• February 03, 2023, 06:27:53 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?  (Read 16365 times)

whatever

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

I have a DIR-625 and didn't see any way of scanning wireless networks in the menus. 
I need to receive a wifi signal with this router and send it to my old computer (and other older devices later) with LAN cables. 
Is this possible? 
Model DIR-625, HW Ver: A1, F/W Ver 1.04.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

This model router doesn't support any forum of repeating:
Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Access Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Hard Harry

  • Guest

I think the option is still there, however WDS is NOT compatible with WPS, so first disable that @ Advanced > Wi-Fi Protected Setup > Disable. The WDS option is under Advanced > Advanced Wireless but to see it you have to turn off "style". I don't know how to do it in Chrome, but with MSIE, it's ALT + V > Style > No Style. If it doesn't work with WPA2 try with WEP. Also, there have been some reports of compatibility issues with other routers. What model router are you trying to connect it to? Do you have 2 DIR-625?

PS. @Moderator Why does Dlink hide options in such a way? If they are no longer supported, why not remove them from the firmware?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 08:46:32 AM by Hard Harry »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I believe back then the UI was template face for many products thus they had features in the UI code to cover different marketing features. So some feature may have not been supported on others thus D-Link would just hide the UI feature and the actual code in the FW was not included or disabled there as well. Even thought the feature is hidden in the UI and revealed with No Styles, the actual feature code may not be in the FW code. So even un-hidding the feature and trying to enable it in the UI, may not actually work since the code in the FW may not be there.  :-\

This model router never actually supported repeater mode that I can find.

Also this model router has been EOL for a while thus no longer developed on so the last FW that came from D-Link is what you get. 3rd party FW may support it.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 09:01:50 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Ok, that makes sense. Didn't know they copy the UI between different models. I wonder if that's why they changed to the new UI.

Anyway, do you know if the DIR-625 has WDS support? I googled, and saw threads mentioning the feature was removed in "later" firmware, but couldn't find which. The manual says it's included in page 45, but it doesn't show on the emulator. Also, I can't find a removal of it in the firmware release notes.. It looks like Dlink removed it before release but didn't document the removal anywhere.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Ya I see that. I presume WDS was supported at the initial release, v1.00 up to maybe v1.03. v1.04 is the oldest version listed. I don't see these version listed on the main site nor at the HQ site either. I presume it was removed along with the WDS that the DIR-655 Rev A also had at one time then was removed due to legal reasons from what I read. Thus maybe why all of the prior version to v1.04 are not available any more.  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Ya I see that. I presume WDS was supported at the initial release, v1.00 up to maybe v1.03. v1.04 is the oldest version listed. I don't see these version listed on the main site nor at the HQ site either. I presume it was removed along with the WDS that the DIR-655 Rev A also had at one time then was removed due to legal reasons from what I read. Thus maybe why all of the prior version to v1.04 are not available any more.  ::)

My guess is they removed it from the DIR-625 C 3.03 when they got WPS certification. Since WPS doesn't work with WDS,  they removed WDS from 3.03 and above, to avoid support confusion, but only hid the option in the DIR-625 A1 firmwares. So to answer OP's question, I think it "should" work on the A1 if the hidden feature is enabled, WPS is disabled, and there isn't compatibility issues between the DIR-625 and the router it will be repeating. Could OP try and come back with results?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I presume since it was a legal issue, the feature was removed from code as well as the UI in Rev A.  :-\

Would like to see if it works though.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

whatever

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

The modem/router I'm trying to connect to is an Actiontec GT784WNV.
I noticed this post which seems to be encouraging:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10221.0
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

If you use that method to connect the 625, then that's a wired AP configuration of the router, not a repeater or bridge.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2017, 02:17:39 PM »

The modem/router I'm trying to connect to is an Actiontec GT784WNV.
I noticed this post which seems to be encouraging:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10221.0

Ouch. I don't think it will work with a Actiontec router. It would be a challenge to even get it to work with another DIR-625 same make and firmware. However everything I have read says Actiontec doesn't use WDS for repeating. As per DSLR FIOS FAQ

"Connecting an Access Point wirelessly to the Actiontec using WDS (Wireless Distribution System) is not supported by the Actiontec hardware. "

Actiontec hardware focuses on using MoCA and ethernet to bridge devices together, and they sell devices specifically for that, so WDS is not a feature priority, and even dips into their profits. You can still try it, just don't be terribly surprised if it doesn't work. You could bridge the Actiontec router, and then buy a 3rd router as main router and set up WDS between that and the Dlink router, however at that point you are better off getting rid of the Actiontec and going ethernet direct from the fiber modem(ONT). The main complication to this is if you have FIOS Video or phone.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2017, 02:18:56 PM »

If you use that method to connect the 625, then that's a wired AP configuration of the router, not a repeater or bridge.

I agree. In your OP you said you needed the Dlink to receive a Wifi signal for it's internet connection. If a ethernet from the Actiontec is possible, it makes it a LOT simpler.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2017, 02:32:16 PM »

 ;)

Id rather use a wired AP or just LAN wired then repeater.  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

whatever

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2017, 07:35:00 PM »

The modem/router I'm trying to connect to is an Actiontec GT784WNV.
I noticed this post which seems to be encouraging:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10221.0

Ouch. I don't think it will work with a Actiontec router. It would be a challenge to even get it to work with another DIR-625 same make and firmware. However everything I have read says Actiontec doesn't use WDS for repeating. As per DSLR FIOS FAQ

"Connecting an Access Point wirelessly to the Actiontec using WDS (Wireless Distribution System) is not supported by the Actiontec hardware. "

Actiontec hardware focuses on using MoCA and ethernet to bridge devices together, and they sell devices specifically for that, so WDS is not a feature priority, and even dips into their profits. You can still try it, just don't be terribly surprised if it doesn't work. You could bridge the Actiontec router, and then buy a 3rd router as main router and set up WDS between that and the Dlink router, however at that point you are better off getting rid of the Actiontec and going ethernet direct from the fiber modem(ONT). The main complication to this is if you have FIOS Video or phone.

I should have mentioned that I'm currently borrowing an Asus RT-N12 and its working fine.  Of course it has a scan function.  I don't see any scan function in the menus of the DIR-625.  But I'll try eliminating Styles in the browser in case its hidden somewhere.  I wanted to thank everybody for all the valuable input!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-625 v A1, fw 1.04: Can I receive wirelessly (access point) with no LAN?
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2017, 06:32:27 AM »

Let us know if un-hidding the menu feature and enabling it works or not. I presume it may not.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.
Pages: [1] 2