, 07:54:02 AM »

What program or app is this thats reporting the connection rates?

Ok, so if you connect A points #2 LAN port to B points #2 LAN port what happens on the B Point?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2021, 04:25:59 PM »

Ok, so I set up my 2202 A point with an actual another A Point from a different system. I had to first Connect #1 A point Port#2 to #2 A Point Port #2 and let the #2 A Point get synced. The Front LED turned WHITE. (Confused yet?) I Then turned OFF #2 A Point and moved the lan cable from Port #2 to Port #1 on the #2 A Point and turned it ON. After a couple of minutes the #2 A Point connected and front LED turned WHITE.


Still connected as I write this with a wired PC connected to #2 A Point Port #2 while Port #1 is connected to the #2 Port on the #1 A Point.

All this should work in the same manor as actual B Point units.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2021, 12:54:45 AM »

Ok, so I set up my 2202 A point with an actual another A Point from a different system. I had to first Connect #1 A point Port#2 to #2 A Point Port #2 and let the #2 A Point get synced. The Front LED turned WHITE. (Confused yet?) I Then turned OFF #2 A Point and moved the lan cable from Port #2 to Port #1 on the #2 A Point and turned it ON. After a couple of minutes the #2 A Point connected and front LED turned WHITE.


Still connected as I write this with a wired PC connected to #2 A Point Port #2 while Port #1 is connected to the #2 Port on the #1 A Point.

All this should work in the same manor as actual B Point units.
Yeah you're saying that wiring the A point ports 1 and 2 to the B point unit's ports 1 and 2 should work just fine and that the B point should be wired to the A point unit rather than mikrotik  router on either ports 1 and 2 on the B point but that's not the case, could it be that my B point isn't actually synced with my A point in the first case? And that my B point is simply acting as an AP while conned to the Mikrotik?
Logged

Ultra

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2021, 12:57:17 AM »

What program or app is this thats reporting the connection rates? The Native Mikrotik Android App

Ok, so if you connect A points #2 LAN port to B points #2 LAN port what happens on the B Point?
Also nothing the B Point blink orange and disconnects
 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR Master A is glitching or have a problem I'm not so sure!!
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2021, 09:26:51 AM »

Starting to think the B point maybe faulty or maybe you have a bad ethernet cable?
The B point connects wirelessly to the A Point and connects fine there?

You sure both A and B points are on same version of FW?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.
Pages: [1] 2