• November 24, 2017, 04:14:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6

Author Topic: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS  (Read 30627 times)

IceBerg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #30 on: May 13, 2015, 04:22:49 PM »

Not sure if this would be added as the initial problem may have stemed from this blocking behavior. You could try loading v1.04 WW and see if anything changes.
If not, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.

Please be patient while D-Link fixes this issue.

Thank you.

Possibly a bug. I can't seem to find the place in the UI where I can delete reserved IP address from the device I no longer have. Now when I attempt to assign new device to that IP address I get duplicate error. Is there any other way besides resetting the router?

He called me back, said they could reproduce it and will fix it in the firmware. Not sure how long it takes, but at least it's good news.

fixed in FW 1.03WW, I had the same problem, with house guests, only way to fix it on older fw was to do a factory reset

AU
HW: A1
FW: 1.03WW

Firmware 1.01 when you selected ALWAYS OFF in Parental controls it would block access to the WAN as well as the LAN in FW: 1.03WW it only blocks the WAN, could the earlier operation of this feature be returned

FurryNuts where can I download FW: 1.04WW from, the router informed me of the 1.03WW FW being available to download so I haven't got a physical copy of that either?

edit: Found your link to FW: 1.04WW is there a link to the 1.03WW just in case the 1.04WW causes more hassles than it fixes...:P
« Last Edit: May 13, 2015, 04:31:20 PM by IceBerg »
Logged
Fiber-optic: 100MB/5MB>DIR880L>Firmware:v1.08 Build 03 >3x1Gb Dlink 8 port switches> 21 wireless devices

IceBerg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #31 on: May 14, 2015, 04:58:56 AM »

Not sure if this would be added as the initial problem may have stemed from this blocking behavior. You could try loading v1.04 WW and see if anything changes.
If not, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.

Please be patient while D-Link fixes this issue.

Thank you.

Possibly a bug. I can't seem to find the place in the UI where I can delete reserved IP address from the device I no longer have. Now when I attempt to assign new device to that IP address I get duplicate error. Is there any other way besides resetting the router?

He called me back, said they could reproduce it and will fix it in the firmware. Not sure how long it takes, but at least it's good news.

fixed in FW 1.03WW, I had the same problem, with house guests, only way to fix it on older fw was to do a factory reset

AU
HW: A1
FW: 1.03WW

Firmware 1.01 when you selected ALWAYS OFF in Parental controls it would block access to the WAN as well as the LAN in FW: 1.03WW it only blocks the WAN, could the earlier operation of this feature be returned

FurryNuts where can I download FW: 1.04WW from, the router informed me of the 1.03WW FW being available to download so I haven't got a physical copy of that either?

edit: Found your link to FW: 1.04WW is there a link to the 1.03WW just in case the 1.04WW causes more hassles than it fixes...:P

I went to FW: 1.04WW and the fault with Parental Controls "see above" is still there, it states at the top of the page.....

"Click on the "Pencil" icon to manage devices access or change device name.
You can block a device from accessing your network completely."

...which to me means what the older fw did was correct and the newer fw's now have a bug
Logged
Fiber-optic: 100MB/5MB>DIR880L>Firmware:v1.08 Build 03 >3x1Gb Dlink 8 port switches> 21 wireless devices

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #32 on: May 14, 2015, 06:55:59 AM »

I would contact your regional D-Link support office and ask them what the expected behavior is not with the new FW. If it's changed then it may not be a bug, if they deem it's a bug then I presume it would be fixed and in a follow on release.

Let us know how it goes...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Dish

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #33 on: August 04, 2015, 06:35:56 PM »

I am using the DIR-880L as a wireless access point and am trying to edit the names of the connected devices to track which devices are connected to my network.  On the "Connected Clients" screen, I click the pencil icon for each connected device, attempt to input a name for the device, then click "Save".  However, the name will not save and most devices show up as "Unknown".  I contacted D-Link support and they suggested posting here in the forum.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #34 on: August 05, 2015, 06:59:47 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Does this happen if you test this out in Router mode?

Usually when in AP mode, it's not critical to see the names on the AP rather names should be appearing on the main host router and be managed there...

I am using the DIR-880L as a wireless access point and am trying to edit the names of the connected devices to track which devices are connected to my network.  On the "Connected Clients" screen, I click the pencil icon for each connected device, attempt to input a name for the device, then click "Save".  However, the name will not save and most devices show up as "Unknown".  I contacted D-Link support and they suggested posting here in the forum.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Dish

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #35 on: August 05, 2015, 02:52:10 PM »

Hello,

I am using hardware version A1.
Firmware version 1.04WW is currently loaded.
I am located in the U.S.

I haven't tested this behavior in router mode yet.

I am using a D-Link DIR-655 as my main router and its client list shows the names of devices as reported by the devices.  I don't see an option to edit connected device names in the old style firmware but these names are more helpful than "Unknown".  Should the names reported by the devices be showing up in the connected device list of DIR-880L rather than "Unknown" for almost all devices?

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Does this happen if you test this out in Router mode?

Usually when in AP mode, it's not critical to see the names on the AP rather names should be appearing on the main host router and be managed there...

I am using the DIR-880L as a wireless access point and am trying to edit the names of the connected devices to track which devices are connected to my network.  On the "Connected Clients" screen, I click the pencil icon for each connected device, attempt to input a name for the device, then click "Save".  However, the name will not save and most devices show up as "Unknown".  I contacted D-Link support and they suggested posting here in the forum.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #36 on: August 05, 2015, 03:06:49 PM »

Well one recent user reported that entering host names was working on his router.

If the 655 is the main host router, you can edit host names there as well...When you set up a resevation in the Add section, there is a host name box, you can edit the host name there before selecting Save. I believe this is a feature on Rev B routers. I'd have to check my Rev A to see if its supported there as well...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Dish

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #37 on: August 11, 2015, 02:24:25 PM »

Thanks.  If I edit host names on the main router (DIR-655), is there any way to get these names to appear in the DIR-880L's connected devices list?

Well one recent user reported that entering host names was working on his router.

If the 655 is the main host router, you can edit host names there as well...When you set up a resevation in the Add section, there is a host name box, you can edit the host name there before selecting Save. I believe this is a feature on Rev B routers. I'd have to check my Rev A to see if its supported there as well...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #38 on: August 12, 2015, 07:16:01 AM »

You can edit the host names on the 880L as well when saving reservations.

Also be sure to set a host name on the device. There are various places most devices that you can edit the host name that can be detected by the router.

Thanks.  If I edit host names on the main router (DIR-655), is there any way to get these names to appear in the DIR-880L's connected devices list?

Well one recent user reported that entering host names was working on his router.

If the 655 is the main host router, you can edit host names there as well...When you set up a resevation in the Add section, there is a host name box, you can edit the host name there before selecting Save. I believe this is a feature on Rev B routers. I'd have to check my Rev A to see if its supported there as well...
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #39 on: September 11, 2015, 04:26:34 PM »

Bugs: v1.05WW
1. Time is an hour off regardless of configurations used.
2. QoS won't accept any input values or priority settings after a period of time. Can make configuration changes after doing a factory reset, use the set up wizard, then go directly to QOS and set up ISP values.
3. Can't set any device reservations beyond 18.
4. Odd QoS missing display behavior seen in IE11, FF and Chrome on WIndows 10. Opera displays correctly and so does Safari in OSX 10.10.5.
5. Possible instability of wireless after router has been online for 20-30 days on v1.04.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2015, 02:35:51 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

wolfzr2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #40 on: October 19, 2015, 12:08:17 PM »

Personally, I'd love a way to schedule a reboot. I've only had my 880L (HW A1, FW 1.05WW ) since Oct 4th and I've had to reboot 3 times to regain a connection. Being able to schedule this for 3AM or something would be ideal.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #41 on: October 20, 2015, 07:40:19 AM »

Routers don't need to be rebooted unless for troubleshooting or FW updates. If your having reboot to clear a problem, then the problem needs to be identified and if it's a FW issue, D-Link needs to review it and fix it.

I've never had to reboot this model router while operating in normal mode.

Personally, I'd love a way to schedule a reboot. I've only had my 880L (HW A1, FW 1.05WW ) since Oct 4th and I've had to reboot 3 times to regain a connection. Being able to schedule this for 3AM or something would be ideal.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

hydra3333

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #42 on: October 29, 2015, 04:15:07 PM »

Thanks for the information !

While I still need to test it per Furry's suggestion, I think I'll defer implementing it for ongoing use until this thread's report is confirmed as "going away".

Cheers
Logged

davewilliamson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #43 on: November 12, 2015, 05:14:08 AM »

DIR-880L HW:A1 FW:1.05WW

I'd like an option to not allow wireless connections access to the router's login.  Maybe an IPV4 rule could be created with this effect but out of the box it should be protected.

The MTU when set to manual 1500 reverts back to Auto.  It needs to be set and stay at that value.

It would be nice to have a view that showed the listing of the current connections and their priority so the QOS changes could be verified.

When specifying Primary and Secondary DNS and DNS Relay is disabled, the router should not pass along the ISPs DNS IPs as the 3rd and 4th DNS servers.

On the wireless config page the password should not be shown by default (would be nice to have an option to show though if needed).

When DNS Relay is disabled the Guest network clients are still given the router as the DNS server rather than the Primary and Secondary DNS specified or the ISPs DNS servers.  When DNS Relay is disabled the router needs to be completely out of the DNS business.

QOS settings: Not sure what is up with Uplink and Downlink speed settings as others have posted in this thread.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43694
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS
« Reply #44 on: November 12, 2015, 09:37:36 AM »

Link>Welcome!


DIR-880L HW:A1 FW:1.05WW
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

I'd like an option to not allow wireless connections access to the router's login.  Maybe an IPV4 rule could be created with this effect but out of the box it should be protected.
I can access the routers web page with my iPhone 6P. Would need more details on what your referring too and what wireless devices you ahve that are trying to connect to the routers web page. There is a mobile browser settings that displays initially, then there is a option to view full desktop version once your logged in.

The MTU when set to manual 1500 reverts back to Auto.  It needs to be set and stay at that value.
Is Auto causing a problem. If Auto and your ISP is cable then defaul detection may set to Auto and Auto defaults to 1500 MTU.
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

It would be nice to have a view that showed the listing of the current connections and their priority so the QOS changes could be verified.
I'll pass this on to D-Link for review.

When specifying Primary and Secondary DNS and DNS Relay is disabled, the router should not pass along the ISPs DNS IPs as the 3rd and 4th DNS servers.
Can you provide a screen capture of this?

On the wireless config page the password should not be shown by default (would be nice to have an option to show though if needed).
I'll pass this on to D-Link for review.

When DNS Relay is disabled the Guest network clients are still given the router as the DNS server rather than the Primary and Secondary DNS specified or the ISPs DNS servers.  When DNS Relay is disabled the router needs to be completely out of the DNS business.
I'll pass this on to D-Link for review.

QOS settings: Not sure what is up with Uplink and Downlink speed settings as others have posted in this thread.
There is a known issue with QoS and it's configuration. I found that if I do a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, go directly into QoS and set up ISP speed values, save settings, the router should reboot here and the settings should persist. There seems to be a bug in QoS after a time period, the configuration of QoS becomes broke. I've made D-Link aware of this and we hope the next FW update will have it fixed.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6