• December 07, 2021, 08:28:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED  (Read 67693 times)

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126

FW: 1.02
2.4ghz Bridge Mode G/N

I'm noticing I need to randomly reboot the unit. (once every 2 weeks) There are times I just can't get the page to resolve or an IP from the unit.  The title of the webpage will load, but the actual page won't.  Press power on and off and it comes back fine.

The interface/UI also seems pretty barren compared to the DAP-1522's feature set in bridge mode.

DGL-4500a1 1.23
DAP-1522  in AP mode
2.4ghz  g/n





EDIT: Flashing the DAP-1525 with Firmware 1.01 resolved the issue.

Edit#2: This only resolved the issue for a few days.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2013, 06:52:22 PM by motherfo »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2012, 08:54:29 AM »

Any other WiFi routers near by?
Is the 1525 using automatic scan or try manual channel?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2012, 09:18:16 PM »

Routers are running bands that arent really a factor and signal strength is low. 

I don't see an option for manual scan?  The unit is in bridge mode.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2013, 01:03:49 PM »

I'm testing another to see if my Dap-1525 is defective.  I did a recovery flash of the firmware a few weeks ago and then tried to go on Netflix and no connection again.

Strangely enough, I can connect to the dap via my pc, but not my phone or tablet. Even network scanning apps will say it's not responding to pings.   Rebooting the unit always fixes this and allows all devices to connect to it.

We'll see what happens with the next one.

My current setup is DGL-4500 on Second floor.  Cat 6 running down to DAP-1522 in basement in AP mode.   Dap-1525 on 1st floor in Bridge mode.  The 1522 and 4500 are on different WiFi Channels.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2013, 01:14:18 PM »

Might test the 1525 on 5Ghz mode as a quick test and see if problem still appears...

can you disable WiFi security as a test on 2.4Ghz and test?

Over a year later. LOL
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2013, 02:31:59 PM »

Might test the 1525 on 5Ghz mode as a quick test and see if problem still appears...

can you disable WiFi security as a test on 2.4Ghz and test?

Over a year later. LOL

Replacement DAP-1525 still does the same thing.   It randomly drops. I reboot and it solves the problem.
My only idea is that it keeps hopping between my DGL-4500 and DAP-1522 (ap mode) and can't decide which one to connect to.   The DAP and DGL are in different channels, but are broadcasting the same SSID with the same security settings.  I thought that was the proper way to setup a seamless connection experience throughout the house.  It's either that or there is a bug in the 1.02 firmware.

Edit: ping -t to the DAP-1525
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.111:
    Packets: Sent = 1233, Received = 995, Lost = 238 (19% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 136ms, Average = 5ms
Control-C
« Last Edit: September 07, 2013, 03:10:08 PM by motherfo »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2013, 03:40:17 PM »

What is the distance between the 4500 and 1525?
What channels do you have each unit running on? 1, 6 and 11 are recommended.
What other 2.4Ghz WiFi is near by? How many?


Can you try 5Ghz as a test with the 4500 on 5Ghz?

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit?
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2013, 02:52:03 PM »

What is the distance between the 4500 and 1525?
What channels do you have each unit running on? 1, 6 and 11 are recommended.
What other 2.4Ghz WiFi is near by? How many?


Can you try 5Ghz as a test with the 4500 on 5Ghz?




So flashing back to the previous firmware (1.01) resolved the issue.  0% packetloss.  

I had previously tried a recovery flash of 1.02 and it still had issues, so something has to be up with 1.02 and my setup.

Distance is maybe 50ft. Up one floor, but the upstairs has an open balcony like walkway, so there isn't much obstruction.

1, and 6 :)  They are the best to run on for my area. I confirmed with Inssider.

5ghz seemed to do the same thing.

I spoke too soon.  I went to watch a movie tonight and it wouldn't start.  I rebooted the DAP-1525 and then it would play.  I couldn't access it with my phone on WiFi.  I could still access both the DAP-1522 + DGL-4500.  Running a network scan utility, it will say the 1525 is not responding to pings.

I'm at a loss. There are no clues in the logs.  The 1.01 firmware seems to make it run better for sure, but suffers the same issue.

« Last Edit: September 10, 2013, 06:51:31 PM by motherfo »
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2013, 09:02:20 AM »

One thing popped into my head this morning.

Once reset, the channels were set to auto select.  Do you think it was dropping and the router and the dap were switching channels? ex: 1522 was on 6 and 4500 was on 1, then they flipped so the 4500 was on 6 and the 1522 was on 1.  Perhaps causing the 1525 to get confused?

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2013, 09:24:44 AM »

Try manually setting the 4500 on a manual channel then set up the 1522 for bridge. When in bridge mode, the DAP will automatically connect to what ever channel the 4500 is using. In bridge mode, it's supposed to use the same channel...
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2013, 09:40:32 AM »

Try manually setting the 4500 on a manual channel then set up the 1522 for bridge. When in bridge mode, the DAP will automatically connect to what ever channel the 4500 is using. In bridge mode, it's supposed to use the same channel...

Yep, I did that this morning to test.  4500 to channel 1.

I'm confused by the 1522 to bridge mode. I'm running a cable from the 4500 to the 1522. The 1522 is in AP mode to boost my wifi.  I manually set it to channel 6.

The Dap-1525 is the only in Bridge mode.

Thank you for sticking with me and bringing to Dlink's attention :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49868
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2013, 10:10:43 AM »

Try changing the power out put of the 1522 from High to Med or low and test. Sorry thought you had the 1522 is bridge mode at some point.  :P
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2013, 06:46:48 PM »

Try changing the power out put of the 1522 from High to Med or low and test. Sorry thought you had the 1522 is bridge mode at some point.  :P

I used to in the past! You know my network well! :)

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2013, 07:27:27 PM »

More results.  Changing the power output didn't change anything.

So when the DAP-1525 drops from the network.  I can still type in it's ip and go to it via any wired devices. I can even ping it. 

BUT - It drops off the icon on the Windows Network, I can't access it from my iPhone or tablet, and network scanners don't detect it. Funny enough, the DAP-1522 still sees it as connected in the Wireless Status Tab  (28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C    21 hours 20 minutes 22 seconds    11n    64%)

If I reboot the 1525, I can access it again and it magically re-appears in the network + network scanners.

The DAP-1522 has IGMP Snooping enabled and short GI off. Could the snooping be affecting it?
The DAP's logs also show it syncing up every 30 minutes.
Sep 12 15:06:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 14:36:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 14:06:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 13:36:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 13:06:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 12:36:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 12:06:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 11:36:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 11:06:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C
Sep 12 10:36:51    [Wireless]Group key update success:STA 28:10:7B:F2:E7:2C


I'm attaching a screenshot of the network thing I'm talking about.

I just toggled off IGMP snooping and now the DAP-1525 is accessible again.  Let's see if it lasts.


motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: 2.4ghz Bridge...randomly need to reboot unit? Not RESOLVED
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2013, 01:56:28 PM »

It lasted about 8 hours and fell off again.   This time, I can't even ping it or access it via ip.

I'm going to try swapping positions with the DAPs. (putting the 1522 in Bridge and the 1525 as an AP) and see if it continues to happen.

Alright, let's see what happens.  I noticed the 1522 still is not visible to the Windows network like the 1525 and 4500 are.

EDIT: The time on the 1522 does not work with NTP either. 01/01/2000 00:14:35  (Confirmed)
« Last Edit: September 14, 2013, 02:18:17 PM by motherfo »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3