• November 30, 2021, 09:53:29 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DHP-P308AV : message "the powerline was not detected please check your .."  (Read 19970 times)

Francis_63

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Hi

I have 3 plugs dhp-308av
I installed Dlink powerline utility 2.13 on my windows XP SP3 and when I click on 'Scan' button I got the error message : "Powerline was not detected. Please check your computer cables".

Any idea ? it's RJ45 cable that is used to connect the plugs?

Another issue is that when I'm connected, I've a crazy slow connection, middle light is green but the connection is VERY slow. I've reseted the 1st CPL with factory settings, then I click on the simple connect button, then connect the 2nd cpl within 2 min and click on simple connect button : seems both cpl plugs are dialed but very slow connection.
Before doing that, at first when I bought these plugs, I only plug these  cause I tought it was plug in play, my PC was always trying to acquire an IP adress, sometimes he get it ! and then I can connect to internet with great speed (youtube.. HD..) and then I loose connection and some more time after he retrieve the connection...
Now that I have setted correctly the CPL 'binding', connection is always UP but it's so slooooooooow
When I check the status of the connection, few IP packets are received, not enough to see a video flawlessly

Thanks for your help
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Can you move the DHP into the same room and see if it connects there?

CAT5 or CAT6 LAN cabling should be used with connecting the PC to the DHP if the DHP has a LAN connector.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Francis_63

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

1) Thanks for answering ... I'm really becoming mad, I've loosen 4 evenings trying to figure it out ...

Yes I have tried in the same room to make it works, yes I have it allready working BUT the DHP which is connected to my 'internet box' is blinking like an Xmas tree. The 3 lights shut off, then on, then ... so the connection is always reseted.

I've tried different combinations between my 3 CPL, different cables, different locations, factory settings, upgraded key by following the manual, ... I'm lost!

2) The other issue is I can't connect to these with my rj45 cables with the software, I upgraded to the latest version of winpcap, no more results ...

I can show it on a video if you want
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Is there a main host router between the ISP modem and the main DHP unit? If so, what Mfr and Model is the router?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Francis_63

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

It's ADSL, Mfr. is Bouygues Telecom and we call the model a 'Bouygues Box', I can give you the exact number in the evening. I've no router or switch or hub, my DHP is directly plugged to the Box with a rj45, but I assume there is an internal router in the box cause I have a router menu when I log into it (192.168.1.254), you are thinking about a particular setting ?

Thanks for your help ;)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

What region are you located?

Have you done a factory reset on all DHP units and reset them up in the same room, test and see how it works? Once you do that, then move the remote destination DHP to it's remote location and test again...

If you connect a PC directly to the main DHP in the same room I presume it works good there? How about testing a PC directly connected to the ISP modem...
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Francis_63

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

I'm in ... France  :o

Yesterday I spent the whole evening doing some tests in the same room with only 2 DHP, it works sometimes BUT the DHP connected to the ISP modem has his lights going down and loose connection, then retrieve it, then loose it again ...
PC directly to the ISP modem : no problem.

Factory reset by pushing the button more than 10 seconds, don't work all the time.
During my tests I got the connection during maybe one minute, so my DHP are talking each other correctly? then the 'master' loose the internet connection, find it, loose again, ...

Thanks for your help, I hope we gonna figure it out somehow  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

And your LAN cables are in good working condition and you swapped them out to test?

It's possible that these units are at fault here since you seem to be having the issues in the same room as in remote rooms.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

mobiletux

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DHP-P308AV : message "the powerline was not detected please check your .."
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2014, 02:08:52 AM »

Depends on the revision if they are A1 (Atheros Qalcomm) the "D-LinkPPUsetup(0108152039).exe" will work but will not work with revision B1 (broadcom BCM60321) units.

For the revision B1 from dlink I had no luck even searching through FTP's in various regions.  There is something I found called "PLCUtility v4.00"  I did have luck flashing verB1 200 to latest 202 seems to have fixed the going in standby issue also seem more stable haven't had to unplug and plug back in been about a week.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-P308AV : message "the powerline was not detected please check your .."
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2014, 11:30:56 AM »

Thanks you for posting feedback and your experiences. Hope it keeps working well for you. Where did you find this PLCutility at?

Depends on the revision if they are A1 (Atheros Qalcomm) the "D-LinkPPUsetup(0108152039).exe" will work but will not work with revision B1 (broadcom BCM60321) units.

For the revision B1 from dlink I had no luck even searching through FTP's in various regions.  There is something I found called "PLCUtility v4.00"  I did have luck flashing verB1 200 to latest 202 seems to have fixed the going in standby issue also seem more stable haven't had to unplug and plug back in been about a week.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.