• November 28, 2022, 04:59:37 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?  (Read 8986 times)

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« on: August 30, 2013, 10:09:46 AM »

I am attempting to setup one server in my network to act as an SSH and Apache Server for personal usage.

I got the server to utilize a static IP address , and I can see the apache web page from within the network.  However, the server cannot go out into the internet now, and I cannot see the webpage from the outside.

I've loaded http://dyn.com/dns/ 's client, which checks for your routers IP, and updates it's DNS entry.  This is working fine.  Even if I type in the IP:PORT manually, I get a time out.

I've attempted to Port Forward, AND put the machine in the DMZ.  No Luck.  I'm guessing something is wrong with the DHCP??  Please help thank you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2013, 10:22:33 AM »

      Link>
Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.


Try using Virtual Server rules instead of PF.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2013, 10:00:19 AM »

I'll try the Vserver instead.  I notice when I ping at the terminal, the correct IP is assigned so DyDNS is functioning.  I'm going to ignore the DyDNS options in the router for now and just use the instructions from the companies website.  Thanks for the suggestion!

What Hardware version is your router?

B1

What Firmware version is currently loaded?

2.1NA

What region are you located?

North America

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?

Comcast Cable

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Motorola Surf SB6121

What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?

we're at about 50Mb/s down 10 Mb/s up.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2013, 06:09:45 AM by emcp »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2013, 10:16:10 AM »

Is that v2.01, v2.10 or v2.11NA?

You have a good modem.

Be ware that your 10Mb Up link probably exceeds the abiliites of the traffic shaping so you might test your connection and speed with those disabled as well.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2013, 10:24:33 AM »

Update:

Switched from Port Forwarding to Virtual Server.

My Server still cannot access the internet.  I did notice a step was missing from DyDNS's instructions.. I need to 'ADD DHCP RESERVATION'

I did that, restarted the router.. server still is not getting to outside world.
Server is on 64 bit Lubuntu (a derivative of Ubuntu)..

Network settings app shows the correct settings, but when I edit /etc/network/interfaces .. it looks nearly blank.

What puzzles me is, I can reach my apache server from my laptop residing IN the network.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2013, 10:30:01 AM by emcp »
Logged

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2013, 10:28:45 AM »

Is that v2.01, v2.10 or v2.11NA?

You have a good modem.

Be ware that your 10Mb Up link probably exceeds the abiliites of the traffic shaping so you might test your connection and speed with those disabled as well.

Keep us posted.

V2.10NA , sorry have a habit of dropping zeros.  I've never used the QoS engine in these modems, so it's turned off.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2013, 10:32:55 AM »

Try with uPnP enabled and disabled.
Also try setting Firewall NAT settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Also ensure that the check mark box is checked and enabled. We've seen it where we forget to do this even though the rule is filled in.  ::)

« Last Edit: August 31, 2013, 11:13:13 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2013, 11:32:37 AM »

Try with uPnP enabled and disabled.
Also try setting Firewall NAT settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Also ensure that the check mark box is checked and enabled. We've seen it where we forget to do this even though the rule is filled in.  ::)



uPnP is off, switched NAT to 'Endpoint' on both, and figured out why my internet wasn't working from the Lubuntu box.

http://askubuntu.com/questions/281437/static-wireless-ip-can-only-access-internet-using-ips

Had to redo the gateway.  I've still not gotten through to port 80 from outside.. will wait a bit while these settings take hold.

check boxes were checked too.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2013, 03:30:01 PM »

Can you confirm your ISP modem model number? SB 6212?

Wanting to ensure that your modem doesn't include any NAT fucntions.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2013, 03:51:01 PM »

Can you confirm your ISP modem model number? SB 6212?

Wanting to ensure that your modem doesn't include any NAT fucntions.

Whoops, it's SB6121 :P

I still think it shouldn't have NAT capability.  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=25-122-015&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&Pagesize=10&PurchaseMark=&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&VendorMark=&IsFeedbackTab=true&Keywords=nat&Page=1#scrollFullInfo

After discovering the Modem's web page, I read this blurb.. but cannot find a way to assign any static IP's

"DHCP Server Enabled
The SURFboard cable modem can be used as a gateway to the Internet by a maximum of 32 users on a Local Area Network (LAN). When the Cable Modem is disconnected from the Internet, users on the LAN can be dynamically assigned IP Addresses by the Cable Modem DHCP Server. These addresses are assigned from an address pool which begins with 192.168.100.11 and ends with 192.168.100.42. Statically assigned IP addresses for other devices on the LAN should be chosen from outside of this range"
« Last Edit: September 03, 2013, 06:14:28 AM by emcp »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2013, 07:53:20 AM »

Ok, ya your modem doesn't have any NAT and you can't assign any IPs on the modem. It automatically hands out public IP addresses to the connected devices if a network switch was to be installed with PCs and not a router. If a router is installed, then the cable modems DHCP doesn't apply.

Ensure the user account settings are set up correctly and your DyDNS account is up and running and ready. If everything is set up and configured, it should work well.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2013, 07:52:25 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

emcp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router?
« Reply #11 on: September 03, 2013, 03:15:00 PM »

When I ping my domain, the IP address is correct...  ???  >:(

I'll review your suggestions and try again with another power down on the router.  Thanks !

Edit: seems I was premature in thinking my Lubuntu static IP was set correctly.  I cannot resolve any domain names..

I've removed the DNS entries from my network settings.. so it's just

192.168.0.199 = IP
255.255.255.0 = NetMask
192.168.2.1 = Gateway

yet no luck getting to outside internet.  

Entries in DLink 655 were updated as follows :

Status Page :

Subnet Mask :             255.255.252.0
Primary DNS Server :     204.194.232.200
Secondary DNS Server : 204.194.234.200

IP Address :     192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask :     255.255.255.0
DHCP Server :     Enabled


I see my server is listed under 'LAN COMPUTERS'

Edit:  After much frustration, I've learned Ubuntu changed the way it handles DNS's in 13.x or so... looks like I need to manually enter the /etc/network/interfaces information.. THEN go into the Networking tool and enter the DNS server entries .. in my case I am trying to use google's 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4


Edit 2:  OMG it's all working now on the server's end...

Thanks to this post http://askubuntu.com/questions/196640/how-to-change-ip-when-etc-network-interface-file-is-missing
« Last Edit: September 03, 2013, 07:47:24 PM by emcp »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up DyDNS failing , at router? (RESOLVED)
« Reply #12 on: September 04, 2013, 07:51:56 AM »

Glad you got it working and thanks for sharing the info.
Thanks to this post http://askubuntu.com/questions/196640/how-to-change-ip-when-etc-network-interface-file-is-missing

Enjoy.
 ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.