• July 15, 2024, 08:07:41 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: D-Link DIR300 problems  (Read 16290 times)

cosmin.190492

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
D-Link DIR300 problems
« on: August 01, 2014, 04:18:23 AM »

Hello everyone.
I've been using my DIR-300 router for some time and it worked just fine, but then I moved out to another place, and I have some problems with the internet connection. I've tried to reset it and install it again, but it didn't help. The thing is, it worked here before, but now it just doesn't want to.
I know this sounds kind of stupid, but does anyone have any idea about this?

- I have a Speedtouch modem, it works ok, I can connect to the internet by using it
- if I connect the router to the modem, I have no internet access

STATUS:
LAN
   MAC Address :    1c:af:f7:a3:2b:60
   IP Address :    192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask :    255.255.255.0
   DHCP Server :    Enabled

INTERNET
   MAC Address :    00:15:AF:69:25:A6
   Connection :    DHCP client   
   
   IP Address :    192.168.1.64
   Subnet Mask :    255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway :   
   DNS :            192.168.1.254

WIRELESS 802.11G
   SSID :    COSMIN-PC_Network
   Channel :    9
   Encryption :    AES
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: D-Link DIR300 problems
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2014, 06:43:10 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on Router
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: D-Link DIR300 problems
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2014, 10:41:26 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Hello everyone.
I've been using my DIR-300 router for some time and it worked just fine, but then I moved out to another place, and I have some problems with the internet connection. I've tried to reset it and install it again, but it didn't help. The thing is, it worked here before, but now it just doesn't want to.
I know this sounds kind of stupid, but does anyone have any idea about this?

- I have a Speedtouch modem, it works ok, I can connect to the internet by using it
- if I connect the router to the modem, I have no internet access

STATUS:
LAN
   MAC Address :    1c:af:f7:a3:2b:60
   IP Address :    192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask :    255.255.255.0
   DHCP Server :    Enabled

INTERNET
   MAC Address :    00:15:AF:69:25:A6
   Connection :    DHCP client   
   
   IP Address :    192.168.1.64
   Subnet Mask :    255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway :   
   DNS :            192.168.1.254

WIRELESS 802.11G
   SSID :    COSMIN-PC_Network
   Channel :    9
   Encryption :    AES
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.