• September 25, 2017, 10:42:08 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: D-Link routers loosing routing?  (Read 3835 times)

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
D-Link routers loosing routing?
« on: September 17, 2016, 08:26:34 AM »

I am currently using an 866L model router, but have experienced this oddity also with an 850L and also 605L.
They seemed to work fine for 8-10 months, then the oddity started happening randomly.
Its as if its loosing its routing table or something.
on the LAN side, network stays up, can communicate with other LAN devices (ping, file shares, etc) but passes NO Internet traffic.
If I log into the router, I can ping LAN resources, I can ping Internet sites, and all works great. I can even remote into the router and do the same pings with same results.
Historically with the additional model routers, It happened on ALL firmwares, updates, etc. I am a creature of habit, and don't tend to update unless there is "need to." So they had used most updates along with the stock shipping firmwares.
I cannot remember, however, if this route oddity happens to WIRED pc's or if it was just WIRELESS connected pc's.
I hope to collect that detail next time this happens (probably next week sometime) in addition to other symptoms (I've been slacking in this regard).
I wanted to throw this out there to start collecting feedback in case there is a fix that can be applied when I next go onsite to test the wired lan for symptoms.
ALWAYS, a reboot has fixed this issue, until it happens again.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2016, 12:15:37 PM »

Welcome!


Good Luck

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2016, 07:10:40 PM »

We are using Charter Spectrum Cable Internet services with a static IP, and previously it was a dynamic address type account.
Throughout troubleshooting the past year, as I mentioned, we've used several different router models.
Through additional troubleshooting (not my doing, I am a co-technician that is second in "command") we have had 3 different cable modems.
First, it was a SMC D3GN programmed for dynamic IP.
Second, it was a Motorola or Arris of some sort and used both as Dynamic, then upgraded to static IP.
Now, we have a Ubee model (guessing DDW36C) and will confirm next trip along with LAN routing/lack of routing on wired clients, configured with static IP.
Router is a DIR-866L v A1 and firmware 1.0. I see an update IS available, and will try it, but like I said in OP, I had updated along the way similarly with the other models but continued to have "same symptoms".
Wired to the router, we have 2 workstations, and 1 OpenMesh OM2P Gateway that feeds 3 other OM2P in a mesh configuration.
This mesh provides an SSID for public use for our library, and some of the neighbors use it frequently as well. These users are DHCP via the OpenMesh system almost like a VPN would work, not on the routers LAN DHCP configuration.
There is a hidden SSID that DOES get DHCP from the LAN of the router, and again, I can use local resources on the LAN side of the router, but can't route to Internet when this oddity strikes.
We have configured for use, but rarely use the existing wifi built into the router.
We are located in Pellston, MI USA "The Icebox of the Nation"

I had read on other posts changing wifi settings and am currently on Mixed N and G on the 2.4 and auto channel and auto width, WPA and AES on the 2.4GHz.
On the 5 GHz Mixed A, N, AC and Auto channel and auto width, WPA ad AES.

While typing this post, The router actually did this oddity twice in an hour and needed reboot. There were 6 total clients shown as using Internet while it was up, minimal use at that.



Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2016, 06:34:40 AM »

I would try a FW udpate using the following process:
Link> >FW Update Process

Can you confirm the current ISP modem model # your using?

  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have? Link> Speed Testing Sites
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router


I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. For DSL or Fiber service lines, ensure that the ISP is using good working phone or cable lines to the DSL modem and that the phone lines are filtered correctly. For cable Internet, RG-6 coaxial cable is needed, not RG-59. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. I recommend having the ISP service physically check the lines going from the out side to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.


I would troubleshoot this by disabling the WiFi temporarily to see if the problem is seen online on wired LAN first, then test wifi.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 12:16:24 PM »

We have updated Firmware to the latest version, disabled the wifi, and now sit and wait to see if it goes down.
I have checked the MTU of 1500 with Charter Spectrum, in addition to Bridged mode for our static IP--all is correct.
They checked signal for loss and strength last month when they replaced the modem with a Ubee DDW365 and all was well within specs on RG6.
Regarding the LAN: we confirmed that Internet is not accessible for BOTH wired and wireless interfaces until a reboot, Intranet is fine.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2016, 12:21:32 PM »

Ok, next time, can you access the routers web page at 192.168.0.1 when this happens again.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2016, 01:09:32 PM »

It lasted an hour and 10 minutes. Yes I can get to the Admin page--both on the local LAN and Remotely.

And then again for 2 hours...with NO clients/Internet traffic.

Then 2 more hours....7 clients less than 200MB traffic

Then again 2 hours later.
BUT:
Finally got an actual log file that didn't get erased with reboot. Looks like in the log files its rebooting itself and not coming back all the way.
It precedes with these lines, then goes to a full on reboot:
Sep 22 00:51:54     notice     Kernel log daemon exiting.
Sep 22 00:51:53     info     wantimer: [Cable Connect, No IP]-'[Cable Connect, Have IP]
Sep 22 00:51:49     info     wantimer: [Cable DisConnect, Have IP] -' [Cable Connect, No IP]
Sep 22 00:51:46     info     wantimer: [Cable Connect, Have IP] or [Cable Disconnect, Have IP] -' [Cable Disconnect, Have IP]

I read this as if the cable modem is dropping. Do you agree?

« Last Edit: September 22, 2016, 04:10:49 AM by Trignet »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2016, 06:32:19 AM »

Ya seems like something is happening between the cable modem and router.
Check cabling between them.

This Ubee cable modem is a gate way so it has a built in router. Be sure you can bridge the modem fully. You can try keeping it as a router and use it's DMZ and input what the 866L gets on it's WAN port for an IP address from the modem and put that in the modems DMZ. You can use the modem as your main host router and then turn OFF the modems wifi and use the 866L as a wired AP as well:  Turning a router into an AP.
If you can, try this router say at home if you can and see if the problem follows, if not you'll know. Try this router with a different cable modem will help see if it's the router or not.

If your getting to the routers web page when this happens, the LAN side of the router is good.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2016, 06:52:28 AM »

The Ubee is set to Bridged Mode(according to support). It is programed as a gateway for our static IP. We manually have to program our static IP on the router and put the IP of the modem as gateway in that configuration with the corresponding netmask .252
Since I can access it remotely to the Admin page (https://ip.ad.dr.es:port) wouldn't that conclude that WAN is working too?
Like I said in original post: I can access Admin from inside AND outside the network--but the 2 sides just don't seem to be "connected" to route properly.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2016, 06:57:08 AM »

It's working up to a point then something is dropping the connection and the router is reporting it and can't seem to get re-connected and may not be able too.
What you might try is un-bridge the ISP modem and run it in router mode. You can place the 866L in it's DMZ or use the 866L as a wired LAN to LAN AP and then test to see what happens. You might connect come PCs directly to the ISP modem while in router mode and see if something happens here as well while testing.

Test the router with a different modem as well if you can...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2016, 07:21:46 AM »

We've given it some time with pretty decent results. The same oddity has occurred 4 times since last post, spaced out, but repeatedly each time. Today, twice so far 3 hours apart. Log files show typical dhcp lan requests, no additional oddities. Last time we had multiple reboots, we had a bunch of rain for a couple days straight. I am leaning towards it being Provider related however it's just odd to me that both segments of the router are working, but not working together.
Continuing to dig, will update again as I learn more.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2016, 12:50:49 PM »

See if you can test the router at a different location or try a different router. I would get ahold of the ISP service and have them look at there logs and signals in your location during the time frames this is happening. If this gets worse during weather storms then its an indicator of ISP service issues.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2016, 09:06:37 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

We've given it some time with pretty decent results. The same oddity has occurred 4 times since last post, spaced out, but repeatedly each time. Today, twice so far 3 hours apart. Log files show typical dhcp lan requests, no additional oddities. Last time we had multiple reboots, we had a bunch of rain for a couple days straight. I am leaning towards it being Provider related however it's just odd to me that both segments of the router are working, but not working together.
Continuing to dig, will update again as I learn more.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Trignet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2016, 04:02:24 PM »

We had some good up times, intermittently. We temporarily went back to a 605L that was "allegedly" doing the same thing.
I haven't gotten my hands on the 866L to play with at home on my static IP yet--figured I'd let the kids use it for wifi so as to task it easier.
Hope to this week, and will report back.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43140
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-Link routers loosing routing?
« Reply #14 on: October 17, 2016, 04:08:08 PM »

Ok, keep us posted. IF the 605 works, the 605 uses 100Mb connections. You might try setting the WAN port speed on the 866 to 100 as well from Auto.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2