• September 22, 2017, 06:19:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Throughput error  (Read 549 times)

tomyv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Throughput error
« on: January 24, 2017, 12:17:04 PM »

Every once in a while I find an error up on my computer screen saying there was an error due to throughput.  Any clues.  I have a feeling that my Airport Extreme is going bad as it is dropping wireless devices from time to time.  Every time I check d-viewcam it is working fine.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43125
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Throughput error
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2017, 12:23:17 PM »

What region are you located?
What version of DVC are you using?
What platform are you using for DVC? 7 or 10?

Where is this error message being displayed? In DVC or on this PC as a system message?
What cameras are you using? Models and FW loaded?
What wireless modes are you using on the main host router?
Is the PC wireless or LAN wired to the main host router?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

tomyv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Throughput error
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2017, 08:28:59 PM »

Thank you so much for the response.
I am in WI (sorry, I dont know the regions you are referring to)
4.0.4
Windows 7
It is displayed on pc (as DVC is minimized) but I think it is labeled as coming from DVC
I am running 2 932l, 1 930, 1 2330 and a 5020.  All are running most current version of FW
All but one camera is wired.  The 5020 is wireless.
The PC is also wired through a gigabit switch.

I am having an issue with one of the 932s and the 2330.  They do not work on mydlink.  I have been in contact with customer support via email but I have tried to do a reset on the 932 and it will not reinstall.  It still shows up in DVC just fine though. There last email said to call CS but I have not had the time to do so yet. It goes through the wizard but stalls when I go to log into my account.

Thanks again!

« Last Edit: January 24, 2017, 08:33:50 PM by tomyv »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43125
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Throughput error
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2017, 06:34:03 AM »

You might disable the one wireless camera and see if you continue to get this error message.
Maybe start with two cameras and run DVC for a bit then add one more camera and graduate until the message appears...

There are two more recent versions of DVC that you could try.

Be sure you are using the latest software found on the support sites for each camera when installing and setting up the camera after a factory reset.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

tomyv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Throughput error
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2017, 02:25:20 PM »

I think I figured it out.  I believe the drive I was recording to went bad.  Switched to another drive and all is working again.

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43125
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Throughput error (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2017, 02:32:19 PM »

Good to know. Glad the new drive works. Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting