• December 11, 2017, 10:33:34 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine  (Read 1659 times)

Natey2

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« on: December 22, 2015, 02:12:20 PM »

I got D-Link D-ViewCam v3.6.4 (DCS-100 with Device Pack Version 1.6.8 ) to run fine in a Hyper-V Virtual Machine:

The .vhd VM I created was a Windows 8.1 image, with 4GB RAM and 2 Virtual Processors.
I suspect it will work fine with less resources.

This means I can run D-ViewCam on my desktop PC (Intel Core i7, Windows 10 Pro, 16GB RAM) without turning off UAC for the main desktop PC.
(Turning off UAC will disable a number of things in Windows 10, and is generally not recommended by MS).
The VM instance has UAC turned off to facilitate the operation of D-ViewCam.

The Video Storage area is on a disk in the main desktop PC, accessible from the VM instance via a network-mapped drive letter.

ref: How to Create and Run Virtual Machines With Hyper-V:  http://www.howtogeek.com/196158/how-to-create-and-run-virtual-machines-with-hyper-v/
« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 10:35:43 PM by Natey2 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43846
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 02:22:52 PM »

Awesome, thanks for posting about this.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Natey2

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2016, 08:20:08 PM »

I built a Windows XP SP3 Virtual Machine (1GB total RAM, 2 virtual processors), and D-ViewCam 3.6.4 runs fine in it (under the control of Windows 10 Pro Hyper-V). It's great to be able to see/use the D-ViewCam main console monitor in a window'ed environment instead of Full-Screen
FYI.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2016, 08:23:56 PM by Natey2 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43846
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2016, 10:15:46 AM »

Kewl. Glad it's working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Natey2

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2017, 09:00:27 PM »

MS broke the operation of the vEthernet switch (Hyper-V VM network adapter/switch for external connections)  in their latest Windows 10 1709 update, that will prevent the VM from accessing the internet, or network resources on the host PC.
If you use DVC and want to continue using it in a VM (like I do), see the fix at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/7cdd3227-4405-4e3a-933b-806b7f3f7c0d/hyperv-switch-issues-after-windows-10-1709-update?forum=win10itprovirt
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43846
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Running D-ViewCam in a Virtual Machine
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2017, 10:26:37 AM »

Thanks for sharing this. Hope this helps future users.

Enjoy.  ;)


MS broke the operation of the vEthernet switch (Hyper-V VM network adapter/switch for external connections)  in their latest Windows 10 1709 update, that will prevent the VM from accessing the internet, or network resources on the host PC.
If you use DVC and want to continue using it in a VM (like I do), see the fix at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/7cdd3227-4405-4e3a-933b-806b7f3f7c0d/hyperv-switch-issues-after-windows-10-1709-update?forum=win10itprovirt
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting