• August 19, 2017, 05:57:27 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?  (Read 337 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #15 on: August 07, 2017, 11:21:31 AM »

Ya I know. I have to deal with you all. LOLOL.  :P
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2017, 11:22:40 AM »

Not a bad price...Might go for it and see how it does for you. Can always ship it back if it doesn't.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #17 on: August 07, 2017, 11:35:09 AM »

Just ordered it from D-Link store.
Same price as Amazon ($299.99) and free shipping too.

Thanks everyone for the helpful information.
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 255
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #18 on: August 07, 2017, 12:32:33 PM »

No problem. Let us know how you like the COVR. It is pretty easy to set up with the dlink wi-fi app. Make sure you set up the extender in the same room as the router during setup. Makes it easier. Some people like to place the extender far away and during setup it may not find it. Once configured you can move it closer to your dead areas.

On the support site there are FAQs on installation. http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=COVR-3902-US

Logged

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #19 on: August 07, 2017, 12:48:31 PM »

No problem. Let us know how you like the COVR. It is pretty easy to set up with the dlink wi-fi app. Make sure you set up the extender in the same room as the router during setup. Makes it easier. Some people like to place the extender far away and during setup it may not find it. Once configured you can move it closer to your dead areas.

On the support site there are FAQs on installation. http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=COVR-3902-US

Thanks, I think that was in the manual about having the extender close during initial setup. Already have it downloaded.

Logged

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #20 on: August 15, 2017, 11:23:33 AM »

Well, it is installed and running great. The Setup Wizard has always been easy on D-Link products.
When configuring all my devices to point to it, all showed Excellent strength except two on second floor which showed good.
I'm OK with that.
As for performance, I didn't do any baseline on the DIR-800 this replaces so have no way to compare, but performance is very good.

I don't think I missed anything when configuring it, but  I have a few irritations:
1)  Idle timeout is too short and I see no way to change that.  That was on DIR-800 as well.
     These units are for home use. Pretty sure if I walk away from my PC for an hour nobody is going to sneak in and access it.  ;D

2) When I go to edit a client, the Edit Rule popup won't let me change the name, it's grayed out.
    Even the manual shows the name grayed out.
    I have 5 that say ROKU. Would be nice to add room name to it.

3) On the Home Page, it says I have two, and some times three extenders.
    When I click on it, it displays the Extender and sometimes a PC, sometimes a ROKU, sometimes both.
    The PC is hardwired to the Extender,
    Sometimes thinks they are clients and sometimes Extenders.
    That seems to me to be a bug in the S/W.

4) Initially it found the names of my two Servers and Two PC's. Now the PC that is hardwired to the Extender shows as "unknown"

5) Fairly often the S/W will put a red X on the connection between the Router and the Internet and a red box that says "Click to repair".
    Sometimes it turns back green, sometimes it doesn't
    Manual says clicking the "Click to repair" button will take you to the Setup Wizard. It does not do that, it puts you at the login screen. Once you log in connection is OK.
    I'm 99% certain it is not losing connection as the DIR-800 did not do this and I have no problems when accessing the Internet.

6) Sometimes Connected Clients count drops to 0 or 1.  If you click on the Connected Clients, the previous # of clients are there.

Now none of these issues seem to affect operation of the device and are just frustrating, but this web interface has been around for quite a while and
one would think it should be stable, unless however I'm experiencing problems due to F/W being 1.00, or I missed something in the fine print.
Probably would have waited buying had I know F/W was 1.00.
Hopefully updates are on the horizon.

App wish list:
Be able to see what network it connected a device too.

« Last Edit: August 15, 2017, 11:30:31 AM by 02ebz06 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #21 on: August 15, 2017, 11:36:38 AM »


Well, it is installed and running great. The Setup Wizard has always been easy on D-Link products.
When configuring all my devices to point to it, all showed Excellent strength except two on second floor which showed good.
I'm OK with that.
As for performance, I didn't do any baseline on the DIR-800 this replaces so have no way to compare, but performance is very good.

I don't think I missed anything when configuring it, but  I have a few irritations:
1)  Idle timeout is too short and I see no way to change that.  That was on DIR-800 as well.
     These units are for home use. Pretty sure if I walk away from my PC for an hour nobody is going to sneak in and access it.  ;D
ALL D-Link routers have a timeout function. I believe it used to be 3 minutes. Not sure if that changed. Anyways, this is something that can't be changed. Ya, would be nice to have a log out button. Most other router Mfrs offer this.  ::)

2) When I go to edit a client, the Edit Rule popup won't let me change the name, it's grayed out.
    Even the manual shows the name grayed out.
    I have 5 that say ROKU. Would be nice to add room name to it.
I presume it should be editable. What browser are you using? Does IE11 or FF do same thing?

3) On the Home Page, it says I have two, and some times three extenders.
    When I click on it, it displays the Extender and sometimes a PC, sometimes a ROKU, sometimes both.
    The PC is hardwired to the Extender,
    Sometimes thinks they are clients and sometimes Extenders.
    That seems to me to be a bug in the S/W.
What do you see if ALL Rokus are turned OFF? Besure any ROKU wireless broadcast is disabled. They are known to have there own broadcast.

4) Initially it found the names of my two Servers and Two PC's. Now the PC that is hardwired to the Extender shows as "unknown"
Be sure that each device has a host name entered in to them. Most PCs and devices you can edit the Host Name.

5) Fairly often the S/W will put a red X on the connection between the Router and the Internet and a red box that says "Click to repair".
    Sometimes it turns back green, sometimes it doesn't
    Manual says clicking the "Click to repair" button will take you to the Setup Wizard. It does not do that, it puts you at the login screen. Once you log in connection is OK.
    I'm 99% certain it is not losing connection as the DIR-800 did not do this and I have no problems when accessing the Internet.
What is the Mfr and model # of the ISP modem?


6) Sometimes Connected Clients count drops to 0 or 1.  If you click on the Connected Clients, the previous # of clients are there.
Maybe an issue in FW. Seen this before on the 890L and 880L in older FW.

Now none of these issues seem to affect operation of the device and are just frustrating, but this web interface has been around for quite a while and
one would think it should be stable, unless however I'm experiencing problems due to F/W being 1.00, or I missed something in the fine print.
Probably would have waited buying had I know F/W was 1.00.
Hopefully updated to the F/W are on the horizon.

App wish list:
Be able to see what network it connected a device too.

Your input and feedback is helpful to let D-Link know of issues at hand and to help improve the FW.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 255
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #22 on: August 15, 2017, 11:55:28 AM »

Glad it is working for you.

1. I have been yelling about this for a while. It is a security thing unfortunately.

2-6. As far as the UI quirks, I will send this info to the router people to keep an eye on. I have one at home I need to reinstall.

Thanks for the feedback. Let us know of any other issues or problems.
Logged

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #23 on: August 15, 2017, 12:03:54 PM »



Well, it is installed and running great. The Setup Wizard has always been easy on D-Link products.
When configuring all my devices to point to it, all showed Excellent strength except two on second floor which showed good.
I'm OK with that.
As for performance, I didn't do any baseline on the DIR-800 this replaces so have no way to compare, but performance is very good.

I don't think I missed anything when configuring it, but  I have a few irritations:
1)  Idle timeout is too short and I see no way to change that.  That was on DIR-800 as well.
     These units are for home use. Pretty sure if I walk away from my PC for an hour nobody is going to sneak in and access it.  ;D
ALL D-Link routers have a timeout function. I believe it used to be 3 minutes. Not sure if that changed. Anyways, this is something that can't be changed. Ya, would be nice to have a log out button. Most other router Mfrs offer this.  ::)
Agreed

2) When I go to edit a client, the Edit Rule popup won't let me change the name, it's grayed out.
    Even the manual shows the name grayed out.
    I have 5 that say ROKU. Would be nice to add room name to it.
I presume it should be editable. What browser are you using? Does IE11 or FF do same thing?
I use SeaMonkey, but same with IE 11, FF, and PaleMoon

3) On the Home Page, it says I have two, and some times three extenders.
    When I click on it, it displays the Extender and sometimes a PC, sometimes a ROKU, sometimes both.
    The PC is hardwired to the Extender,
    Sometimes thinks they are clients and sometimes Extenders.
    That seems to me to be a bug in the S/W.
What do you see if ALL Rokus are turned OFF? Besure any ROKU wireless broadcast is disabled. They are known to have there own broadcast.
I will try that, they have no switches, have to pull plugs.

4) Initially it found the names of my two Servers and Two PC's. Now the PC that is hardwired to the Extender shows as "unknown"
Be sure that each device has a host name entered in to them. Most PCs and devices you can edit the Host Name.
Wife's computer is Butterfly, showed up once now "unknown"

5) Fairly often the S/W will put a red X on the connection between the Router and the Internet and a red box that says "Click to repair".
    Sometimes it turns back green, sometimes it doesn't
    Manual says clicking the "Click to repair" button will take you to the Setup Wizard. It does not do that, it puts you at the login screen. Once you log in connection is OK.
    I'm 99% certain it is not losing connection as the DIR-800 did not do this and I have no problems when accessing the Internet.
What is the Mfr and model # of the ISP modem?
CenturyLink Model C1900A

6) Sometimes Connected Clients count drops to 0 or 1.  If you click on the Connected Clients, the previous # of clients are there.
Maybe an issue in FW. Seen this before on the 890L and 880L in older FW.

Now none of these issues seem to affect operation of the device and are just frustrating, but this web interface has been around for quite a while and
one would think it should be stable, unless however I'm experiencing problems due to F/W being 1.00, or I missed something in the fine print.
Probably would have waited buying had I know F/W was 1.00.
Hopefully updated to the F/W are on the horizon.

App wish list:
Be able to see what network it connected a device too.

Your input and feedback is helpful to let D-Link know of issues at hand and to help improve the FW.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2017, 12:10:12 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #24 on: August 15, 2017, 12:13:04 PM »

Is the ISP modem running bridge mode?

It has a built in router already:
https://www.actiontec.com/products/wifi-routers-gateways/vdsl/c1900a/

 If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #25 on: August 15, 2017, 12:56:22 PM »

Is the ISP modem running bridge mode?

It has a built in router already:
https://www.actiontec.com/products/wifi-routers-gateways/vdsl/c1900a/

 If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Yes, it is in Bridge mode.  I couldn't set up the DIR-800 behind it any other way.

3)  Didn't see any config option in the ROKU for enable/disable Broadcast.
     Unplugged all ROKU's and rebooted COVR and the Extender.
     Extender showed up as a client, now back to being an Extender.
     Still shows Extenders 2 on home page.
     I figured out what that is all about.
     The number is for Extenders AND clients connected to the Extender.  Misleading saying "Extenders"
     Maybe the bubble should say "Extenders and Connected Clients".
     Was more confusing because the Extender itself is listed under "Extenders Connected Clients"
     I guess I was thinking Connected Extenders when I saw "Connected Clients"
     So it makes sense now that you see which clients are connected to the router and which are connected to the Extender.
     192.168.0.121 is the Extender.  The unknown is the PC named Butterfly.



     Four of the 5 ROKU's still show up.
     That is another irritation.  Don't see any way to remove a device.

« Last Edit: August 15, 2017, 12:58:28 PM by 02ebz06 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #26 on: August 15, 2017, 01:16:11 PM »

I presume you are using the PPPoE connection? If so, only other thing to check is Enable Always.
If the router seems to drop connection here and there, there maybe some FW issues between it and the DSL modem.


Yes, disable Broadcast for ALL ROKUs.

Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #27 on: August 15, 2017, 01:22:44 PM »


I presume you are using the PPPoE connection? If so, only other thing to check is Enable Always.   Yes and no "Enable Always" setting,  but "Reconnect Mode" is "Always On
"
Address Mode is Dynamic IP
MTU is Auto

If the router seems to drop connection here and there, there maybe some FW issues between it and the DSL modem.


Yes, disable Broadcast for ALL ROKUs.  Don't see any configuration setting for that on the ROKU's,  I can look farther but don't think there is anything
« Last Edit: August 15, 2017, 01:28:29 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 42855
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #28 on: August 15, 2017, 01:30:46 PM »

What mode are you using on the router? PPPoE or Dynamic?

Only other test you could try to see if the router seems to drop connections or exhibit this connection issue, would be to put the ISP modem back in router mode, then use the modems DMZ for the 3902 router and see if the symptoms continue.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

02ebz06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Should I buy the COVR-3902 or ?
« Reply #29 on: August 15, 2017, 02:05:54 PM »

What mode are you using on the router? PPPoE or Dynamic?

Only other test you could try to see if the router seems to drop connections or exhibit this connection issue, would be to put the ISP modem back in router mode, then use the modems DMZ for the 3902 router and see if the symptoms continue.

Home page says Connection Type:  Dynamic IP (PPPOE)
Under Internet Settings, My Internet Connection is: PPPOE
Under Advanced Mode, Address Mode: Dynamic IP

I think I would have to do a factory reset to make changes to the CenturyLink box.
Once it went into bridge mode, I can't connect with GUI or even get a response from a Ping.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2017, 02:10:23 PM by 02ebz06 »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3