• February 29, 2024, 06:59:05 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: is the dgl-4500 compatible?  (Read 6897 times)

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« on: June 28, 2011, 12:41:14 PM »

I have this modem.  For father's day was given the dap-1522 wireless bridge.  We were told they were compatible, but it seems everytime I try either by cat 5 or wierlessly it fails.  Thanks for your help!
Logged

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2011, 03:21:11 PM »

Mhmm, The DGL 4500 works correctly, but when you add the Dap-1522, the Dap does not work, but the DGL remains functional. Make sure to connect a cat5 cable on port 1 of the Dap, and to put the switch on AP (Access Point) Everything should now work fine.



--
Chris
« Last Edit: June 28, 2011, 03:26:54 PM by LookIntoMyEyees »
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2011, 06:33:03 AM »

thanks....i will try that this morning.  We got the dap for the wireless capability.  After connecting by cat5e will it be able to work wirelessly?
Logged

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2011, 09:13:14 AM »

Yes correct, The Dap will act as an access point, Sent and receive. It will get the job done, also please set up a wireless security on the Dap and DGL 4500 you don't want any intrusion into your wireless network. On the DGL 4500 Navigate to 192.168.0.1 on any browser (preferably Internet explorer, Google chrome, Firefox.) Than Basic > Wireless Add your Wireless Name (SSID) Or you can simply just use the CD it came with. Good luck, hope it all works out and have a great day.

--
Chris
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2011, 06:14:34 PM »

thanks for the advice and help.  i haven't had any success.  So I have been trying to use the dlink support but they keep trying to get me to use a bridge.  Also it won't connect wirelessly.  I will get it but it will be not as easy as they say.
Logged

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2011, 07:16:13 PM »

all this hassle to watch internet tv
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2011, 06:56:40 AM »

You meantioned Cat5 in your OP. I recommend CAT5e as a minimum or preferred CAT6.

If you can't get it to connect as a bridge then you can run it as a AP and change the SSID to something or you can even use the 1522 as your main wireless if you want too and turn off the WiFi on the 4500.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2011, 09:34:25 AM »

I was on the phone with tech support until they told me that i was SOL and hung up on me.  It is the dap1522 that is the problem so I will be posting in there to get all this figured out.  Thanks for all the help and support!!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2011, 09:40:50 AM »

Let us know what you find out.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2011, 07:20:28 AM »

well it didn't go well.  I was on the phone for over 2 hours.

at first they made me type in the standard 192.168.0.50 to check the box.  I tried to tell them that the status was 'disconnected'.  They ignored me saying that for the entire time.  We connected the dap to the network with a cat cable and tried a manual set up.  eachtime when we went to wireless there was nothing.  We went through the wizard and each time nothing appeared.  They kept telling me that I wasn't following their instructions.  We resetted the dap 6 times using the button in the back (2 times i had to hold it for over 2 mins.), and we unplugged and re plugged the box 4 times as well.  Any time they had me 'ping' the dap it responded as long as it was connected by cat cable.  We checked the tcp4 settings numerous times as well.

They put me on hold and passed me to another person who started the entire process again.  After that didn't work, she then told me it was my web browser (google chrome).  So we tried explorer, then she told me that only firefox would work.  So i downloaded that and it didn't work.  Then she told me that the problem was my desktop, so I switched to a lap top still with no luck.  While she put me on hold and did some more 'research', I typed in 192.168.0.1 to check out my router.  It said my dap network web address was 192.168.0.195.  I chose to ping and got a response.  When the woman came back on the line I told her about my findings.  She told me that it wasn't possible and we had to stick with the 50 ip address. 

She then asked what color was on the front of the dap.  I told her a red blinking light, and she told me it was supposed to be solid.  I then

when I called they had me reset the back of the box 6 times....unplug it four....then tell me that using google chrome as my web browser was the problem....so we tried explorer with no luck and they had me download firefox, again with no luck.  I asked to speak with her supervisor as we were getting no where.  She told me he was on another line and I told her BS that he had to be listening in with all the times i was put on 'hold".  She then came on the line and told me that my dap was defective, that I needed to send it to them to examine, and then they would determine if I would have one replaced.  I asked again to speak to a supervisor.  After 13 mins on hold she came back again and told me it was a firmware issue.  So I downloaded 1.31 )mine only had 1.21), and that didn't work.  I asked to speak to a supervisor and was put on hold again....after 26 mins on hold waiting for a supervisor I was disconnected.  I called back 2 more times gave my ref. number, and asked to speak to a supervisor.  both times i was disconnected once put on hold.

All I am trying to do is have the dap connect to my network wirlessly so that I can watch satellite tv, via the internet.  Thanks for any advice but at this time I am thinking I am going to have to switch out the dap.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2011, 08:49:42 AM »

I think you'll need to have the DAP wired to the back of the 4500 then you'll be able to connect wirelessly to the DAP. I don't think the 4500 wifi signal can be bridged to wirelessly by a AP or an relay. The only way to extend the range of a WiFi single is to connect the AP device via LAN cable to the 4500 Lan port, place the DAP where you need it, then you would connect to it's SSID. Some routers WiFi can't be bridged or relayed by using the WiFi single. The only ones I now of right now is Apple and Some Net gear. I didn't try to relay or bridge my Apple to the 4500 wirelessly and it wouldn't. Thus my Apple router is wired to the 4500 and sitting the living room with a different SSID.

Did you post in the DAP forum as welll for help?
Maybe someone can help you by using teamviewer and remote in and might be able to help you out some.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

TLFox1231

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2011, 04:30:03 PM »

the dlink people swear that it can and should connect wirelessly once i set it up by wiring it to the 4500.  The way the house is set up....I really need it to work wirelessly because there is no way to hide the cable.

I did post in the dap forum....unfortunately spammers posted there and it never got any legs.  I appreciate all your help.  When we did wire it  to the 4500 it still wouldn't show up as connected.  Thus I am thinking I am forced to send it to dlink for a replacement.

i am really a newbie with all this so any advice is welcomed!!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2011, 10:28:55 AM »

Did you swap LAN cables between the DAP and 4500? Sometimes cables that come in the box are not the best. I recommend CAT 6.

Is the DAP showing up in the Dynamic Clients list on the 4500 router? Basic/networking.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: is the dgl-4500 compatible?
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2011, 01:36:59 PM »

What you seek you will not find, the dap will not connect to a wireless router and create its own wireless, all you can do is either make the DAP deliver wireless signal to all devices or connect the dap to the DGL 4500 wireless and feed the Ethernet devices. I have a question, what do you want to do with the device? What are you expecting it to do. Answer and I will try my best to find a solution.

--
Chris
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.