• July 25, 2017, 05:46:02 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: nothing works  (Read 2324 times)

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
nothing works
« on: October 08, 2015, 01:00:57 PM »

I feel like I'm a gigantic ***** for not being able to let this new DIR-810L go to work. I can't set it up.
I tried the QRS mobile on my iphone and it's asking my password. I type in the password from the label on the device and it keeps on telling me that it is incorrect.
Then i tried it the old fashion way : with a lan cable and following the procedure on : http://www.dlink.com/be/nl/support/faq/routers/mydlink-routers/dir-810l/how-do-i-set-up-and-install-my-router
Where it asks to power down my modem and router before entering the cable from modem to router ( I made a cross-over cable, right? Not a straight) and the one from my router to  my laptop.

I power up the modem, wait two minutes (until my laptop sees internetconnection) and then powerup my modem. I wait a while and go to http://192.168.0.1
where it asks me to enter a bl@@d§ password. The procedure on that weblink I just gave does not mention any password entering...So... I enter various things going from 'Admin' to 'admin' to nothing at all , and I tried the password of my router. Every time I have the wrong password. What am I even trying... I' m shure the solution will be easy but I have no clue! I'm really getting frustrated right now...

please help?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2015, 01:20:10 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

The default admin pw is nothing, just blank. You should be able to log in usng a wired LAN PC and set up the router using the set up wizard or manually make settings.
Router Troubleshooting Suggestions and Tips
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2015, 01:44:28 PM »

H/W ver B1 
F/W ver 2.00(found on the sticker also)
Region? I'm from Belgium...

ISP service here is 'telenet' they use coax cable.
ISP modem mfr and modem#  :   not sure, i'm gonna write everything down what I see

cbn (mfr)
MAC ID : DC:53 7C:33:47:26
wireless modem 3.0 (docsis)
technology : eurodocsis 3.0
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2015, 03:29:42 PM »

Let us know if a wired LAN pc can connect to 192.168.0.1 and access using the admin with blank PW.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2015, 11:56:34 PM »

I connected my router trough a selfmade crossover LANcable with my modem , so I probably can't use this cable to connect my pc with my modem, right? Is this to be a straight LANcable?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2015, 06:57:58 AM »

Needs straight thru cable, not xover. CAT6 is highly recommended.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2015, 08:30:29 AM »

my pc on a straight cable connection worked oke. I disconnected wifi on my laptop to avoid the modem(with wifi in it) to make contact.
Then I tried that straight cable on my router followed the procedure I found and shared earlier and same thing happened.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2015, 08:43:26 AM »

Something on the laptop is not set right?
Besure that the network adapter on the laptop is enabled and set for AutoObtain IP addressing.

  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2015, 05:26:55 AM »

Something on the laptop is not set right?
Besure that the network adapter on the laptop is enabled and set for AutoObtain IP addressing.

Okay, I checked the properties of ethernetconnection and wifi(modem) for that, I think I had to search in IPv4 for the autoObtain adressing, right? That part was okay. But there was a difference between the properties for DNS-serveradressing. In the wifi-properties the DNS-serveradressing isn't going automatically, but uses a predestinated adress.

The other things still need some time to check.
Logged

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2015, 07:04:08 AM »

Cat 6 ? Great but I was adviced by a shop to put cat 7 cable in my walls however I was misinformed. Now I know that Cat 7 is used in industrial areas and not in houses. He probably had to much in stock. But now I can't find connectors to attach to my cables. Won't cat6 connectors fit on them? Thicker wires probably...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2015, 02:34:01 PM »

Unless you need a certain type of frequency in cabling Cat7 would not be recommended. Would be expensive I think. I installed CAT6A 10Gb in wall cabling into my new home addition and I'm set for 10Gb speeds when and if I can afford it when it hits home class environments. 10Gb is still in the enterprise only environment. I give maybe 5 years before home environments and products see 10Gb depending upon how 4K video technology comes about. Go for CAT6A if you want 10Gb future support. If you don't think you'll be doing any 10Gb in your future, the CAT6 for good 1Gb speeds is fine.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2015, 07:38:36 PM »

hm. thought so. however they are allready in my walls so thats wy I only use wifi. But could I just use them and be satisfied with the speed I recieve in using them? or will they simply not work? an what about  connectors? could i use cat 6 connectors on them or would the wires be to thick?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #12 on: October 10, 2015, 07:44:41 PM »

CAT6A is big cable and takes specialized connectors to get wired up for RJ45 plugs, not sure if CAT7 is the same.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blimk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: nothing works
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2015, 01:40:01 PM »

I went to the office of telenet, my provider. Told them my problem and asked if the problem could be the modem. They said that bridging the modem isn't neccesary, but they wanted to help configure my router. So I gave it to them.
Half hour later they called me aand said the problem was the router itself for having bad elektronic compounds inside. It kept giving the same error over and over... So I'm gonna buy a new one, I guess.

Thank you for your time.

v
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42589
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: nothing works
« Reply #14 on: October 20, 2015, 07:11:58 AM »

LEt us know how the new one works for you. Was probably a faulty unit.
 ::)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting