• May 28, 2022, 09:22:14 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How can i use the DIR-605L as a wifi "extender"  (Read 14338 times)

Mattred

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
How can i use the DIR-605L as a wifi "extender"
« on: August 31, 2015, 08:46:23 PM »

I have set the router to the "WDP+AP" setting and used the MAC address of the original router in the bridge settings. I've also disabled DCHP and UPNP however it still displays no internet access. What can i do from here to get it working?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How can i use the DIR-605L as a wifi "extender"
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2015, 07:24:10 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What Mfr and model is thee main host router?


Try this? http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52818.0
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How can i use the DIR-605L as a wifi "extender"
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2015, 07:09:31 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
I have set the router to the "WDP+AP" setting and used the MAC address of the original router in the bridge settings. I've also disabled DCHP and UPNP however it still displays no internet access. What can i do from here to get it working?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.