• January 24, 2022, 07:15:04 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DHCP function is just not working  (Read 10214 times)

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
DHCP function is just not working
« on: September 07, 2014, 12:24:06 AM »

Hardware B1
Firmware 2.04
Model DIR-605L

I tried many things, but it just won't work. I have around 5-6 devices but they are always assigned IPs serially. Tried from a different browser but no use.
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2014, 12:13:14 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your model? Look at sticker under modem.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the modems web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Link>Welcome!
"Serially"? Do you mean static IP address?

  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router. Besure to log into the Admin account on the router.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable or Disable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) and test under Setup/Internet/Manual. Disable may help with speed performance on higher speed ISP services.
  • Turn on DNS Relay  under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting and maintain consistency for applications that need to connect as well as mapped drives.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.Not Static.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.


Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
  • Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
  • Try setting Medium or Low power output settings and test again Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2014, 03:20:50 PM »

I solved it. This was one of the most weirdest problems that I have ever came across!

Previously, I used an iBall roouter, and it had an SSID "XAVIER-WIFI"
After I bought the new Dlink router, I gave this new router the same SSID "XAVIER-WIFI"

After that, all the new devices had no problems in connecting to the new router (they were oblivious to the change of routers I think)

But this problem of DHCP remained.

So finally, I thought of changing the SSID (I don't know why I thought about this) and voila! DHCP is working. However, before this, I did a factory reset.
It's a weird problem with an even weirder solution!

Thanks for all the help. Notify the devs about this bug.
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2014, 04:05:29 PM »

What did you change the SSID name too?  ???
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 12:14:30 AM »

To anything other than my previous SSID. Right now it's "XAVIER-DLINK"

I should let you know that my PC was assigned the proper IP since it was not connected via WiFi and it recognized that there was a new router in the network. But none of the wireless devices were set properly.

Anyways, problem solved  ;D
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2014, 07:16:29 AM »

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2014, 08:08:57 AM »

BIG UPDATE

I was wrong about changing the SSID to fix the DHCP

It was something else. It seems that if I change the computer name in the DHCP reservation list, then DHCP reservation does not work.

Meaning that, the logic of DHCP reservation should be like

Code: [Select]
if (MAC_address_of_device == MAC_address_present_in_DHCPtable)
{
    assign that device the IP binded to that MAC address present in the table
}
else
{
     assign that device the first available IP from the IP pool
}

But instead, the logic is like this

Code: [Select]
if (MAC_address_of_device == MAC_address_present_in_DHCPtable && Name_of_device == Name_of_device_in_DHCPtable)
{
    assign that device the IP binded to that MAC address present in the table
}
else
{
     assign that device the first available IP from the IP pool
}

This is completely incorrect. Either allow us to change machine name, or completely remove that device name field  >:(
This needs a fix ASAP
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2014, 11:49:53 AM »

What happens if you remove the reservation by fully deleting it and then re-apply the reservation with the new name value?

SO just by editing the DHCP reservation host name value and saving the setting causes the device to no longer work or connect?

What region are you located?

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2014, 05:32:21 AM »

>What happens if you remove the reservation by fully deleting it and then re-apply the reservation with the new name value?

Problem still remains. The device is not assigned the designated IP. The device's hostname cannot be renamed for proper DHCP functioning

>SO just by editing the DHCP reservation host name value and saving the setting causes the device to no longer work or connect?

The device connects properly and performs like normal. It's just that it's not assigned the IP address mentioned in the reservation table

>What region are you located?
India
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2014, 07:07:04 AM »

Did you perform a factory reset, load the FW file, factory reset once more then set up the router from scratch with out re-loading a saved configuration from file?
FW Update Process

Where was the FW file acquired from. Which site?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

xavier666

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2014, 11:15:09 PM »

> Did you perform a factory reset?

Yes, but it did not change the behavior of the DHCP, the bug remained

> Load the FW file, factory reset once more then set up the router from scratch with out re-loading a saved configuration from file?
I did not change/apply any firmware.
I did not load any configuration file
All I did was
  • Perform factory reset
  • Configured all the details of the router manually
Logged
Hello! A noob is here :)

CataPuscas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2014, 02:01:56 AM »

I have the same issue... I bought the router yesterday, everything is working fine apart form the DHCP resevation option. I wanted to give my playstation a static IP and I went on the configuration page, copied the IP, the MAC address and the name, which for the playstation is "--" and I also selected that name from the drop down list at the end. After the reboot  the playstation ends up with another IP address. If I set up IP 192.168.0.102 it has the IP 192.168.0.103. If I put in IP 192.168.0.103 the router is assigning IP 192.168.0.102. Is there a fix?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2014, 07:45:43 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are you inputting a "static" IP address ON the PS or setting up a "reserved" IP address ON the router? Static and Reserved are two separate things.

After you set up a "reserved" IP address ON the router for the PS and saved settings and rebooted the router, did you reset and reboot the PS as well?

I have the same issue... I bought the router yesterday, everything is working fine apart form the DHCP resevation option. I wanted to give my playstation a static IP and I went on the configuration page, copied the IP, the MAC address and the name, which for the playstation is "--" and I also selected that name from the drop down list at the end. After the reboot  the playstation ends up with another IP address. If I set up IP 192.168.0.102 it has the IP 192.168.0.103. If I put in IP 192.168.0.103 the router is assigning IP 192.168.0.102. Is there a fix?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2014, 07:47:32 AM »

Please to the following in IE or FF:
Factory reset using a wired LAN PC, Load the same FW file, factory reset once more then set up the router from scratch with out re-loading a saved configuration from file. If the problem still occurs after this, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.


> Did you perform a factory reset?

Yes, but it did not change the behavior of the DHCP, the bug remained

> Load the FW file, factory reset once more then set up the router from scratch with out re-loading a saved configuration from file?
I did not change/apply any firmware.
I did not load any configuration file
All I did was
  • Perform factory reset
  • Configured all the details of the router manually
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49884
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHCP function is just not working
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2014, 09:09:25 AM »

Any status on this?

> Did you perform a factory reset?

Yes, but it did not change the behavior of the DHCP, the bug remained

> Load the FW file, factory reset once more then set up the router from scratch with out re-loading a saved configuration from file?
I did not change/apply any firmware.
I did not load any configuration file
All I did was
  • Perform factory reset
  • Configured all the details of the router manually
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.