• June 28, 2022, 03:13:44 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: network topology correct?  (Read 4851 times)

kvdv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
network topology correct?
« on: December 02, 2008, 03:34:28 AM »

Hi,

When you click the following link, you can see a simple diagram of what I'm trying to achieve at home:
http://www.aeginor.be/members/bestuur/verslagen/verslagen/home_LAN_.pdf

I wonder if this will work? 

- Can I use the DIR-855 on floor 0 as a switch -connecting to the basement switch- and router and gateway to the ADSL modem and Wifi AP? Will all machines be able to 'see' each other?
- The switch in the basement supports jumbo frames but the DIR-855 doesn't --> is it correct that only machines connected to the DIR-855 won't be able to use jumbo frames but machines connecting to the basement switch will?
- Do I have to use a cross cable between the two switches?


Maybe some people will wonder why I don't put the DIR-855 in the basement too? The answer is that I need the wifi signal on floor 0, not in the basement. 

Any feedback is greatly appreciated.

Thanks guys,
Kris
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: network topology correct?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 08:06:03 AM »

I see nothing wrong with that topology.

Logged

kvdv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: network topology correct?
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2008, 08:19:21 AM »

Do I have to use a cross cable between the two switches?
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: network topology correct?
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2008, 08:42:33 AM »

No, cross cables are at thing of the past assuming that switch support AutoMDIX. Almost all hardware does, it's been that way for a while.

Logged

kvdv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: network topology correct?
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2008, 11:07:50 AM »

Ok, thanks.   

And do I have to explicitly *enable* jumbo frames on the DIR-855 ?
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: network topology correct?
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2008, 01:17:40 PM »

No, the switch is auto sensing.

Logged