• November 17, 2017, 05:10:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)  (Read 1366 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #15 on: August 14, 2017, 12:44:29 PM »

Let us know how it goes.  ;)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #16 on: August 14, 2017, 12:45:34 PM »

Will do :)
Logged

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #17 on: August 18, 2017, 10:24:51 AM »

Let us know how it goes.  ;)

Ok, just got and set up the thing, a couple of hours ago. Installed straight the latest NA beta FW. Took DNS Relay off, Smart connect is enabled. And I also activated QOS. Cannot really say anything yet ;)
Will tell my thoughts, after I've been using it for a while and checked all my wireless and so on...
Even the placement is still the same, that the 868L was earlier (and it isn't optimized as 868L did not have an easy way to install it to wall). I'm planning to install 890L to a better position and see after that, if I truly need the 868L to extend my WiFi (which I suppose I will not be needing...)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #18 on: August 18, 2017, 04:23:49 PM »

 ;)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #19 on: August 21, 2017, 06:34:07 AM »

Status update.
Everything has been working just fine, even with the new router on old "not optimal" placement, WiFi-coverage is noticeably better on second floor too.
Used about 2 hours time today, to mount the router to more central position (on a wall at the stairs to second floor). On downstairs signal is very strong still, haven't yet tested on second floor, but will test later today. Looking good so far!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #20 on: August 21, 2017, 08:43:50 AM »

Awesome. Ya the new beta FW seems really good. I'm liking it.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #21 on: August 26, 2017, 05:10:26 AM »

I have been using my free-time to arrange my up-stairs room arrangement to make better space for my 32" Sony CRT and old consoles. At the same time I made adjustment to my second computer there, installed the X3660 wireless controller there (my daughter didn't use it, so I transferred it to my second computer). And though I'd try the Xbone remote play feature again. I had it working earlier, though was limited to high-quality setting (Wireless 868L AC, very high hitched). Anyway, that was ok as they mostly say High is the one to use with even 5GHz AC-wireless. Well, for some reason now when I try to connect, it instantly loses the connection to Xbone. I can run tests and it says that even Very High-setting is ok. But when I connect, it quickly flashes "Connected" and instantly after that loses the connection.

On my second comp I have TP-Link Archer T4U V1 wireless AC1200 adapter (though it's plugged to USB 2-connection as the machine doesn't have USB 3) and Xbone is connected with wire through switch to 890L.

I tested the remote connection on my main comp too (connected with wire to the 890L) and there it worked flawlessly (I must also say, tested PS4's remote connection too and it's quite terrible, comparing to Xbone's remote connection quality... Difference is like night and day!)

So, I take it that the problem is in the wireless part... Reading about Microsoft's instructions, they say one shouldn't be using only one name for wireless SSID and I'm not actually in so much need to get the remote play working on up-stairs, that I would go through the hassle to deactivate SC and assign networks manually, because everything else seems to be working flawlessly...

I just thought, if you would have any insight, as I have seen that you have been using and testing Xbones...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #22 on: August 26, 2017, 09:49:28 AM »

Is Instant ON enabled on the XB1? Disable it if it is.

WIred connection is preferred for Xbox consoles however wireless should work fine with SC enabled.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #23 on: August 27, 2017, 11:13:40 AM »

Is Instant ON enabled on the XB1? Disable it if it is.

WIred connection is preferred for Xbox consoles however wireless should work fine with SC enabled.

Yes, it was on. Turned it off, but it didn't make any difference. XBOX-app still loses contact to console instantly, when it connects. Also, if Instant On is disabled, you cannot start console over the network, which is kinda impractical xD
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #24 on: August 27, 2017, 12:08:04 PM »

Hmmm I played BO3 for a few hours last night and tested with mine connected to the 890L, SC enabled, Instant ON disabled. No issues seen.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #25 on: August 27, 2017, 12:16:09 PM »

Hmmm I played BO3 for a few hours last night and tested with mine connected to the 890L, SC enabled, Instant ON disabled. No issues seen.

Yes, I find it quite strange as it worked with exactly same computer and TP-Link USB AC-adapter... Also, W10's network status tells 780MBs connection speed and excellent 100% signal... Remote play test also gives ok status...

I wondered through 890L settings, but didn't notice anything that would (in my mind) affect to this... Only thing I have now unticked (vs earlier) is Always broadcast DHCP, but that should not make any difference... I will maybe test with other (slower) USB Wifi-stick and try it with my laptop later...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #26 on: August 27, 2017, 12:22:17 PM »

Are you trying to use this with the 890L or on the xb1? http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678

I think I might not be understanding the problem here.  :o
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #27 on: August 27, 2017, 12:30:52 PM »

Are you trying to use this with the 890L or on the xb1? http://www.gamestop.com/xbox-360/accessories/xbox-360-wireless-network-adapter/40678

I think I might not be understanding the problem here.  :o

xD Why would I use that? XD

Xbone is connected to 890L with wire, going through my D-link 8 port switch.
My upstairs computer is connected to 890L wireless using TP-Link AC1200 USB-adapter (http://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/Archer-T4U.html)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #28 on: August 27, 2017, 12:34:59 PM »

So when the xbox wired to the 890L, all works. When wireless with the XB1 to the 890L, doesn't work well?
What is the distance between the 890L and xb1?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: To updgrade or to not... That, is the question! ;)
« Reply #29 on: August 27, 2017, 12:40:08 PM »

So when the xbox wired to the 890L, all works. When wireless with the XB1 to the 890L, doesn't work well?
What is the distance between the 890L and xb1?

Nope :D
Xbone is always connected with wire. My upstairs computer is always connected wirelessly and the problem is, that when I'm using Remote Play, from upstairs computer, it instantly loses the connection to Xbone (the app loses the connection). My network doesn't interrupt, but Xbox app loses the connection to my Xbone, instantly after I connect to it with Remote Play...
I might have have written the earlier post without being clear enough ;)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3