• November 20, 2017, 07:22:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Port forwarding changing by itself!  (Read 1473 times)

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Port forwarding changing by itself!
« on: April 28, 2017, 08:38:30 AM »

Hi,

I own this nice IP DCS-Cam 2630L. I love it. I have the latest FW in it (1.04). I use IP Cam Viewer Pro (iOS) on my iPhone to access it remotely as this app supports many different brands of cams. (I own some Amcrest too) and this way, I can see them all at once using one app only.

I manually forwarded port 80 to another port in my router in order to use it remotely and it worked very well until I found out I could not access it anymore. Then, I discovered looking at my router configuration that my forwarded port was not there anymore but that another port was added and forwarded for port 80! It did that by itself! Why?

Actually, this happened twice.

I also had the same problem with another cam, the DCS-5030L.

What's going on?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2017, 10:18:10 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DCS? Look at the sticker behind or under the camera.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DCSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

What Mfr and model is the main host router?
What wireless modes are you using?
What is the distance between the Camera and the main host router?

I recommend setting a static IP address ON the cameras outside of the main host routers default DHCP IP address pool as a troubleshooting step: 192.168.#.26. DHCP

Test cameras with uPnP and uPnP Port Forwarding both enabled on ALL cameras: DCS Cloud (L) Series Camera Configuration and Mydlink.com

If your router is changing port configurations, you may want to contact the router Mfr for help and information on this...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2017, 10:59:04 AM »

I cannot answer to all questions right now since my cams are at 1600 km away from me!

But here what I can say:
Hardware version: ?
FW is 1.04 as I said in my post.
Region: Canada (Quebec)
Main Router/Modem: Actiontec Telus V1200h (Only used for LAN)
Wifi Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000 (AC1900) (Only used for Wifi)
Wireless mode used: 5ghz
Distance: Router is in the living room downstairs and cam upstairs in the kitchen (right above) Maybe 25 feet total distance

I already have a static IP on my cam
uPnP is enabled. uPnP Port forwarding is disabled (what is it for anyway if I manually port forward it in the router itself?)

I never had any problems with other devices when using manual port forwarding. I have many devices like a slingbox, wdlive media player, NAS, etc and they never changed the ports I have assigned to them. I'm wondering why some of my cams do that...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2017, 11:05:54 AM »

You might try disabling PF on the router and just use uPnP instead on the router with the cameras. What I use for my 3 cameras. Works well.

If your doing any port forwarding ON the router then uPnP should be disabled on the router.

uPnP Port Forwarding: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=37689.0

Maybe the router is dong the change. Cameras don't change router configurations.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2017, 12:47:27 PM »

The actual port I use for the cam on the router port forwarding page is from port 80 to port 14478.

What if I enable uPnP Port forwarding on the web config page of the cam 2630L and disable uPnP on my router, must I put the port 14478 in the External HTTP Port box instead of the default 80 in order to achieve the same results?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2017, 12:51:02 PM »

Possible. Is this port number needed for this app to work?

Have you tried not using any PF rules on the router and just enable uPnP ON the router and uPnP and uPnP FF on the camera and tested?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2017, 01:06:29 PM »

14478 is just a port I decided to assign since it looked like the router gave it to the cam itself so I told myself I will just re-use it...

When uPnP and uPnP port forwarding are enabled in the cam web config page, if I don't open the port on the router, it doesn't work... The port has to be forwarded on the router as well. This is my experience from the tests I made.

I also own a DCS-2230 and it's a good thing that they include a test we can make when we enable the uPnP port forwarding on the cam web config page. I wonder why all web config pages are so different from one cam to another.

Also, I own a DCS-5030L and the web config page of the cam, when I enable uPnP port forwarding, it does not give me an option to write down any port! Is this normal? I want to assign the port but it looks like there is no option like it does for the other cams I own.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2017, 01:35:27 PM »

Is the R7000 in AP mode and using LAN to LAN cable connections and the ActionTec is just the main modem and router?
Ya, been differences between models. I don't know why. uPnP alone should work however seen various issues so I guess disable uPnP on the modem/router and enable it on all cameras.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2017, 01:43:17 PM »

Yep, I only use the R7000 as my Wifi access point. It's connected Lan to Lan to the Actiontec. I disabled Wifi on the Actiontec and there is no Lan Internet on the R7000. I do that because the Wifi range is a lot better with the R7000 than with the Actiontec router.

However, for outside my house, I have an ingroud pool on a large backyard, so I also use a Netgear EX6200 as a repeater and it works very well.

Finally, you did not comment on this: Also, I own a DCS-5030L and the web config page of the cam, when I enable uPnP port forwarding, it does not give me an option to write down any port! Is this normal? I want to assign the port but it looks like there is no option like it does for the other cams I own. How do I know which port to use if there is no option to write it down?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2017, 01:54:48 PM »

Not sure, you might turn off ALL cameras accept for the 5030L and then let the camera connect to the router and review the router for any ports that are being opened up if your router supports viewing of routing information. I don't know if it does or not. They might show what ports are being used by the camera. I know D-Link routers show this.

I presume the FW is up to date on the 5030L?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2017, 06:09:55 AM »

Sorry fot he long delay for my reply.

Yes, FW is up to date on my CAM. (1.03.06 (2016-12-09) - Hardware Version:   A - Agent Version: 2.1.0-b58

I tried that (turning off all other cams). Then, I let the CAM connect by itself and assign a port. After, I went in the router configuration to see which port was openened and redirected from port 80 for external access. I left it like that for two days when I was not able to connect again from outside (external access). Then, I went to check in my router configuration and saw that the redirected port had changed again!

It does that by itself. This is very annoying and the fact that we cannot write down which port we want to redirect in the uPnP port forwarding in the cam web config page (Agent) is the reason (from my point of view) that the port keeps changing.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2017, 08:44:48 AM »

Which port are you accessing the router on externally? 80?

I don't know exactly how you have things set up, but it looks like you are trying to use 80 as external pretty for everything?
It's the other way around if you are.  Assign say 8090 externally to port 80 of 2630l internal. Assign 8091 extendable to 5030l port 80 internal.
My apologies if this is what you did do.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43643
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2017, 08:56:04 AM »

You might ask NG support if there router auto tunes ports...seems like if your setting up the router for ports and it's doing a change there, then NG should know what it going on...

If you set up any PF rules, be sure to disable uPnP ON the router.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 10:57:56 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #13 on: May 31, 2017, 03:06:55 AM »

BTW with respect the the DLINK cam, you don't need to enable UPNP on your router nor your cam. Also you do not need to enable port fowarding on your cam. The MDL app will run fine except your viewing time is limited to 1 min. But you can reconnect for additional time.

when you say you cannot connect, do you mean the cam is connected via the MDL app (no red X) but you cannot view the cam remotely? Does the cam still send out motion detection emails?
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

CyberDynamite

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Port forwarding changing by itself!
« Reply #14 on: May 31, 2017, 06:05:09 AM »

I use a third party app: IP Cam Viewer Pro, not the DLink app as I have different type of cameras and they are not all DLink cams... So I don't have choice to go forwarding ports.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2