• July 22, 2018, 06:46:01 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode  (Read 1252 times)

jeffstrife

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« on: September 26, 2017, 01:37:09 PM »

after my ISP changed their old cable modem for a new one, i cant use my router while the MTA is on bridge mode, the router's light remain orange, i can only access the internet through the router if i clone the PC MAC Adress to my router, but it slow down the internet and increase my ping and jitter.
Old Cable Modem: PACE C6500
New Cable Modem: Motorola SVG6582
ISP: Net Virtua 120mb Down/10mb UP
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45309
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2017, 01:41:02 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works.  If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jeffstrife

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2017, 01:45:29 PM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.A:  HW:A1
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status. A: FW:1.05
What region are you located? Brazil
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? Cable
If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works.  If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. A: This is actually the problem, if i put the modem on bridge mode, i can't connect to the internet through the router, only if i clone the Router Mac Adress using my PC Mac Adress.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45309
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 01:47:51 PM »

Possible that your ISP may require MAC cloning. You could set ISP Modem back to router mode and use it's DMZ for the 879 router...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jeffstrife

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 01:54:24 PM »

cloning the cable modem WAN Mac Adress didn't work, any suggestions?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45309
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2017, 01:58:55 PM »

Set the ISP modem back to router mode and use the DMZ for the 879 router...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jeffstrife

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2017, 05:05:03 AM »

It works, but I lost a lot of perfomance, ping rise and download speed fell from 100mb to 20-30mb
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45309
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2017, 10:39:14 AM »

It shouldn't loose any speed while in the DMZ.

I would ask your ISP if MAC Cloning is needed for there modem to work in bridge mode and see. Possible that if you bridge there modem, cloning maybe needed.

Can you use a stand alone modem instead of a mode/router combo on there service? I recommend getting in to a Motorola MB series or a Arris 6141,6180, or 6183 series modem. Do not get a Arris SB6190.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 7 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1068
Re: Can't connect without cloning the mac adress on bridge mode
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2017, 11:01:38 AM »

Unplug the power to your modem for 5 minutes (literally 5 minutes) after setting to bridge. It should clear the MAC out of memory and work without cloning. But cloning and DMZ should not lose speed.

I agree with Furry to get a standalone modem for best results. 
Logged