• November 29, 2021, 11:05:00 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge  (Read 14952 times)

JimBo_KW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« on: January 30, 2014, 09:37:49 AM »


I have successfully flashed my 615 with DD-WRT and connected to my VPN provider. Everything appears to be working fine except my DAP-1513 with OEM software. It is not picking up the wireless signal and passing it through to my Onkyo and Panasonic TV.

I tried to access the 1513's webpage but cannot connect. I have been searching for answers for a couple of days now but no luck.

Any ideas on how to make it work?

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2014, 10:22:43 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP? Look at sticker under DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Can you access the DAPs web page at 192.168.0.50 after doing a factory reset? Is the main host router LAN IP address pool set for a 192.168.0.#-.255 string? You might have to set a static IP address on a wired PC to 192.168.0.49 then directly connect to the DAP and test.

Wireless Configurations on main host router
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES. Try disabling WiFi security temporarily and test the DAP.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF Short GI, WLAN Partition, HT 20/40 Co-existence and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

How far away is the DAP from the main host router?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

JimBo_KW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2014, 03:07:59 PM »

Hi
    Thanks for the prompt response. The Hardware version is A1 and I just updated the firmware a week ago to 1.02a1b1 and everything was working on my old setup. There isn't an issue with distance or signal strength as is worked well with my Onkyo receiver before.

I am located in Kitchener Ontario and the reason I changed my 615 to DD-WRT was I signed up with a US VPN provider (PureVPN) and to have it work from my router I needed to change the firmware. (according to them) I followed this tutorial to set up the router the may it is right now. http://www.purevpn.com/config/router/ Reviewing this may answer some of your questions. I cannot access to 1513's webpage and have tried a number of suggested solutions.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2014, 04:17:51 PM »

Did you follow this for updating the FW on the DAP?
FW Update Process

Did the DIR work with the DAP before up changed to WRT?

Does the VPN information require the WRT or did they just say to use WRT?

Most DLink OEM FW works as a pass thru for any VPN services. No configuration needed.


IF you can't seem to gain any access to the DAP at all, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and get help to fix that.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

JimBo_KW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2014, 05:49:08 AM »

Did you follow this for updating the FW on the DAP?
Yes

Did the DIR work with the DAP before up changed to WRT?

yes the device was working after update.

Does the VPN information require the WRT or did they just say to use WRT?
Yes ...I posted link to their directions for router setup

IF you can't seem to gain any access to the DAP at all, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and get help to fix that.
OK ....I will try contacting them today......after I finish shovelling snow for the 100th time this year!!!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2014, 07:27:11 AM »

 ::) Enjoy the shoveling. I'm ready for spring here.  :P
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

JimBo_KW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2014, 12:13:15 PM »

Well I called Dlink support and once I found out that I would have to pay for support I hung up.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2014, 12:32:43 PM »

How old is this unit?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

JimBo_KW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2014, 07:54:04 PM »

1 yr and 6 weeks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49863
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting to 1513 Media Bridge
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2014, 11:21:38 AM »

Ok, I presume it's out of warranty then.

Only thing I would try is to take the DAP to a different location, i.e friends or families place and see if the problem follows.

Possible that putting OEM FW back on will result in a difference.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.