• September 20, 2018, 10:18:38 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Some laptops will not connect to router. Will connect after a reboot of router.  (Read 5149 times)

zeoph

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

I have a 890L that is updated to the latest firmware. The smart connect is disabled.

At least 3 different laptops will not connect to the router unless you reboot the router. Trying to reboot devices has no affect. They can see the router but will not connect.  Usually it is when the pc is not used for a little bit gets turned on then wont connect back to the router. Daily this happens.

I have a desktop connected wireless that does not seem to have the problem.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What happens with Smart Connect enabled? Same thing?

What wireless modes are you using when smart connect is disabled?
What channels are you using when smart connect is disabled?
What mfr and model is the wireless cards in each of these devices including the PC?

  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use a WiFi Scanner to find out. How many?

Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-basics/31083-smallnetbuilders-wireless-faq-the-essentials
http://www.foxnews.com/tech/2015/10/27/how-to-get-stronger-wi-fi-signal.html?icid=maing-grid7|main5|dl31|sec1_lnk3%26pLid%3D1839803170

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

zeoph

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

Firmware version 1.11
USA Region
Factory reset was performed after purchase.
Since new firmware update no reset was done.

Firmware update was recently done. Issue was was taking place before new firmware update and is still happening,  no change.

ISP is a local company. Wireless type connection.
Modem is built into the antenna.

2.4Ghz and 5.0GHz have different SSID names. They were the same. I changed them. No change in issue.

No cordless phones near the router

Smart connect is disabled. Smart connect enabled seemed to make the issue worse.

2.4GHz channel is set to Auto.
5.0GHz channel is set to Auto.

"Note: Only the 2.4Ghz devices seem to be affected.  I have 2 desktops with wireless 5.0Ghz connections and they do not seem to drop at all"
2 laptops running 2.4Ghz cannot connect unless you reboot the router almost daily. 1 laptop running 2.4GHz has had it happend a couple times though this laptop is not used nearly as much as the other two laptops."

"Note: Router has been set to reboot at 5AM every morning. This does not seem to help."

No other wireless devices (routers etc.) nearby.

I have looked at the two laptops with the issue and the wireless cards drivers appear up to date.

Please advise and Please help. Getting tired of the inlaws rebooting the router when they cannot connect causing my internet to drop with out warning. :(

Thank you




 

 

« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 08:14:09 PM by zeoph »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

I recommend doing a factory reset and set up from scratch and enable Smart Connect.

What is the Mfr and model if these wireless cards inside the laptops?

Also you can try this new FW out as well:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72597.0
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 03:23:59 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Any status on this?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

zeoph

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

Any status on this?

I just now updated to the newest firmware 1.20.
I will check to see if that helps any. If not I will get the wireless cards model # etc.

Laptops are still doing it almost every morning or when not used for several hours then someone gets on and no connection until reboot.
I even tried setting a laptop to not go to sleep just the monitor and did not help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

ALso might disable any power management features on the wireless NICs on the laptops as well...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60

Hi
I just upgraded to FW1.20, a few days ago and after a wile (some hours) I can no longer acces routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
No matter if I am on wireless or cabel, I can not connect to routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
External or acces via https://dk.mydlink.com/ dont work either :-\
If I reboot the router I can.

Laptop can connect via Wifi I got internet, so can browse the internet, but not connect to 192.168.1.1
I was however pleased to see that I got a stronger Wfif signal with 1.20 on 2,4Ghz if I set the channel to 10. But maybe I would have that result with older firmware as well. could be a coincidence

/Blueyed1
« Last Edit: October 18, 2017, 08:41:27 AM by Blueyed1 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

Im still accessing mine at 192.168.45.89 running behind a DGL-4500...

Did you do a factory reset after the v1.20 was applied then set up from scratch?


Hi
I just upgraded to FW1.20, a few days ago and after a wile (some hours) I can no longer acces routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
No matter if I am on wireless or cabel, I can not connect to routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
External or acces via https://dk.mydlink.com/ dont work either :-\
If I reboot the router I can.

Laptop can connect via Wifi I got internet, so can browse the internet, but not connect to 192.168.1.1
I was however pleased to see that I got a stronger Wfif signal with 1.20 on 2,4Ghz if I set the channel to 10. But maybe I would have that result with older firmware as well. could be a coincidence

/Blueyed1
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 8 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1325

try http://dlinkrouter.local.

The default IP for the router is 192.168.0.1. Look at the IP settings of your computer and see what the default gateway IP address is. This is the address of the router.

Can you ping the IP?
Logged

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60

Yes I did factory reset, but did load my old settings, not setting it up from scratch.

I changed the router ip to 192.168.1.1, so its not default anymore. Did not try dlinkrouter.local - dont know if I can ping the router, since I just rebooted it (power-cycle), but I guess I can try later, when its unable to connect again.

/Blueyed1


Im still accessing mine at 192.168.45.89 running behind a DGL-4500...

Did you do a factory reset after the v1.20 was applied then set up from scratch?


Hi
I just upgraded to FW1.20, a few days ago and after a wile (some hours) I can no longer acces routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
No matter if I am on wireless or cabel, I can not connect to routermanagement ip 192.168.1.1
External or acces via https://dk.mydlink.com/ dont work either :-\
If I reboot the router I can.

Laptop can connect via Wifi I got internet, so can browse the internet, but not connect to 192.168.1.1
I was however pleased to see that I got a stronger Wfif signal with 1.20 on 2,4Ghz if I set the channel to 10. But maybe I would have that result with older firmware as well. could be a coincidence

/Blueyed1
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

I recommend doing a factory reset then set up from scratch. There maybe too many differences between v1.11 and v1.20 that may cause issues with loading of older config files. I know its a pain however it's best to set up from scratch then do a new save for v1.20 level.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60

Yes, its at pain, also it does makes the "Save Settings To Local Hard Drive" useless, if you cant use the saved settings.
I can give the router one more try, as you say, otherwise, I may abandon it for the Synology RT2600ac. The Dlink 890L keeps disappointing me.

I'll test with factory reset.

/Blueyed1

I recommend doing a factory reset then set up from scratch. There maybe too many differences between v1.11 and v1.20 that may cause issues with loading of older config files. I know its a pain however it's best to set up from scratch then do a new save for v1.20 level.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45771
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology

It does make sense however the config files, at least for D-Link routers, can and should be used while the the same version or maybe one version up. Being that v1.20 is way out from v1.11, there was some changes apparently and it makes it probably incompatible being that far out from the last version.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60

Will reset from withit the UI do, or do I have to use the botton?
/Blueyed1
It does make sense however the config files, at least for D-Link routers, can and should be used while the the same version or maybe one version up. Being that v1.20 is way out from v1.11, there was some changes apparently and it makes it probably incompatible being that far out from the last version.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2017, 11:03:14 AM by Blueyed1 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3