• July 20, 2017, 05:47:50 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can't register cam to mydlink  (Read 966 times)

josetulli

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Can't register cam to mydlink
« on: November 17, 2016, 12:12:54 PM »

Hi. I need some help here!
I have a 932L cam for some time, and sometimes it loses the configuration and I have to reset to default and configure again (including register to mydlink). I remember that always had some issues but eventually I succeeded.
Today, I spent more than 4 hours and couldn't register, don't know what else to do!
I tried some times with the current firmware and then I find out that there is a new version. I already installed it but still can't make it works...

The situation is: I have a router connected to internet and a notebook wired connected to the router. I wired connected the cam to the router, reset to default config, open the web UI and configured the password and network (so it's on the same ip range of notebook). After that, tried to run setup wizard (just downloaded again from dlink download page). The wizard finds the cam, shows the correct ip, shows that its not registered, everything is ok. So I select it, put the password and click next. The wizard check the pass, go to select a conection type. I already tried all 3 options (wired/wireless/WPS) and the result is the same: it says can´t connect to the internet... When I open the web UI, check the config, it's ok (tried DHCP and static IP) but nothing I did so far seems to correct that.

Now I find the forum and see that I can register using the mydlink app. Ok, tried that. Also didn't work... I did everything as explained on the topic about it (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=61856.0), my cam appears on the 'nearby cam', I started the adding process, type password, select yes to add to the current acount, but after a few moments a message pops up showing that it failed to associate the device to this acount...
Anyone can help me???
Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42539
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2016, 12:28:05 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DCS? Look at the sticker behind or under the camera.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DCSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are you using the latest software installer package to install the camera? Windows or Mac?

What Mfr and model is the main host router?
What wireless modes are you using?

Test cameras with uPnP and uPnP Port Forwarding both enabled on ALL cameras: DCS Cloud (L) Series Camera Configuration and Mydlink.com
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

josetulli

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2016, 12:49:30 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DCS? Look at the sticker behind or under the camera.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DCSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are you using the latest software installer package to install the camera? Windows or Mac?

What Mfr and model is the main host router?
What wireless modes are you using?

Test cameras with uPnP and uPnP Port Forwarding both enabled on ALL cameras: DCS Cloud (L) Series Camera Configuration and Mydlink.com

Hi FurryNutz, thanks for reply.
- Hardware version: A1
- Firmware is the last one: 1.14.04 (2016-09-09)
- I'm in Brazil
- Using last installer, for Windows (Win 10 PRO)
- Main host router (the modem my ISP gave me) is powerbox Fast5350GV
- wireless router is TP Link TL-WR740N

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42539
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2016, 12:59:20 PM »

Seems that you have two routers online and the camera is connecting to the TP Link?
This is a double NAT condition and the camera can't connect to the MDL services.

Recommended and optimal configuration would be to bridge the FAST 5350 modem/router and use it as a pass thru modem only while using the TP Link as your main host router, thus being in a single NAT condition which is preferred.

Can you connect the camera to the FAST 5350 modem/router?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

josetulli

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2016, 02:25:18 PM »

Seems that you have two routers online and the camera is connecting to the TP Link?
This is a double NAT condition and the camera can't connect to the MDL services.

Recommended and optimal configuration would be to bridge the FAST 5350 modem/router and use it as a pass thru modem only while using the TP Link as your main host router, thus being in a single NAT condition which is preferred.

Can you connect the camera to the FAST 5350 modem/router?

Thanks again, but still not working... As I cant change modem config, I eliminate the tplink problem: wired connected the Cam to the modem, and try again. Got the same errors, using wizard and using app...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42539
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2016, 03:06:43 PM »

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

drogueaf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2017, 05:43:42 PM »

Seems that you have two routers online and the camera is connecting to the TP Link?
This is a double NAT condition and the camera can't connect to the MDL services.

Recommended and optimal configuration would be to bridge the FAST 5350 modem/router and use it as a pass thru modem only while using the TP Link as your main host router, thus being in a single NAT condition which is preferred.

Can you connect the camera to the FAST 5350 modem/router?

Thanks again, but still not working... As I cant change modem config, I eliminate the tplink problem: wired connected the Cam to the modem, and try again. Got the same errors, using wizard and using app...

Do you have any news about your prob lem? I have a similar one with a DCS 5222LB1
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42539
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't register cam to mydlink
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2017, 01:45:06 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DCS? Look at the sticker behind or under the camera.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DCSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

What Mfr and model is the main host router?

quote author=drogueaf link=topic=65925.msg282730#msg282730 date=1497401022]
Seems that you have two routers online and the camera is connecting to the TP Link?
This is a double NAT condition and the camera can't connect to the MDL services.

Recommended and optimal configuration would be to bridge the FAST 5350 modem/router and use it as a pass thru modem only while using the TP Link as your main host router, thus being in a single NAT condition which is preferred.

Can you connect the camera to the FAST 5350 modem/router?

Thanks again, but still not working... As I cant change modem config, I eliminate the tplink problem: wired connected the Cam to the modem, and try again. Got the same errors, using wizard and using app...

Do you have any news about your prob lem? I have a similar one with a DCS 5222LB1
[/quote]
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting