• September 23, 2017, 11:12:27 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6

Author Topic: Setup as a Bridge  (Read 4155 times)

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #30 on: March 08, 2017, 10:06:52 AM »

Don't know. Possible. if we can get some good details to present to D-Link and respectfully ask them. I presume they would. Shouldn't take a long period of time.  ::)

I'll reconnect tonight, then do a stop & start of the Serviio service & start the stopwatch. Once I have the numbers I'll post them here. I wish I had an estimate from DLink rather than "unusually long" but I'll see about getting the numbers.

Anything else you think I should test?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #31 on: March 08, 2017, 10:23:13 AM »

Are you connecting to a 2.4Ghz or 5ghz radio on the 895L?

Try with and with out Smart Connect.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #32 on: March 08, 2017, 10:31:53 AM »

Are you connecting to a 2.4Ghz or 5ghz radio on the 895L?

Try with and with out Smart Connect.

Smart Connect is disabled.

Connecting via 5Ghz AC only radio.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #33 on: March 08, 2017, 10:32:51 AM »

Ok, I had SC enabled on the 890L and I was able to pick a 5Ghz radio while setting up the 880L scanning for wireless networks to attach to. I presume that SC either way may not effect any differences.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #34 on: March 08, 2017, 10:38:33 AM »

Ok, I had SC enabled on the 890L and I was able to pick a 5Ghz radio while setting up the 880L scanning for wireless networks to attach to. I presume that SC either way may not effect any differences.

I've read a lot of people experience slow downs with Smart Connect & similar tech. So I disabled it from the get go.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #35 on: March 08, 2017, 10:39:48 AM »

Might try it as a test especially if you have current FW on the 895L. Can disable it afterwards.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #36 on: March 08, 2017, 10:43:38 AM »

Might try it as a test especially if you have current FW on the 895L. Can disable it afterwards.

On current firmware (had to downgrade from 1.13 since that erroneously posted on the site for the NA region). Downgraded to 1.12 then upgraded to the patch.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #37 on: March 08, 2017, 11:01:46 AM »

K
FYI:
"Oh, just longer than the usual 2-3 minutes longer, not too bad. It is expected and probably normal because its acting as a repeater. I have a lot of wireless nodes at my desk and wireless interference could be the culprit. It may be different in your or his environment."

Were getting clarification on "repeater".  ::)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #38 on: March 08, 2017, 11:15:37 AM »

K
FYI:
"Oh, just longer than the usual 2-3 minutes longer, not too bad. It is expected and probably normal because its acting as a repeater. I have a lot of wireless nodes at my desk and wireless interference could be the culprit. It may be different in your or his environment."

Were getting clarification on "repeater".  ::)

Excellent info & I thank you.

Will try it tonight with the stopwatch. Still so weird that the 1522 is nearly instant (especially if I'm connected & stop & start the Serviio service) while this one could take 2-3 minutes. I'll time it when I get home for the day.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #39 on: March 08, 2017, 11:19:02 AM »

I presume there maybe less processes for the 1522 to do since wireless has changed some since then.
What Rev # is the 1522? I think Rev A was a draft N and B was official N.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #40 on: March 08, 2017, 11:20:04 AM »

One last thing...

Is DLink open to letting us setup the default IP of the 880L in bridge mode? By having the IP default to 192.168.0.50 that means unless you keep the default network you won't be able to manage the router while on your network without assigning a static IP to a device & directly connecting to it.

The DAP-1522 allows this.

The 1522 I am currently using is Rev B.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #41 on: March 08, 2017, 11:21:34 AM »

I'll check on this. Ya I did notice that you can't set a different address pool while in bridge mode.

One last thing...

Is DLink open to letting us setup the default IP of the 880L in bridge mode? By having the IP default to 192.168.0.50 that means unless you keep the default network you won't be able to manage the router while on your network without assigning a static IP to a device & directly connecting to it.

The DAP-1522 allows this.

The 1522 I am currently using is Rev B.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43130
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #42 on: March 08, 2017, 02:08:32 PM »

"Yes you can assign any IP to it. Go to settings > Internet > my internet connection, and input any static IP."
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #43 on: March 08, 2017, 07:39:30 PM »

"Yes you can assign any IP to it. Go to settings > Internet > my internet connection, and input any static IP."

Yeah, that's for Router mode.

In bridge mode I get the option of DHCP or Static IP, but that doesn't change the IP needed to access the 880L's login. No matter what, if the 880L is in bridge mode the IP is always 192.168.0.50. There is zero option to change it.

EDIT: I'm a dumb-dumb. Followed the User Guide & it works for setting a IP different from the default. I can now access the 880L via a different static IP.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2017, 09:48:46 PM by Tario70 »
Logged

Tario70

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Setup as a Bridge
« Reply #44 on: March 08, 2017, 08:25:34 PM »

K
FYI:
"Oh, just longer than the usual 2-3 minutes longer, not too bad. It is expected and probably normal because its acting as a repeater. I have a lot of wireless nodes at my desk and wireless interference could be the culprit. It may be different in your or his environment."

Were getting clarification on "repeater".  ::)

So I set it up & the DLNA share never showed up.

I have an iPhone directly connected to my DIR-895L & I stopped & started my DLNA service (Serviio) & within moments it showed up on my phone. 6 minutes later & the Blu-ray player & the Xbox Media app connected to the 880L still showed nothing. Swapped out the 880L with the 1522 & boom, within a minute the DLNA share shows up. Basically, directly connect to my WiFi? DLNA shows up. Connect with the 1522, DLNA shows up. Connect with the 880L? Nope.

I waited a full 6 minutes a total of 4 times. Blu-Ray powered up & connected, wait 6 minutes & nothing. Stop & Start the DLNA service, wait 6 minutes, nothing. Repeat for the Xbox One & the media player app.

This literally makes no sense. If I have time this weekend I guess I will try moving my network over to the default DLink network setup. Not happy about it, but will give it a shot as that's the only difference I can see at this point.

EDIT: Tried with the new static IP. Repeated above steps at 10 minutes each. DLNA does not show up at all. I doubt I'll try switching my network at this point because it's clear it just doesn't work & I have no clue why it doesn't at this point
« Last Edit: March 08, 2017, 09:48:25 PM by Tario70 »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6