• January 16, 2022, 06:05:19 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem  (Read 9980 times)

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« on: February 01, 2014, 04:02:57 PM »

will that effect my ip in any way? will it renew each 24h even if the ip coming from modem is static? Some help please.
If I understand this correctly, DHCP mode will get information from modem, and use that ip adress?

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2014, 04:29:16 PM by aaverwnbe »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2014, 06:24:25 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Preferred method for using any external router is to set it for DHCP and use a ISP modem with out any built in router that will pass a Public IP address from the ISP service thru the modem to the external router. DHCP set on the router will update to what ever ISP IP address is given to the ISP Modem if it passes it thru to the router.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2014, 01:17:26 AM »

Firmware Version: 1.02    

I performed an update to the latest firmware, I also did a factory reset afterwards.
 Prospero632 Home Sagem I think is my modem. It's DSL service, using static ip.

So I should just do factory reset and leave the settings as they were, and it'll use the settings from the modem right?

Thanks for your help


PS: It just restarted by itself, which is annoying when I play games and get kicked for a minute. How do I prevent that from happening again?

Edit1: It reseted again, making it twice in last 2 hours.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2014, 02:37:41 AM by aaverwnbe »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2014, 09:11:47 AM »

  • What region are you located?
  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on Router
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Try setting it to 100Mb on the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed

Does the router reset by itself if you temporarily disable the WiFi radio and test?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2014, 08:28:45 AM »

I made it work the way I wanted it to, but the only problem now is it restarts every 1h again... What's wrong with that? Any help is appreciated.
Wireless radio means, I need to turn off wireless? But than I can't use it right?

Thanks in advance.

Edit: I noticed that the power lamp keeps blinking, what's that supposed to mean?
« Last Edit: February 04, 2014, 08:36:01 AM by aaverwnbe »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2014, 08:39:36 AM »

Are there any LED status information in the User manual? My Power light doesn't blink, however the globe does. I'm on a Cable ISP with a Motorola SB 6180 here.

Reason for testing with WiFi off is to see if the router is rebooting on it's own again or if wifi is something we need to look at.

I don't think the power light should be blinking...I believe your ISP modem maybe the cause as I think it's got a built in router already...  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2014, 08:47:16 AM »

I connected the cable that comes to port one, and the cable that goes from router to pc to port 2, leaving the port for "internet" empty. That made me use settings from my original modem, and I also got the same IP from the modem as I used to get before I had the router. I also disabled the auto connect wifi, and I set it to channel 11, now I'll see what happens. Will report back. Also the power light stopped blinking.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2014, 08:51:29 AM »

Ah, ok so your using it in AP mode if your not using the Internet Port on the 657.
Go thru this:
 Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2014, 09:00:34 AM »

IT's possible that the power LED behavior might blink if used in AP mode...
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2014, 09:08:17 AM »

I got all set as above, and it's still resetting(It just reset 3-4 min ago) Maybe turning back from 1.02 (beta?) to 1.0 version would fix the problem?
« Last Edit: February 04, 2014, 09:10:15 AM by aaverwnbe »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2014, 09:24:45 AM »

Can you disable the WiFi on the 657 and just connect a wired PC to the router while in AP mode and see if it resets?

Is there any log info?
Also swap out the LAN cable for a different one as a test.

Do you have any USB devices attached? Remove them for now if you do.

You might try a different wall power outlet maybe...Any chance you can test the power adapter plug voltage that goes into the router? IT should be 12v 2amps

You could try going back to v1.01 and test.

If you do, do a factory reset, send .bin file, factory reset after file was process and set up again.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2014, 11:11:56 AM »

This is my log file:
Had to upload it, cause it's too big to insert here, over 20000 characters.
Here's the link to it, if that's okay.
http://www.speedyshare.com/ZbUJc/messages.txt

I'll try swapping to 1.01 and check. I just did a stopwatch on the reset timer, and it reseted after 25-27 min in average.
I got an usb external disk connected to it, cause that's why I bought it in the first place, to make it network storage unit and to use it with wireless. Would be a shame if it didn't work.

Edit 1: I come from Europe if that's some info that's good for you.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2014, 11:14:14 AM by aaverwnbe »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2014, 11:22:00 AM »

Well I'm trying to see where the reboots are coming from so this is why I need you to disconnect all USB drives and run a test with the WiFi disabled. Lets see if the router reboots with just one wired PC connected to the LAN port and the other LAN port is connected to the main router/ISP modem. Event just test the 657 disconnected from the main router. I'd do a factory reset, disable WiFi an follow all the instructions on turning the router into an AP, disable everything, including Wifi and test with one wired LAN PC. It should not reboot on it's own. Then test with the WiFi turned on.

Where are you getting the FW files from?

Does this USB drive have a external Power adapter for this unit?
Whats the size of this USB drive? Max.500Gb is officially supported.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaverwnbe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2014, 11:30:41 AM »

it's 1TB, and it works on every pc, but could that be the reason?

I got files from the forum here. I'll reroll back to 1.0, as I saved the config file before I upgraded to 1.2 and see what happens. I'll also do as you said, disable everything and try to connect with just wired pc. It's 1 wired pc conencted anyway.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dhcp on 657 and static ip from modem
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2014, 11:34:33 AM »

Possible...officially 500Gb is only supported. I think I ran my 2Tb for testing on v1.01 however that was just to see if the Shareport SW would connect to it which it did. I didn't check Media Server features and using the USB drive at that time. I could again since I currently have the 657 online as my main router.

What format is the 1Tb drive? NTFS is only supported I think.

Yes, lets disable and disconnect everything for now... and see if we can't stop this reboot thing from happening.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.
Pages: [1] 2