• June 19, 2024, 04:22:03 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty  (Read 12845 times)

jgraffeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« on: August 31, 2013, 07:10:24 AM »

This just started happening this morning where by no devices are listed under My Network.  Not even the router is shown.  The screen has the title but completely blank below where the devices are typically shown.  This was working for me earlier in the morning.  I didn't make any changes to the configuration pages.  I have rebooted the router several times but nothing shows in the list. Also if I try to look at the Statistics, I get an error message that says "Unable to get requested Data.  Please check your connection to your router".  That just doesn't make sense since I am in the router configuration pages.  Has anyone else had this issue?  I haven't noticed it in any of the DGL-5500 posts for the Streamboost.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2013, 10:25:46 AM »

Some people have seen this, some haven't.

Is ALL of your devices using reserved IP addresses ON the router?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jgraffeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2013, 12:32:16 PM »

Most but not all devices are using reserved IP Addresses.  Why do you ask?  I am looking to move all of them over to reserved, but I don't think I will have enough reservation spots.  I thought I saw a link in here which indicates only 25 right now on this 1.01 firmware. 

So two hours after I posted this and kept trying that entire time, they all of a sudden showed back up.  The activity wasn't correct since it was all wiped out, but the Network map with devices showed back up.  I wonder if there was an issue interacting with the cloud service at that time when it didn't appear.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2013, 03:26:29 PM »

Helps to have all devices on reserved IP address.

Yes, there is limited room for addresses currently and have requested more.

Others have mentioned that the networking devices sometimes disappear then return. I think there could be something going on in FW and whats connected maybe. I guess I'll add this to the list...intermittent Network devices disappearing.  ::)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2013, 03:39:18 PM »

Next time you see the devices not listed. Clear the browser cache, exit or close the brower then re-open the browser and try again.
What browsers are you using when this happens?
Try other browsers like IE, FF or Opera. If using IE, set the compatibility mode?

Keetp us posted.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jgraffeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2013, 01:25:15 PM »

I will post accordingly.  I currently use IE 10, but will try Chrome.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2013, 01:53:58 PM »

Try FF if you can as well. Seen issues with Chrome before.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2013, 10:00:51 AM »

Wondering if there is a FW or browser cache issue. Oh well. It does come back.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jgraffeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2013, 03:42:22 AM »

Mine has continued to disappear and show up.  I typically refresh the cache and that seems to help.

I have also been having other challenges around Streamboost where it seems to not be refreshing to show current state.  Almost as if it gets stuck.  Not sure if this is a browser issue though.  If I see it again, I will open a new post.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2013, 07:35:20 AM »

Try next time with FF or Chrome and keep us posted.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2013, 02:15:01 PM »

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

paper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2014, 10:09:54 AM »

Hi, I'm new here and I just found this forum on a google search. Apologies in advance for resurrecting this old thread, but I do have this same problem. My network is not showing up at all. I can access the rest except for Active Devices and Statistics usage by time. It keeps saying unable to get requested data please check connection. I don't know much about routers so I'm confused. :-\

I've already reset to factory settings and updated to latest firmware.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2014, 10:19:58 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router. Besure to log into the Admin account on the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel. For the DGL-5500, review this for Streamboost information and settings: Furry's DGL-5500 Review
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting and maintain consistency for applications that need to connect as well as mapped drives.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.

D-Link is aware of this and should be fixing in it the next FW update release...

Hi, I'm new here and I just found this forum on a google search. Apologies in advance for resurrecting this old thread, but I do have this same problem. My network is not showing up at all. I can access the rest except for Active Devices and Statistics usage by time. It keeps saying unable to get requested data please check connection. I don't know much about routers so I'm confused. :-\

I've already reset to factory settings and updated to latest firmware.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

B.Banner

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: Active Devices on My Network Completely Empty
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2014, 07:53:11 PM »

Hi, I'm new here and I just found this forum on a google search. Apologies in advance for resurrecting this old thread, but I do have this same problem. My network is not showing up at all. I can access the rest except for Active Devices and Statistics usage by time. It keeps saying unable to get requested data please check connection. I don't know much about routers so I'm confused. :-\

I've already reset to factory settings and updated to latest firmware.

Try matching my settings here:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=57445.0

It's a really finicky bug.  Match those settings and try with SB Updates Enabled and Disabled.  Reboot the router after making the changes.  Hope it helps.
Logged