• January 25, 2022, 01:03:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface  (Read 15330 times)

dshintani

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« on: May 11, 2009, 10:24:15 AM »

I have a DIR-615 rev C with firmware 3.10 and am trying to setup static routing.  There is no option to select LAN for the interface.  Anyone else having this problem?
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 04:08:15 PM »

It's designed that way on purpose.
The 655 is the same way.
Logged

dshintani

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 10:21:51 AM »

What is the reason for this?  My 2 old linksys routers don't have this restriction...  I guess I'll just have to return this one and get a linksys??
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2009, 10:23:16 AM »

You are welcome to do that if you wish. Those models do not include LAN side routing. It's reserved for higher end products.
Logged

dshintani

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2009, 11:19:32 AM »

Um... a better response may be to offer alternatives (ie specific models) that do support LAN side routing???  I have never come across a router that has had this restriction.  On the positive side, the port forwarding functionality on this router is much more robust than the old linksys routers. 
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2009, 12:04:27 PM »

The 4500 and the 855 both have the feature you're referring to.
Logged

alpinemobile

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2011, 09:43:38 AM »

I have found a way to bypass this restriction on DIR 615, firmware 3.11NA.
Install firebug addon for firefox.
Load the routing page in firefox. Right click on the WAN droplist (there should've also been a LAN here) and select Inspect Element.
This line will appear in the firebug window:
[ + ] <select style="width: 90px;" id="interface0" name="interface0">
Press the [ + ] so you can see this:
<option default="true" value="WAN">WAN</option></select>
Change that to this:
<option default="true" value="LAN">LAN</option></select>
Now press 'save settings' in the router page.
Done.
You can check if it worked for you by powercycling the router, loading the Routing page, right click, view page source, scroll down and look up this line:
<input type="hidden" id="static_routing_00" name="static_routing_00" value="1/xxxname/192.168.xxx.x/255.255.255.252/192.168.xxx.x/LAN/1">
As you can see there's LAN written there, not WAN.
It has worked for me and hopefully it will work for you. My OpenVPN now works.
Cheers.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49886
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static Routing - no option for LAN interface
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2011, 10:13:38 AM »

Good info, thanks for sharing.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.