• April 20, 2021, 04:39:45 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: No wifi in bridge mode on windows  (Read 3507 times)

florent243

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
No wifi in bridge mode on windows
« on: February 04, 2015, 02:57:04 AM »

Hi !

I've a bug with my DIR-850L Revision A and firmware 1.12, Region : FRANCE.

The router is behind my other router in bridge mode (DHCP Desactivated, and LAN To LAN mode)
Ip of the master router 192.168.1.1 and DHCP activate
Ip of the dlink router 192.168.1.2

My very strange trouble, is that :

System/Mode  WIFI     ETHERNET
Ubuntu            OK          OK
Android           OK         
IOS                  OK 
WIndows         NO          OK

I tried with 3PC, 2 with Windows 8 and 1 with Windows 7.
I've no network in Wifi with windows...

I don't think it's my master router, because in ethernet on windows, there is no problem.
Do you know a fix ?

Thanks guys :)

Edit: I forgot to say that, I can connect my PC to the wifi (2.4Ghz and 5Ghz), i can access to the gateway of the dlink router only(192.168.1.2) whereas with ethernet cable i've all the access.
And if i change into LAN to WAN Mode, i've no probleme with the wifi on windows, but i don't want to do that, because my TV need to comunicate with the master router.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2015, 03:32:03 AM by florent243 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49596
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No wifi in bridge mode on windows
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2015, 11:12:15 AM »

Link>Welcome!

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Does the master router have Wifi enabled?
What is the Mfr and model # of the master router. Is it the ISP modem as well?

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Ensure that different SSID names are used between each WiFi 2.4/5Ghz radios. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighbouring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz. If two wireless routers are near by using the same SSID and PW, then channels need to be different between them. They can't use the same channel at the same time.
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

florent243

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: No wifi in bridge mode on windows
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2015, 12:27:46 PM »

Hi, Thanks for your reply !
Quote
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

My ISP is orange France, i'm in VDSL and my ISP modem is a "Livebox Play" (Model : Livebox 3 from Sagemcom)

Quote
Does the master router have Wifi enabled?

Yes, 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz

Quote
Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Ensure that different SSID names are used between each WiFi 2.4/5Ghz radios. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighbouring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.

Names are differents.

Quote
What wireless modes are you using?

802.11g and 802.11ac

Quote
Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz. If two wireless routers are near by using the same SSID and PW, then channels need to be different between them. They can't use the same channel at the same time.

Already tried, isf router have the channel 6, dlink router the channel 1

Quote
Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.

Yes

Quote
Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?

No, and it works with ubuntu, its not the transmission

Quote
Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.

There is 5 wifi near, but with a low power

Quote
If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

I'll try

I tried with an other ISP router and the same parameter, and it works...
With wireshark, i've saw that the dlink router ask every time, "Who IS 192.168.1.1 Tell 192.168.1.2" and no respone appear.
The error is "No issue with the DNS"

I think it's my ISF router, i know this forum don't speak about other mfr but there is a setting to add to my isf router ? DMZ ? NAT ?

thanks !


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49596
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No wifi in bridge mode on windows
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2015, 12:36:02 PM »

If you disable the WiFi on the ISP modem, can you test the Windows PC and see what happens?

Yes, it would be preferred to use the DMZ on the ISP modem if it can't be bridged.
If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.

You might try a different wireless adapter on the PC...
What is the Mfr and Model # of the WiFi adapter on the PC?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49596
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No wifi in bridge mode on windows
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2015, 11:48:27 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Hi !

I've a bug with my DIR-850L Revision A and firmware 1.12, Region : FRANCE.

The router is behind my other router in bridge mode (DHCP Desactivated, and LAN To LAN mode)
Ip of the master router 192.168.1.1 and DHCP activate
Ip of the dlink router 192.168.1.2

My very strange trouble, is that :

System/Mode  WIFI     ETHERNET
Ubuntu            OK          OK
Android           OK         
IOS                  OK 
WIndows         NO          OK

I tried with 3PC, 2 with Windows 8 and 1 with Windows 7.
I've no network in Wifi with windows...

I don't think it's my master router, because in ethernet on windows, there is no problem.
Do you know a fix ?

Thanks guys :)

Edit: I forgot to say that, I can connect my PC to the wifi (2.4Ghz and 5Ghz), i can access to the gateway of the dlink router only(192.168.1.2) whereas with ethernet cable i've all the access.
And if i change into LAN to WAN Mode, i've no probleme with the wifi on windows, but i don't want to do that, because my TV need to comunicate with the master router.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.