• August 19, 2017, 05:52:28 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 855l router and hitron shaw modem  (Read 141 times)

barneyfife44

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
855l router and hitron shaw modem
« on: August 11, 2017, 07:24:50 PM »

I have had shaw issue me a ip passthrough second ip address, but cant seem to get it to work with my new 855l router. I have set the ip passthrough to port 4 on the hitron modem, but it will not connect to the internet through the 855l. I am quite green on issues like this, so please be gentle :P
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 855l router and hitron shaw modem
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2017, 10:50:15 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Is this IP a dynamic IP address coming thru the ISP modem or Static? If Static, try setting a static configuration on the 855L under Setup/Internet/Connection type to Static. If it's Dynamic from the ISP Modem, DHCP should work as well.

Make sure your connecting a lan cable from port 4 to the WAN or Internet port on the 855L router.
Is there any IP addressing found under Status/Internet on the routers web page?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

barneyfife44

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 855l router and hitron shaw modem
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2017, 01:01:32 PM »

    What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.-------------A1
    Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.---------------1.11
    What region are you located?--------------campbell river BC, Canada. Shaw cable internet, hitron cgnm2250 modem/router


Is this IP a dynamic IP address coming thru the ISP modem or Static? If Static, try setting a static configuration on the 855L under Setup/Internet/Connection type to Static. If it's Dynamic from the ISP Modem, DHCP should work as well.---------------Dynamic

Make sure your connecting a lan cable from port 4 to the WAN or Internet port on the 855L router.-----------Yes there is
Is there any IP addressing found under Status/Internet on the routers web page?------------------no addressing, just a MAC addy
I am on Windows 10

Thank you for your help
« Last Edit: August 12, 2017, 07:22:05 PM by barneyfife44 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 855l router and hitron shaw modem
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2017, 10:50:18 AM »

Wire a LAN cable pc to modems PORT 4 and see if you get internet or an IP address on the PC. I presume if the PC doesn't get anything, then the port or modem isn't configured correctly?

What happens if you put the router on PORT 1?
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

barneyfife44

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 855l router and hitron shaw modem
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2017, 11:14:07 AM »

Wire a LAN cable pc to modems PORT 4 and see if you get internet or an IP address on the PC. I presume if the PC doesn't get anything, then the port or modem isn't configured correctly?----------I tried that, and no internet or ip address. If i move the lan cable to  ports 1,2,3, i get internet connection, just not on the port that enable ip passthrough on.

What happens if you put the router on PORT 1? --------------tried using ports 1 and 2 with ip passthrough, nothing

Was on support last night with shaw, and they could not figure it out either. They say they have enabled a 2nd ip address on my account, but still no luck

Thank you
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: 855l router and hitron shaw modem
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2017, 11:20:03 AM »

Ok, might ask them about the modem and the configuration of it. I'd make sure the modem supports WAN IP passthrough as well.

Once you get the passthru working with a wired PC, I presume it will work with the router too.

Good Luck.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting