• October 22, 2017, 05:41:02 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Manual Setup  (Read 6364 times)

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2016, 11:49:42 PM »

Aight. That be great.
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

consumer-bob

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #16 on: August 11, 2016, 01:30:43 AM »

I was able to do a firmware update ( DCS-2630L_REVA1_1.03.03.bin ) from Firefox/Windows 7/WiFi SSID DCS-2630L-WXYZ. (The sticker on the bottom of the device had said 1.01. The web interface http://10.255.255.1 had said 1.02.02.)

I was also able to use the web interface to set an admin password, create a user, and perform similar actions.
Firefox was happy to display
  • http://10.255.255.1/image/jpeg.cgi
and vlc was happy to display
  • rtsp://admin:password@10.255.255.1/play1.sdp
  • rtsp://admin:password@10.255.255.1/play2.sdp
  • rtsp://admin:password@10.255.255.1/play3.sdp

I did change the IP address to be static via the web interface. It didn't always work. I think I noticed that it took effect once when I power-cycled the 2630 after the web interactions, rather than assuming a less complete restart sufficed. (Never got to this point with the phone app.)

However, altering the SSID from DCS-2630L-WXYZ consistently failed, even if the WiFi router was configured to broadcast the 2.4 and 5 GHz SSIDs. (Failed for both browser/laptop and app/phone.) The device seemed to really want to stay on SSID DCS-2630L-WXYZ. This is showstopper issue, since I need the camera on the WiFi established by the Linksys E4200. (I tried both 2.4 and 5 GHz bands via both the phone app and the web browser, with the router maybe 15' away and other devices reporting strong signal strength.)

There's a serious lack of feedback, whether real-time error reporting in dialog boxes, or after-the fact bread crumbs in logs. It would actually be easier to ssh into the device (were one able) and do all the configuration in whatever flavor of Linux is likely under the hood (I've used OpenWRT, Ubuntu, Fedora, ... ).

Maybe the 1.03 firmware is different from what was used when the hints in this thread were first written down. Anyone done it from a device reset with the latest firmware, and able to share all the gory detail?
Logged

consumer-bob

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #17 on: August 11, 2016, 07:36:50 AM »

With respect to what (IPv4) services can be used to configure the device (no ssh):
Quote
nmap -o -v 10.255.255.1

Starting Nmap 6.40 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2016-08-11 10:21 EDT
Nmap scan report for 10.255.255.1
Host is up (0.0035s latency).
Not shown: 995 closed ports
PORT      STATE SERVICE
80/tcp    open  http
443/tcp   open  https
554/tcp   open  rtsp
49152/tcp open  unknown
49153/tcp open  unknown

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 14.35 seconds
Logged

consumer-bob

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #18 on: August 11, 2016, 07:41:56 AM »

The configuration interfaces may be adding an (IPv4) alias rather than replacing an (IPv4) address. When the laptop has the Ethernet pulled out, and is stuck using only the WiFi (to the 2630's SSID), you may be able to browse to both the configured address (192.168....) and the out-of-the-box address (10.255.255.1).

It may not matter to the attempt to alter the 2630's SSID, but it is important context for "understanding" 2630 configuration (attempts).
Logged

consumer-bob

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #19 on: August 12, 2016, 04:53:30 PM »

trying the baby step of shifting the camera to an SSID with no encryption (temporarily done on the Linksys with the intent of turning encryption back on after migrating the camera to the non-factory SSID) did not work.

Since most of my devices are 2.4 GHz, I did this on 5 GHz, to minimize the impact on simultaneous users.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2075
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #20 on: August 13, 2016, 09:40:46 PM »

Consumer Bob--- Are your 2630l's working or not?

I searched for LinkSys in the forums, and that returned only  1 page of results from a while ago.

Visiting LinkSys webpage shows they are attempting to keep up with newer tech.

It might be worth noting which LinkSys system you are dealing with here...   (I've never had a Linksys system).

Only 2 dlink, 1 netgear, 3 asus (my preferred). 


Logged

consumer-bob

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #21 on: August 14, 2016, 08:02:32 AM »

The Linksys works well with products from: Dell, HP, Apple, Roku, Motorola, Western Digital, Linksys, etc. So, I allocate blame to the d-link camera over the router.

As a result of the camera's desire to stay on the factory SSID, and refusal to migrate to the owner's premises SSID, I've decided to return the d-link camera.

If there's a bug, it should be corrected in the next release. If its just a documentation error, it should be defined and officially published. There does seem to be a real issue, if one looks at the range of user experiences in reviews at various sites (some are lucky and everything works OK, others are frustrated). I have a deep background in operating system and network implementation, as well as product development, in large and small organizations. This just isn't worth my time to investigate further without improved error feedback, whether via dialog boxes, logs, or ssh access to the underlying OS.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2075
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #22 on: August 14, 2016, 09:11:44 AM »


As a result of the camera's desire to stay on the factory SSID, and refusal to migrate to the owner's premises SSID, I've decided to return the d-link camera.

If there's a bug, it should be corrected in the next release. If its just a documentation error, it should be defined and officially published.

I didn't see any mention of which browser you are using.

Are you using IE11?  Please try that.

You also tried both 2.4 and 5Ghz networks?

Do you have some sort of smart connect enabled with the LInkSys?


Logged

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #23 on: August 15, 2016, 01:35:42 AM »

trying the baby step of shifting the camera to an SSID with no encryption (temporarily done on the Linksys with the intent of turning encryption back on after migrating the camera to the non-factory SSID) did not work.

Since most of my devices are 2.4 GHz, I did this on 5 GHz, to minimize the impact on simultaneous users.

After setup I went to non broadcast SSID. And I would never consider no encryption. You dont need to take a baby step. Just do it. The cam will not disconnect. Most of the people hare who have problems expect the cam to work on some free DSL modem/router combo they go from some bull**** vendor like Yahoo or AT&T.
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

BAMoh

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #24 on: August 15, 2016, 01:41:27 AM »

The Linksys works well with products from: Dell, HP, Apple, Roku, Motorola, Western Digital, Linksys, etc. So, I allocate blame to the d-link camera over the router.

As a result of the camera's desire to stay on the factory SSID, and refusal to migrate to the owner's premises SSID, I've decided to return the d-link camera.

If there's a bug, it should be corrected in the next release. If its just a documentation error, it should be defined and officially published. There does seem to be a real issue, if one looks at the range of user experiences in reviews at various sites (some are lucky and everything works OK, others are frustrated). I have a deep background in operating system and network implementation, as well as product development, in large and small organizations. This just isn't worth my time to investigate further without improved error feedback, whether via dialog boxes, logs, or ssh access to the underlying OS.
Your problems are due to yourself or your router IMO. You should have called support to help with setup. There is no bug. Despite you computer background you are seriously mistaken. 
Logged
"That's laughable...."  Impress me. Need COMPETENT help.

eebclee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #25 on: November 19, 2016, 12:19:25 PM »

Thanks for this info.  I got a DCS-2630L shortly after they came out, and setup was a nightmare.  I just got a second one today, ignoring the manual and following these instructions instead, and setup was trivial.
Logged

zimon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #26 on: December 18, 2016, 08:33:40 AM »

Love the camera, despise the setup procedure as it fails to work 50% of the time.

Manual setup instructions for the non-lobotomized:
...
  • Navigate to 10.255.255.1
  • Login to camera
  • Username admin
  • Password <blank>
  • Configure camera using web interface
  • Connect to wifi network of your choice without having to rely upon MyDlink applet discovery, which seems to fail regularly

After the user+pass I get to the page http://10.255.255.1/m/a/index.html
And there is just two button widgets, one for still camera pics and one for video feed with 1 fps.
Those work, so I get see the camera image either automatically updated (video) or by refreshing the image by clicking the current one (camera).

But from where to get to the configuration settings?
I've tried couple of manual URIs like http://10.255.255.1/setup, /m/a/setup, /m/a/setup.html, and so on, but no luck.
(Also with https it behaves the same.)

H/W Ver: A2, F/W Ver: 1.03

Edit:
I do not know why or how it now started working,
but I tried few other IP-addresses, 10.255.255.XX and after that https://10.255.255.1/ again and now it went to https://10.255.255.1/eng/liveView.cgi where there is a setup-page: [LIVE VIDEO][SETUP][MAINTENANCE][STATUS][HELP]
« Last Edit: December 18, 2016, 10:08:00 AM by zimon »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43412
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #27 on: December 19, 2016, 06:57:18 AM »

Is this the default IP address coming from the camera or from the main host router? "After the user+pass I get to the page http://10.255.255.1/m/a/index.html"
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zimon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #28 on: December 20, 2016, 08:41:09 AM »

Is this the default IP address coming from the camera or from the main host router? "After the user+pass I get to the page http://10.255.255.1/m/a/index.html"
Default IP-address is the one the camera keeps when it is acting as WLAN AP, when no re-configured has been done yet.

I searched WLAN APs with an Android tablet. There was "DCS-2630L" (or something), connected to it, got an IP address.
Then randomly guessing the AP-server would have IP-addess 10.255.255.1 and it did.
In Firefox-browser to http://10.255.255.1/ 
It asked user (admin) and password (empty) and then forwarded  to http://10.255.255.1/m/a/index.html, where there is those two widget buttons, for still images and for ~1 fps video stream.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43412
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Manual Setup
« Reply #29 on: December 20, 2016, 08:47:06 AM »

Thank you for confirming this. Seems like this maybe the default factory Ip address for these newer model cameras then.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2] 3