• November 18, 2017, 05:40:08 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7

Author Topic: Blocking Tivo Ports  (Read 20357 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #15 on: April 28, 2016, 03:37:27 PM »

Does the 885L work with the USB drive and with out using DDNS?

Seems like maybe there is an issue with DDNS and this router...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2016, 12:23:06 AM »

I would have to put the 885 back in use this weekend and test again......all I know is that when I reset everything back to factory default and enabled DMZ my tivo apps started working.......but whenever I plugged my usb thumb drive back in and enable ddns as well as DLNA Media Server on the Shareport tab things messed up and quit working so I'm not sure if was enabling DDNS or if it was enabling DLNA server that made it go wacky......the reason I enabled the DLNA media server was the technician called me back and told me to enable that because I was having no luck accessing the share port remotely on a web browser but he discovered that when he enabled the DLNA Media Server it worked..............I'm really at a loss as to why everything works fine on the 880L and not the 885L with everything configured the exact same way? has to be something in the firmware of the 885L perhaps?
« Last Edit: April 29, 2016, 02:06:06 AM by ukwildcat4life »
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2016, 07:11:38 AM »

Ok, so your giving us more information now. Your setting up Shareport for the USB and enabling DLNA?

Lets step back and lets not configure DDNS, SP, USB or DLNA for now. Set up the DVR first in the DMZ only and make sure that the DVR and it's child devices work while the DVR is in the 885Ls DMZ. Then can you re-tests the DVR by setting up Port Forwarding and disabling uPnP again and test? Be sure you fully reboot the 885L and the DVR. It seems possible that something in default configuration on the 885L is blocking TiVo apps where the 880L does not, which while in DMZ on the 885L, TiVo seems to work. What are the ports that TiVo recommends using when configuring PF?

Trying to narrow down were the problem may be here on the 885L.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2016, 09:12:02 PM »

Thanks for the continued help.....I end up taking the 885L back to Office Depot because my window to return it was about to close......However, I ordered a new one from Amazon and I'm supposed to get it tomorrow ( Saturday) so I'm gonna be setting this one up from new......do you suggest I don't do any firmware upgrades and just run on the firmware that it arrives in? also I will try your suggestion and not set up share port, DDNS, or DLNA.......I won't even plug in my USB thumb drive at all..........if my Tivo doesn't connect the way it should I will enable DMZ and then see if it works......if I end having to enable DMZ are you suggesting that I try and port forward then after port forwarding disable the DMZ?  I will have a month to figure this out because Amazon has a much better return window than office depot......I really love this router other than it not playing nice with my Tivo system so I really hope we can figure it out......I am willing to troubleshoot as much as possible to try and figure out the problem.........you asked what ports Tivo recommends being open? I just copied and paste the entire email that they sent me and as you will see there is a lot of ports involved.... if you need any other info just let me know but for now when you get a chance just let me know how you think I should configure the new router that will arrive tomorrow ....thanks for your help!


MPORTANT: Troubleshooting port issues may require contacting your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and/or the manufacturers of your networking equipment and software.

If your TiVo DVR is having issues connecting to your home network, use one of the following procedures to check if required ports or IP addresses are blocked.

Make sure that ports 80 and 8080 (for outbound traffic) are not being blocked by your router, firewall, or Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Verify that the following IP addresses are not being blocked by your router, firewall or Internet Service Provider (ISP):

208.73.180.0 through 208.73.183.255
204.176.49.0 through 204.176.49.127
206.112.115.0 through 206.112.115.255
If the ports and IP addresses are configured properly on the router and firewall, but your TiVo box is unable to communicate with the TiVo service or another TiVo box, some ports or addresses may be blocked by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). Contact your Internet Service Provider (ISP) for assistance.



Outbound ports that must be open

TiVo set top boxes and TiVo Desktop software must be able to access the TiVo service to enable features, access content, and perform updates. The TiVo service must be reachable over the internet from your home network via the following ports (OUTBOUND):

Access your router from your computer and ensure the outbound ports listed below are open. See the user guide for your router if you need assistance.

TCP port 80   TCP port 443   TCP port 5223
TCP port 7287   TCP port 7288   TCP port 8078
TCP port 8079   TCP port 8081   TCP port 8181


Unrestricted ports within your network

For internal network communication between multiple TiVo boxes, TiVo Desktop software, and other TiVo applications, the following ports should be unrestricted within your home network:

Access your router from your computer and ensure the ports listed below are unrestricted on your network. See the user guide for your router if you need assistance.



TCP port 37   TCP port 80   TCP port 443
TCP port 1413   TCP port 2190   TCP port 4430
TCP port 5222   TCP port 5223   TCP port 5254
TCP port 5354   TCP port 7287-7297   TCP port 8000
TCP ports 8080-8089   TCP port 8101   TCP port 8102
TCP port 8181   TCP port 8200   TCP port 31339
UDP port 37   UDP port 123   UDP port 2190
UDP port 5353
ref:_00D50JZS8._50038l6Lf6:ref

« Last Edit: April 29, 2016, 09:17:24 PM by ukwildcat4life »
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #19 on: April 30, 2016, 10:46:39 AM »

ok kewl.

Ya lets try setting up the new router with just the one DVR first with out any DDNS, USB and Shareport. Set it up like the last time you got it working, just don't enable the extras. Let us know the results. If this fails out of the box, then proceed to update the FW to the latest version using the update FW process. Then try again. If we can narrow down that the DVR works up to a point then we can figure out what maybe breaking it and offer up this information to D-Link for review.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #20 on: April 30, 2016, 12:03:43 PM »

Ok new router is up and going and same behavior as the one I just sent back.........at the moment I updated firmware exactly the way your link said to properly do it.........I have only one DVR connected and the only way those apps will work is enabling the DMZ......I have not plugged no usb drive in, enabled DDNS or DLNA...........so where do we go to from here?  I'm honestly not sure what ports I need to try and forward since when I perform a port configuration test on the DVR it tells me that all ports are working and it even gives me a detailed list of ports that it test......any suggestions?
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #21 on: April 30, 2016, 12:22:20 PM »

Ok another update......with DMZ still enabled and only one DVR connected I decided to reboot the router just to see if it would continue working and sure enough after rebooting the router the Tivo apps will no longer connect.....its as if once the router reboots it re blocks the ports? so at this point I think we can rule out problems with DDNS and DLNA.....this router is somehow blocking necessary ports that the Tivo system needs...........
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #22 on: April 30, 2016, 12:23:53 PM »

Even after the reboot and you still have the DVR in the DMZ, it still blocks?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #23 on: April 30, 2016, 12:28:25 PM »

yes that's correct after rebooting with dmz enabled it quit working
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #24 on: April 30, 2016, 12:30:29 PM »

Did you reboot the DVR as well during the router reboot?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #25 on: April 30, 2016, 12:34:51 PM »

How is the DVR set up for IP addressing? Reserved IP or Static or Dynamic?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #26 on: April 30, 2016, 01:06:42 PM »

ok I just called Tivo to troubleshoot one last time with them and I was lucky and got their advanced support....she told me that was definitely not a port issue going on as we test it and it all checked out fine...........she told me that some of the newer advanced routers such as this one will sometimes not work unless my coax splitter is rated at least a 2ghz.....my splitter is only 1ghz........she told me I should upgrade my splitter and if that didn't work I should return the Dlink router as something in it is not compatible with MoCA..........to answer your other question the IP address for the DVR I have not set it up as a reserved and I know it isn't static .....do you suggest me setting it up as a reserved address?
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #27 on: April 30, 2016, 01:17:42 PM »

Do you mean the Coax cable is not 2Ghz supporting? Or the LAN cable?

I have heard that some coax cabling needs to be of a higher certification and Ghz rating as recently I updated to the Hopper 3 for DISH and the tech installer told me that the Coax has to be a higher rating now.

This is good info on what TiVO told you. Maybe there is something regarding MoCA and this model router that needs to be reviewed by D-Link.

Yes I would set a reservation for the DVR to ensure it gets the same IP address each time and it keeps in the DMZ.

I set reservations for my Hopper and Joeys however I don't have this model router, I do have others along with the 880L.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #28 on: April 30, 2016, 01:24:47 PM »

The Tivo representative told me she thinks the problem is with my main coax splitter .... my current one is rated at only 1.2GHz and she said with some of the newer routers MoCA won't work the way it should unless you have a splitter that is rated at least 2GHz so I will try and get a 2GHz splitter and see if that fixes the problem...if it doesn't then we've got to assume this new router has something in it that is not compatible with MoCA..........thanks for your help...I will let you know how this goes...............James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43623
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #29 on: April 30, 2016, 01:25:35 PM »

Sounds good. Keeps us posted. Have a good weekend.  ;)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7