• December 08, 2021, 09:25:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED  (Read 67712 times)

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #15 on: September 17, 2013, 08:46:46 AM »

Not a single drop yet.  :o

Unfortunately, due to the color, having this setup is not ideal for the home theater setup.

I'm hoping D-Link can fix this with a firmware update. 

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2013, 09:20:44 AM »

Whats the current configuration now?

Due to the color? Not sure what your meaning is.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2013, 11:35:04 AM »

Whats the current configuration now?

Due to the color? Not sure what your meaning is.

Right now the DGL-4500---to DAP-1525 (access point mode)           

DAP-1522 (Wireless Bridge Mode connected to the 1525AP)---TV



The woman of the house does not want an "ugly white box" sitting in front of the all black home theater setup.  ::)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #18 on: September 17, 2013, 11:38:31 AM »

 ;D How funny. Why not shroud the 1522 in a black cloth? Could even make it some designer cloth in black for her tastes? You should take a pic for us sir.  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #19 on: September 17, 2013, 01:34:47 PM »

;D How funny. Why not shroud the 1522 in a black cloth? Could even make it some designer cloth in black for her tastes? You should take a pic for us sir.  ::)

You know as well as I do that that won't fly. :)   This is going to have to be fixed the hard way, but it may benefit others who have the same devices/problems.   Any word from the guys?

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #20 on: September 17, 2013, 02:17:21 PM »

No word as of yet. Have you phone contacted them yet? I recommend you do so you can get this tracking with him as well.

Maybe I can attempt to simulate some part of this however I don't have either DAP models that you do, Only the DAP-1533 and a boxee box. I don't have any TVs with LAN support.

Let me know what your streaming, weather from netflix or from some service. Might help provide additional information to D-Link while we wait for some resolution.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #21 on: September 18, 2013, 01:25:55 PM »

No word as of yet. Have you phone contacted them yet? I recommend you do so you can get this tracking with him as well.

Maybe I can attempt to simulate some part of this however I don't have either DAP models that you do, Only the DAP-1533 and a boxee box. I don't have any TVs with LAN support.

Let me know what your streaming, weather from netflix or from some service. Might help provide additional information to D-Link while we wait for some resolution.

I haven't.  Do I just call and say there's a bugged firmware?

I doubt you'll have the same issue with the different hardware.

I stream netflix, but sometimes files from my media server on the network, but even then it's not the TV that causes the DAP to drop.  Even if I plugged the bridge into my laptop or another computer, they get no connection either.

The bug is either the DAP-1522 rv:1 AP Mode    or the DAP-1525 rv: 1 Bridge Mode.    I'm leaning towards the DAP-1522 just because of all the other issues with it.  (NTP server not working, Static IP not retained, not showing in the Windows Network Map, etc)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2013, 01:42:20 PM »

Ok, Please phone in and talk to someone, ask for level 2 support if possible. Can even reference this thread as well. We need to contact them on the phone and go thru the motions with them. Get a case ID # as well. Give then all information for both DAPs and tell them what works and what doesn't work.

We are seeing a similar issue on the 1533 with some connecting clients on the Bridge side. My Mac Book Pro and Xbox don't get a DHCP address from the main host router. I have made D-Link aware of this issue and not sure if it will be fixed on the 1533.

I can stream Netflix and videos thru my Boxee Box. I'll try and connect my DAP in bridge mode and connect the 4500 as the main host router and see what happens. Ya, it's not the same however a good test to see if anything else comes up. We can at least maybe rule out the 4500 as a suspect. Need to know which freqency you are using? 2.4 or 5Ghz for the AP and Bridge mode? And please detail the 4500 router WiFi settings, Modes and security modes your using. I mainly use single modes, WPA2 and AES only for either radio. Let me know what you are using.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #23 on: September 18, 2013, 02:18:32 PM »

Will do.

Interesting!  That's not good!

DGL-4500  HW: A1 FW: 1.23a
2.4 GHZ  Channel 6  40hz   WPA2 Personal AES
N only
Short GI off

DAP-1522  HW: A1  FW: 1.41b
2.4 GHZ Channel 1  20/40 auto   WPA2 Personal AES
N only
Short GI off  Access point mode

DAP-1522  HW: A1  FW: 1.01   + 1.02 (same issue)
Bridge mode.


I've tried with 5ghz, same issue.  Let me know if you need any other info, but I think that's all of it.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #24 on: September 18, 2013, 02:21:02 PM »

Kewl, Headed home now, I'll give this a try this evening soon after everyone is OFF the net and post back.

Please phone this in when you get time.

Thank you.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #25 on: September 19, 2013, 07:48:36 AM »

Ok, finally, got everything connected:

ISP modem>DGL-4500<Bridged to>DAP-1533<wired to>Boxee Box>TV

Got to figure out why I can't see my File Sever on the boxee anymore however I was able to stream from my DIR-685 NAS and Netflix. We watched Vexille on netflix while roommate down stairs played xbox connected to a DIR-810L wired in AP mode for 5Ghz wireless support as I didn't want gaming to interfere with testing the 2.4Ghz on the 4500. Sure got to say, the 4500 is a great router. Handled everything with out a hitch.

The bridge mode was good however we didn't finish watching the movie. Got into about 30 minutes into it. Didn't notice anything up to this point. No bufferings either. Going to leave it as is and continue testing probably over the weekend. Will watch a full movie next. Need to figure out why my file server isn't showing up on boxee. Probably a network or boxee config issue. Other than this issue, all is good so I think we can count out the 4500. I feel your issue is with the 1522 and 1525. Both of these models exhibit the need to reboot to get them to work right?

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #26 on: September 19, 2013, 10:55:39 AM »

Other than this issue, all is good so I think we can count out the 4500. I feel your issue is with the 1522 and 1525. Both of these models exhibit the need to reboot to get them to work right?

Well not necessarily.  The 1522 will work fine in AP mode and I'll be able to connect and disconnect my phone or laptop to it just fine.  If I want the 1525 to work again, I have to power cycle it.   Rebooting the 1522 has gotten the 1525 to force itself to reconnect before and work again, but generally, it's the 1525 that needs the reboot.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #27 on: September 19, 2013, 11:07:46 AM »

So you feel that the main problem is with the 1525 in bridge mode? The 1522 in bridge mode does the same thing if they are reversed in operation mode? Just trying to get a good idea of whats going on.
Just had an idea too, Is the DAP-1522 a Rev A? I believe your is. There was some other users of the Rev A that saw problems with working with Non Draft N WiFi routers. I believe the DAP 1522 Rev A is a Draft N. It was succeeded by Rev B which users claimed fixed there problems they say with Draft N and NON draft N WiFi routers. Just a though. I think the 1525 in not Draft N and was certified N. I'm not sure if the 4500 was certified or not. I'd have to dig more.  ::)

Where are you located again?
« Last Edit: September 19, 2013, 11:29:57 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #28 on: September 19, 2013, 12:40:39 PM »

So you feel that the main problem is with the 1525 in bridge mode? Yes. The 1522 in bridge mode does the same thing if they are reversed in operation mode? Nope, I've not had a single drop yet.Just trying to get a good idea of whats going on.
Just had an idea too, Is the DAP-1522 a Rev A? Yes. I believe your is. There was some other users of the Rev A that saw problems with working with Non Draft N WiFi routers. I believe the DAP 1522 Rev A is a Draft N. It was succeeded by Rev B which users claimed fixed there problems they say with Draft N and NON draft N WiFi routers. Just a though. I think the 1525 in not Draft N and was certified N. I'm not sure if the 4500 was certified or not. I'd have to dig more.  ::) I believe the DGL-4500 is Draft as well.

Where are you located again? Chicago :)

Answers are in red above :)

My only challenge to that theory is no other devices have the issue when my DAP-1522 is in Access Point mode, only the DAP-1525 which is in bridge mode.

Seems to be Draft: http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/d-link-dgl-4500/4505-3319_7-32748872.html

« Last Edit: September 19, 2013, 12:42:23 PM by motherfo »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #29 on: September 19, 2013, 12:55:45 PM »

Ok, so I If the 4500 and 1522 are Draft N I presume they work well together. Now if we could try the 1525 with a Cert N WiFi would be a next possible test. You have an extra cert N router? Wouldn't be interested in sending me your 1525 to test out maybe? As a suggestion.  ::) I am curious about this. I presume that I'll need more time with my current set up with the 1533 to see if anything is exhibited. I presume the 1533 is Cert N and it seems to be working with the Draft N DGL-4500 so far.  :-\

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.
Pages: 1 [2] 3