• September 26, 2017, 01:04:11 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7

Author Topic: Blocking Tivo Ports  (Read 10434 times)

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Blocking Tivo Ports
« on: April 26, 2016, 02:17:08 AM »

Hi everyone; I'm new to this forum... I just purchased the DIR-885L and really like the router but for some reason this router is blocking some of the ports that my Tivo DVR system uses.....for example some of the built in apps on my Tivo devices such as Netflix, Vudu, and MLB will not work while this router is in use but some of the other apps such as Amazon Instant Video and Hulu will work.....I have never done any port forwarding, etc.....I also own the DIR 880L and I have never experienced these issues with it.  I called Dlink support and they are at a loss and told me that they would have to investigate this issue further and get back to me...I have a small timeframe in which I can return this router for a refund if I can't get this figured out......does anyone out there know how I could fix this? any input or info would greatly be appreciated as I'd like to keep this router... Thanks!
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2016, 07:13:32 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

So when you had the 880L connected as the main host router, all TiVO worked fine?
How many TiVO device do you have?

Can try this:
Reserve an IP address for the TiVO DVR
Go into Port Forwarding.
Select Virtual Server the Add Rule
Set Name to TiVO DVR
Set Local IP address to reserved IP for the DVR or select from the drop down list if it's seen there.
Set Protocol to BOTH
Set External and Internal Port to 80
Select Apply.
Select Save. The router may reboot, if not, reboot the router using the UI feature under Management/SystemAdmin/System.

I would reboot the DVR as well here too.

Test and see if this does anything to help...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2016, 03:40:30 PM »

Thanks much for the reply and help.... I will definitely give this a try tomorrow......when you say reserve and IP address can you explain exactly what you mean by that? I have three Tivo devices and each have their own IP address if that helps any? thanks, James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2016, 03:50:05 PM »

Please provide feedback on questions presented.

IP reservation is setting a reservation for a Device with a IP address that the device gets each time the device connects and doesn't change.

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

So when you had the 880L connected as the main host router, all TiVO worked fine?
How many TiVO device do you have?

Can try this:
Reserve an IP address for the TiVO DVR
Go into Port Forwarding.
Select Virtual Server the Add Rule
Set Name to TiVO DVR
Set Local IP address to reserved IP for the DVR or select from the drop down list if it's seen there.
Set Protocol to BOTH
Set External and Internal Port to 80
Select Apply.
Select Save. The router may reboot, if not, reboot the router using the UI feature under Management/SystemAdmin/System.

I would reboot the DVR as well here too.

Test and see if this does anything to help...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2016, 06:23:12 PM »

Thanks for your help....I forgot to tell you the firmware is 1.10 and hardware version is A1.... I have three tivo devices; one main dvr (tivo bolt) and two tivo mini's....I have cable internet and the modem is an arris TG862G.... this is the only router that ever blocked tivo services...

I am trying to do what you told me and I went into port forwarding and set the rule for the main dvr but when I try to do the same for the two minis it tells me that I can't set the same rule?  could you tell me how do I set this rule for all three tivo devices? thanks much! James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2016, 07:19:18 PM »

Your ISP modem bridged? It's a gateway router as well. If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2016, 07:54:49 PM »

Yes it is definitely in bridge mode.  I have had this arris gateway for two years and yes I've already had my ISP keep it in bridge mode so I know thats not the problem......I can tell you that I have two other routers on hand; one a dlink 880L and the other an Asus RT AC68R and I don't have this issue with either of these.......its only with this new 885L router........I'm fairly tech savvy on a lot of things but when it comes to port forwarding I don't have much experience doing that as I have never had to...... I honestly think that the 885L is blocking some of the necessary ports because some of the apps work and some don't.....also I am unable to access the share port web page remotely using the port 8181 like I did on the 880L.........I think where this router is new it is somehow blocking ports......I think your solution of port forwarding may work but I can't figure out how I can create and apply that same rule to open port 80 for three different tivo boxes?  Dlink's tech support don't even know what a tivo dvr and a MoCA network is so its been really difficult for me to explain things to them... I have so far spent 3 hours on the phone with them gathering the same information and asking me the same questions only to be told that they will have to escalate it to their engineers and get back to me......not once have they offered to even port forward..............
« Last Edit: April 26, 2016, 09:34:54 PM by ukwildcat4life »
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2016, 06:54:30 AM »

Ok, just making sure about ISP modem and it's NAT is disabled. I don't fantasy troubleshooting when ISP modems are not bridged fully.

I recommend testing one device out first. Set up the PF rule for the DVR and then test to see if the DVR works.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2016, 01:48:45 PM »

Thanks for your help.....I came home this morning and port forward port 80 as well as 8080 because Tivo had sent me an email which named several ports that needed to be open for their services to function but stress the importance of port 80 and 8080 being open...........so after I did the port forwarding I reboot the router manually and reboot my main tivo dvr and netflix at first acted like it was going to work....this time it actually connected and the interface came up but when I tried to stream a movie it got to 25% loading and wouldn't go any further....so I think even though we made some progress there are probably more ports that still need to be opened up........ after looking at the email Tivo sent me its a bit overwhelming to be honest..........I just don't understand why the 880L did not have this problem nor any other router that I had used.....Dlink's support hasn't been of much help so far; they've been friendly but I have spent 3 hours of my time just repeating basic information to them..........I do thank you for trying to help me but I have taken the 885L out of use and plugged the reliable 880L back up.....I will more than likely take the 885L back to office depot for a refund......I really wanted to keep it but in my opinion no router should do and exhibit the behavior this 885L did.......Tivo is something that should just be plug and play IMHO...........maybe a future firmware will fix the issues with this new router but right now I just don't have the patience or time to figure it out...........thanks again for your help..............
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2016, 02:22:30 PM »

Ok, thanks for the feed back and trying my suggestions. Ya, seems like there maybe an issue with the 885L. Not sure if you can try another from the store. Possible that the unit maybe faulty. Trying a new one may determine this. I'll pass this on to D-Link for review.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2016, 02:25:00 PM »

ukwildcat4life,

Most of the Streaming Services like Hulu, Netflix and Amazon are better set to use UPnP and not port forwarding or virtual services, especially when there are several of the same units in the same network.
Yes, it is true that all internal IP addresses inside your local router network each has all ports (0-65535) available for use internally, but it is the NOT the same when the traffic must be sent outside the network using the gateway WAN address. The WAN port is limited to the same number of ports (0-65535) to send traffic coming from all internal IPs in your local network, so no two local network clients behind the router can use the same ports once they cross the WAN port. Ports mus be assigned separately to be able to listen to the return traffic. I hope I explained myself well so you can understand. It is not impossible, but extremely difficult to  configure ports for multiple of the same units behind a router.

Have you tried checking to see if UPnP is enabled on the DIR-885L?  According to this article found on the Tivo support site to stream from these units UPnP must be enabled on your router and I quote:

    "Universal plug and play
   For Out-of-home streaming to work, you must have Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) enabled on your home router.
   Refer to your router manufacturer's instructions for assistance with enabling UPnP."
 

You may fix all of your problems by making sure the UPnP is enabled. Please let us know how it goes.


Logged

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2016, 09:42:30 PM »

Furrynutz and Kakashi; thanks to you both for your suggestions... I am going to hook the 885L back up in the morning and go through the settings and see if the UPnP is maybe disabled as Kakashi suggested.  Also I found some information on Tivo's website that tivo support failed to have me do when we were troubleshooting.  apparently I can go to my DVR and go into its settings and do a port configuration test and if any ports are blocked it supposedly will let me know which ones........so I will try troubleshooting again and report back.....if some of the ports are indeed blocked I will need your help port forwarding them......thanks again.... I will report back again soon......James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2016, 05:04:30 AM »

Just wanted to report back....I hooked the 885L back up and UPnP was enabled so I had to rule that out...........the next thing I did was do a port configuration test on my Tivo DVR and sure enough it said that all ports were working and no errors were found..........so I am at a complete loss here because as soon as I disconnect this 885L I can hook up either the 880L or an asus 68R and things will go back to working...........I guess there must be something in the 885L's firmware that is not compatible with Tivo.......thanks for trying to help me ..............James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43142
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2016, 07:42:59 AM »

What FW version is currently loaded on the 885L?  ???
If you up dated the FW, did you follow this process to do it? Link> >FW Update Process
« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 07:44:30 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ukwildcat4life

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Blocking Tivo Ports
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2016, 02:41:26 PM »

It has firmware version 1.10........and I did do a factory reset by holding in the button on the back for 10 seconds after the firmware updated ......but I did use google chrome browser and I didn't do every step that was listed in the link you gave me.....Dlink's level 3 support called me back today and he had me enable DMZ and that allowed my tivo to start working.......but after I plugged my USB flash drive back in and enabled DDNS it quit working..........he explained to me that leaving DMZ could cause security problems and made my network not as safe so he suggested I try port forwarding all of the ports that Tivo sent me in the email, then turn off DMZ and see if that would work..... I did all of that and no dice it would not work :(......so I reset router back to factory default and started from scratch, re enabled DMZ and it worked again until I enabled DDNS and plugged my flash drive back in then it quit working again.......so I guess I will just return it to office depot before my return window closes :(........I have put the 880L back in use and everything working just fine...........I have no idea how to fix this and why it was the only router out of probably 10 that I have tested over the last few months that wasn't compatible with my Tivo system........if you have any other suggestions please let me know as soon as you can as I plan on taking the 885L back for a refund this coming weekend...thanks much! James
Logged
Cable 50Mbps down/2Mbps up,Arris TG-862G Modem, Roku 3, Roku Streaming Stick, Apple TV, Tivo Bolt, Tivo Mini, Xbox 360,WD My Cloud, DIR-880L
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7