• November 23, 2017, 07:47:53 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: D-ViewCam and windows UAC  (Read 3868 times)

strofi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« on: August 05, 2015, 08:34:25 AM »

Hi
Can i really be alone with this problem? NO!!!
Several topics is about this problem. And why does D link do absolute nothing about it.
In W8 and W10 will D-ViewCam not work if AUC is activatet ( It will restart again and again) but if you deactivate UAC one can not use the aps in W8 and W10.
So something is wrong.
Is anybody aware of a workaround until Dlink comes up with a solution. IF not i must install another viewer on my PC.
Thanks
Jorgen
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43692
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2015, 08:46:55 AM »

This is something that probably can't be resolved here in the forums. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email. Honestly, UAC isn't really needed. I've had mine disabled since Vista.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

XRaySpeX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 04:48:56 PM »

Honestly, UAC isn't really needed. I've had mine disabled since Vista.

I realise that this subject is as old as the hills but it is relevant today as it was then, even more so. Peculiar that I don't see more recent posts about this.

I have just come to D-Link cameras and have had to installed the DVC (3.6.4) on Win 10. After much faffing around I discovered that DVC won't run unless UAC is OFF. When trying to put UAC back ON, DVC goes into its endless "Restart to Apply A New Setting" loop. I can now cure that easily.

However, honestly, I am shocked that D-Link can release a piece of software that emasculates a whole Operating System. You may think that UAC isn't really needed and maybe it isn't if you are careful about installing new programs, but with it OFF it prevents all the Win 10 Apps from running >:(. Who wants to keep switching user just to run Edge, Mail etc. or play a game of Solitaire?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2017, 07:16:34 PM »

Just wondering - does Right Click->Run as administrator help any?

Is this also an issue in XP? or Win7?  Try compatibility mode perhaps?

Logged

XRaySpeX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2017, 04:13:28 AM »

No, tried that & I'm an admin anyway.
Logged

XRaySpeX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2017, 06:29:32 AM »

It's all OK! DVC 4.0.5 works OK on Win 10 even with UAC enabled  :). It was worth coming here.

Now all I need to find out is why MyDlink Services Plugin 1.0.2.7 crashes under Win 10 in both IE & FF.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43692
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2017, 06:43:07 AM »

Ya, users of Windows 10 need to upgrade to v4 versions of DVC.
 ::)
I don't see any issues with the MDL plugin in Windows 10 x64 here.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

flyboyJr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2017, 12:37:43 PM »

I also have a problem with D-View Cam,  UAC and WIN10.

When I start Main Console, I get a popup UAC message asking if I want to allow this app to make changes to my computer.  I press "YES" and then everything works great.  I would like to be able to restart my computer and not have to answer this question every time. If I were not home and we had a power failure, I would not be there to allow, when then power restored.

Is there a fix for this popup and not disabling UAC.  I am running D-View Cam 4.1.1.

Thanks
Logged

XRaySpeX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2017, 12:46:37 PM »

No, the only way is by disabling UAC.
Logged

flyboyJr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2017, 09:41:52 PM »

I was able to disable the UAC for D-ViewCam by reading and following this thread...
https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/129445-disable-uac-prompts-for-specific-program

Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) for Windows 10
Information: https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/windows-assessment-deployment-kit


Or Just jump right in and Download app from Microsoft:
Direct download link: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=526740

For me the program downloaded quick, but was slow to install. 
To run the app it's under "Windows Kits" on your start menu.

Open Compatibility Administrator 32-bit.  (I have a couple of differences, from the thread above, in my instructions below)

Under Custom Database, Right Click on New Database and select Create new Application fix.
Pop up reveals:
Name of program  ( I entered D-ViewCam )
Name of Vendor of program ( I entered D-Link )
Browse for executable location of program  (Mine was C:\Program Files (x86)\D-Link\D-ViewCam\MainConsole.exe )

Hit next then you see Compatibility Box
On the bottom part, scroll to RunAsInvoker and check the box
Hit next
Hit next
Hit finish

Then you need to save your new database with a name.  Hit File and SaveAs, and I entered D-ViewCamDataBase.


Here is another small difference than the other forum. (And now that Iv'e done this it's easier to just right click and press install.)
So in Capability Administrator I right clicked on my New Database I created (D-ViewCamDataBase) and then click Install.  I did get a popup saying it was installed.

The one step at the end (from the instructions on the other forum) I couldn't get to work from the command prompt.

Now when I reboot or run D-ViewCam I don't get the UAC prompt!!!

I did have to reset all my D-ViewCam settings but everything is just like I want now.

Hope this helps others.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2017, 03:16:45 PM by flyboyJr »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43692
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2017, 07:03:48 AM »

Seems like an awful amount of steps to get DVC to work with out UAC rather then just disabling UAC itself. I've never used UAC since it first came out with Vista. I still don't. Up to you however you can disable UAC and still be safe on your PC.

Good Luck.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

flyboyJr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2017, 07:18:34 AM »

If I disable UAC, I get all kinds of errors and Windows doesn't work right.  I always disabled UAC until Win10.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43692
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2017, 07:22:54 AM »

If your getting errors if UAC is disabled, then there's probably a windows problem somewhere. Never seen issues with disabling UAC in any version of Windows since Vista.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

XRaySpeX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2017, 07:40:49 AM »

Never seen issues with disabling UAC in any version of Windows since Vista.

@FurryNutz: As you well know that disabling UAC under Win 10 prevents all Win apps working. That's a diminution of its functionality, isn't it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43692
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: D-ViewCam and windows UAC
« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2017, 07:53:57 AM »

I heard that it only disabled "Metro apps". I guess this could be a problem for some.

I recommend that since Windows 10 isn't officially supported, users of DVC should keep a Windows 7 PC on hand to help avoid incompatibilities with DVC and Windows 10.  ::)
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2