• July 25, 2017, 05:36:00 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH  (Read 2083 times)

rafaeltorchelsen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« on: December 07, 2016, 06:28:29 PM »

I have a Model Name: DIR-895L Hardware Version: A1 Firmware Version: 1.12.
I have it for a month and the signal was never great and now I´m having a strange problem.
This is the configuration:


However what I see on a computer 1 meter from the station is only this:


 
Not that the name I gave for the 2.4 is used in a 5GHz and the 2.4 is missing. Also, note how low the signal is given that the computer is very close to the station. The smart connection is off.
I already did a factory reset and power down.
Someone can help me? Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2016, 06:41:08 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

When Smart Connect is disabled, you need to give each radio SSID a different name. They can't be the same. Only when SC is enabled, can a single SSID name be used.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rafaeltorchelsen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2016, 08:41:52 AM »

 The region is Brazil.

 The SSID is different for each as you can see in the first image.
 I think it is a hardware or firmware problem, because the names end up mixed and the 2.4GH ins´t transmitting, but it is on as you can see in the first image.

Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2016, 08:48:46 AM »

Ok, use the slider buttons and disable both 5Ghz radios and leave the 2.4Ghz enabled. Does it appear at all then?

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rafaeltorchelsen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2016, 12:36:50 PM »

I did as you instructed and it does not appear as a 2.4Ghz, but as a 5Ghz using the SSID I gave to the 2.4Ghz.
Thanks
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2016, 12:49:01 PM »

Do you have an android phone?  Try wifi analyzer app.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2016, 12:57:36 PM »

If trying a different wifi analyzer doesn't produce something different, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. This unit needs to be RMAd. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.


Let us know how it goes please.
I did as you instructed and it does not appear as a 2.4Ghz, but as a 5Ghz using the SSID I gave to the 2.4Ghz.
Thanks
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rafaeltorchelsen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2016, 01:06:03 PM »

The result is the same using the Android.
Thanks for the help!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2016, 01:09:09 PM »

Let us know how it goes with support. I presume a new unit is in order.  ;)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

huxili1984

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2016, 04:26:43 AM »

Hi, I think I had the similar issue. Have you got it resolved in the end?

Thanks,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2016, 01:46:54 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?



Hi, I think I had the similar issue. Have you got it resolved in the end?

Thanks,
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2017, 09:49:19 AM »

Any status on this?  ???


Hi, I think I had the similar issue. Have you got it resolved in the end?

Thanks,
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

erwill2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2017, 07:12:08 AM »

I had this same issue very frustrating and time consuming. I called support who had me try various things to no avail at the end of the call tech support asked me to downgrade to 1.11. I did this and noticed no change. I then retyped all the SSID's and retyped all the passwords and saved.  After downgrade and SSID\Password changes I found that if I powered off the router and waited a few minutes and powered back on everything returned to normal. I plan to test this further as I would like to use the latest firmware 1.13. Anyway hopefully this helps someone else resolve this quickly instead of the 1-2 days I spent on this.

Downgrade to 1.11 (For me I did not have to do a restore to factory)
Rename SSID and Password and save. (I just typed in all the info again and not sure if this step is
needed)
Turn off the router for 2-5 mins and power back on. (I just used the button on the back)

-erWill2  8)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2017, 10:48:49 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

We recommend following this for doing any updates or downgrades:
Link> >FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?


I had this same issue very frustrating and time consuming. I called support who had me try various things to no avail at the end of the call tech support asked me to downgrade to 1.11. I did this and noticed no change. I then retyped all the SSID's and retyped all the passwords and saved.  After downgrade and SSID\Password changes I found that if I powered off the router and waited a few minutes and powered back on everything returned to normal. I plan to test this further as I would like to use the latest firmware 1.13. Anyway hopefully this helps someone else resolve this quickly instead of the 1-2 days I spent on this.

Downgrade to 1.11 (For me I did not have to do a restore to factory)
Rename SSID and Password and save. (I just typed in all the info again and not sure if this step is
needed)
Turn off the router for 2-5 mins and power back on. (I just used the button on the back)

-erWill2  8)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

erwill2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 2.4GH is missing but the name is used for the Primary 5GH
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2017, 11:24:21 AM »

What region are you located?
USA - Central

Was the router working before any firmware updates?
I have always had issues with 2.4ghz connection. Worked off and on for a few months after upgrade to 1.12. Had to restore factory a few timse. Then this issue started and had to downgrade.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? Uverse
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have? Arris
Not sure I understand the need for this info?


Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3