• May 19, 2024, 02:14:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: SOLVED - DIR 655 as AP with Powerline -  (Read 3384 times)

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
SOLVED - DIR 655 as AP with Powerline -
« on: December 24, 2013, 02:43:39 PM »

Hi friends,

this is the very first message here on this forum and I really hope you can help!

I'm not so expert in networking...

I recently replaced my DIR655 with a DGND3700v2 and I decided to use the DLink as access point on the base floor. The new router is in the middle floor and I decided to use a powerline 500 mbps.

I configured correctly the 655 as AP following the well done guide here on the forum.

The results are:

- with AP connected with lan wire at router: no prob! I have full working access both to the router and to the ap
- if I use the powerline: starts problems I have no access to the web interface of the router and of the access point and the pc wired connected to the router lost internet connection

is there a solution for this?

many many thanks for your support and forgot my english

Davide - Italy
« Last Edit: December 25, 2013, 08:15:54 AM by sam1138 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR 655 as AP with Powerline
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2013, 03:05:53 PM »

I would presume that the problem is wit the PL device and that device is not passing thru or is correctly configured to pass thru data from the main host router the 655 in AP mode.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: DIR 655 as AP with Powerline
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2013, 12:23:51 AM »

thank you FurryNutz for the quick reply !

today I will make some more test before surrender:

- I will disconnect another PL properly working and I will test that one on the AP

I forgot to tell that when the AP is wired to router I cant see on router the assigned IP but the AP is working.

2 questions:

- why I cant see IP of the DLink (I assigned 192.168.0.201) ??
- is it possible to confiugure the PL? I always thought that the PL are only plug and play

thanks for answers !

Davide
Logged

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
UPDATES
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2013, 01:51:05 AM »

I noticed that with the new powerline (XAVB5201) when are both connected make freeze the router also without connect the DIR655 !!

So I tried my second powerline and at least now nothing freeze!

but I have again the following problems:

- when DIR655 is wired to router I can't find the assigned IP
- when DIR655 is powelined I can't access for the 192.168.0.201 (saved on it)
- if I try to connect a wi-fi smartphone the phone tell me that is impossible to obtain IP adress (I have to restore DHCP ??)

waiting for advice!
Logged

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
SOLVED !!
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2013, 08:15:21 AM »

as always the solution was very simple....

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22165

ciao
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: SOLVED - DIR 655 as AP with Powerline - (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2013, 10:30:14 AM »

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.