• September 24, 2022, 09:47:03 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7  (Read 16647 times)

rf37

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7
« on: November 01, 2009, 09:53:28 AM »

Recently upgraded to Windows 7 and although I am able to connect to my PC and see my media, every time I try to play a video it freezes.  I tried with different videos that I know used to work with Vista but with no success.  The only thing I can determine is that the bit rate that is showing is off the chart over 240,000 Kbit/s.
Logged

pli204

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2010, 06:57:17 PM »


I have the same problem as you.

With Windows 7, I am able to connect to my PC and see my media.
The music played fine, but the D-Link would lock up when trying to play a video.

Like you, I tried with differents videos that work with D-Link media server but no success with Media Player 12. 

Please let me know, if anyone has successfully streamed XVID/DIVX .avi files from Media Player 12 to a DSM-320.
Logged

gar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2010, 12:31:30 PM »

Hi.  I have the same problem.  Has anyone found a way to use this devices with Windows 7 and WMP?
Logged

spiken

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2011, 07:36:51 AM »

Same problem for me ! (DSM 320 RD)  >:(
« Last Edit: April 29, 2011, 07:40:43 AM by spiken »
Logged

RAZOR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DSM-320 WMP 12, Windows 7
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2011, 06:35:43 AM »

I'm told by dlink the the 320 and 330 what i have don't work on Windows7.  i have been told that i may work if you down load the divx xbox server software.  has any one tried this.

How did you guys get on with the issue.  I have connected 1.4 but it don't load on W7.  All links i have found go back to 404 page broken. 

any assistance here would be appreciated, as im about to jump out the window.  My DSM330 is a good machine and cant afford to replace it.

RaZoR
Logged