• January 19, 2022, 06:07:33 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: How to support pxe on this router?  (Read 15840 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #15 on: October 25, 2013, 12:32:00 PM »

I presume it the PC should be getting the information they need from this Server if they are all connected to the same switch an on same IP address pool and subnet. Is this Server handing out IPs or just handing out the PXE services? There should be only 1 DHCP services being handed out, from the 605L router. All others should be getting the IP addresses from the router and any services like PXE should be seen by the PCs from this PXE server...I would presume that the PXE on the clients just need to be configured and directed to the PXE server's IP address to connect to. From there PXE is in your ball park.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

timnboys

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #16 on: October 25, 2013, 01:02:02 PM »

I presume it the PC should be getting the information they need from this Server if they are all connected to the same switch an on same IP address pool and subnet. Is this Server handing out IPs or just handing out the PXE services? There should be only 1 DHCP services being handed out, from the 605L router. All others should be getting the IP addresses from the router and any services like PXE should be seen by the PCs from this PXE server...I would presume that the PXE on the clients just need to be configured and directed to the PXE server's IP address to connect to. From there PXE is in your ball park.
I don't know because the PC keeps giving me "No Boot filename received"....The server has dhcp because I was hoping to set it up as a proxy-dhcp so that I could let the 605L router do dhcp, and my server only do proxy-dhcp and only hand out pxe settings, but I really don't know how to set it up that way...and how would I forward broadcasts from port 67 to the wds server like in this article? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771670(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_ConfiguringDS
Please help me...And no I don't think it is handing out ip's because when I check dhcp leases on it nothing ever shows up in it, so I guess not. and Yes I hope it is only giving out pxe services.
And also how do I
Quote
configure the clients so they are directed to the PXE server's IP address, to connect to?
Please help me with these issues thank you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #17 on: October 25, 2013, 01:17:37 PM »

You'll need to get on some PXE forums or support sites for working with PXE. I never got into using it. I did review some of it years ago however found it a bit too complicated and went with Nortons Ghost Server and Ghost imaging platform for a lab I did. We had boot CDs for each PC that needed to be imaged and users could select what images they needed, the PC ran the boot and ghost script and selected the desired image files from the Ghost Server which had 2 RAID drives for max storage. Ran well. There was a Server 2003 set up as a subnet server handing out IPs and Internet for the lab, All other PCs and the Ghost server was all connected via Gb Switch to the 2003 Server PC.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
« Last Edit: October 25, 2013, 01:32:24 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

timnboys

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2013, 06:07:33 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
I bridged my modem and you know what happened my internet speeds went into the ground....I have centurylink and I was on the phone with them for almost a hour trying to figure out why my internet was so slow....You know what they told me Do NOT bridge your modem!!!!
They told me my router Should NEVER control my internet(which is what my router was doing after bridge my modem),and that it should have NEVER been bridged to start with
So Next Time Please warn me and other people too so that they don't have to sit on the phone with centurylink tech support for almost one hour just to find out that my whole problem with the internet being slow was that I was NOT supposed to bridge my modem if I have centurylink as ISP(Internet Service Provider)
« Last Edit: November 17, 2013, 06:12:15 PM by timnboys »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2013, 06:22:01 PM »

Actually its preferred to briage ISP modems if your going to use an external router as this can cause as double NAT condition. ISPs will generally not recommend this as they dont want users using external routers, there equipment only and dont officially support any HW besides there own. The agent you problably talked to didnt have the knowledge nor motovated to correcly bridge the ISP modem. There are many Century Link modems that can be bridged correctly am make to work well with DLink routers.

If you going to keep the ISP modem as your main modem and built in router, i suggest that yiur return the DLink router and get you a DLink DAP model AP device to provide you with wireless and wired network abilities and let the ISP modem as your main router. You didn't answer the question of which ISP modem you have before proceeding.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2013, 06:24:35 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

timnboys

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #21 on: November 18, 2013, 05:37:42 AM »

Actually its preferred to briage ISP modems if your going to use an external router as this can cause as double NAT condition. ISPs will generally not recommend this as they dont want users using external routers, there equipment only and dont officially support any HW besides there own. The agent you problably talked to didnt have the knowledge nor motovated to correcly bridge the ISP modem. There are many Century Link modems that can be bridged correctly am make to work well with DLink routers.

If you going to keep the ISP modem as your main modem and built in router, i suggest that yiur return the DLink router and get you a DLink DAP model AP device to provide you with wireless and wired network abilities and let the ISP modem as your main router. You didn't answer the question of which ISP modem you have before proceeding.
Good luck.
I have a embarq 660 modem(I do not have a centurylink modem because I am not paying $100 to buy one and I am not going to rent it and pay monthly for it when it should be given free for paying for the service.)
I am using my modem just to feed the internet to the dlink router and block any attacks(that I am not sure even happened, and this happened when my modem was bridged to my router...and like I said every time(about every second) it would be dropping a packet from some attack that I don't really think happened and it was slowing my network down bad...I could not even check facebook or gmail or youtube or anything without it being slow and let me tell you I am paying for 3.0 mbps speed from centurylink and when I did have my modem bridged to my router I was getting barely 0.09% of speed when I ran a speed test and this is when the router was bridged and when I unbridged it, my speed went back to normal), so I prefer doing it this way because then I don't have my dlink router slowing down my network both wired & wireless because every second it is dropping a packet because of a Port scan attack or some other attack I am not sure really happened(Because it was bridged).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49885
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to support pxe on this router?
« Reply #22 on: November 18, 2013, 10:45:10 AM »

Sounds like you got it working for you. This is a configuration of the ISP modem issue. Yes the ISP modem and DIR-605 router will work in this configuration. I recommend that you put the IP address the 605 gets from the ISP modem into the DMZ to help avoid internet connection issues.

Good Luck.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.
Pages: 1 [2]