• January 26, 2022, 04:29:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: System temperature  (Read 9639 times)

alan3885

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
System temperature
« on: August 31, 2008, 09:56:22 AM »

I was just wondering I am running two Western Digital 500GB Green Power drives and I checked on the status page and it always says that its 104F/40C does anyone know if thats a high temperature and is this pretty accurate? How do I know that is accurate and its working?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2008, 10:08:20 AM by alan3885 »
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: System temperature
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2008, 01:34:10 PM »

There's only one way to find out if the temperature indicated is accurate - get a thermometer into the unit - mine's currently at 122/50 (ambient is at 89) and this is a unit that runs 24/7 and has been doing it for close to 20 months
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

alan3885

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: System temperature
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2008, 05:21:51 PM »

Should I be concerned about my temperature being at 104F/40C is that too hot?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2008, 07:21:58 PM by alan3885 »
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: System temperature
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2008, 09:17:50 AM »

Should I be concerned about my temperature being at 104F/40C is that too hot?

No. That seems to be about average temperature I would not be concerned.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

alan3885

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: System temperature
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2008, 01:07:09 PM »

Why can't we reboot or shut down the device inside the configuration page without actually going to the unit just like with the D-Link routers (ex: DIR-615)?
« Last Edit: September 04, 2008, 01:16:28 PM by alan3885 »
Logged

jswashburn

  • Guest
Re: System temperature
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2008, 03:36:36 PM »

Quote
Why can't we reboot or shut down the device inside the configuration page without actually going to the unit just like with the D-Link routers (ex: DIR-615)?

I'm not sure about the DNS-321, but with the DNS-323 you can. Just click on the top tab "Tools", then select "System" on the left side menu. Restart and Shutdown are listed as options to choose from.
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: System temperature
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2008, 08:25:22 AM »

The DNS-321 has this feature as well.

Log into the web based configuration and goto the Tools tab. Then click on System on the left hand side and you will see and option for Shutdown.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

alan3885

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: System temperature
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2008, 09:31:58 AM »

What about a option to reboot?
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: System temperature
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2008, 01:07:55 PM »

Unless I'm mistaken that is there too - at least it is on the DNS-323 - it says restart, rather than reboot, but it does the same thing.
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: System temperature
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2008, 08:18:15 AM »

Yes. There is a Restart and a Shutdown button.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream