• June 22, 2018, 07:46:17 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?  (Read 1547 times)

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« on: September 26, 2017, 10:58:42 AM »

I was trying out website filter today, but how or why does it not work?
I does not work with adress:
m.youtube.com
youtube.com

https://www.dropbox.com/s/drfse5efotfrqmt/WebsiteF.JPG?dl=0

/Blueyed1
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 11:04:33 AM by Blueyed1 »
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 994
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2017, 11:13:07 AM »

What version firmware do you have?

I just tested it with 1.11B02.

Features > Website Filter. Selected DENY clients access to ONLY these sites and put in youtube.com, click Save. After I rebooted tried to go to youtube.com and got an OOPS message (router blocking it).

You just need to put the domain name (youtube.com). It should block any youtube sites (xxxx.youtube.com).
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 11:20:18 AM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2017, 11:31:55 AM »

Thanks. but It does not work for me, I cant block youtube.com or google.com I have tried.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/drfse5efotfrqmt/WebsiteF.JPG?dl=0

I also tried the, allow clients acces to only these stites, but then I have no acces to anything, not even the router.

/Blueyed1

What version firmware do you have?

I just tested it with 1.11B02.

Features > Website Filter. Selected DENY clients access to ONLY these sites and put in youtube.com, click Save. After I rebooted tried to go to youtube.com and got an OOPS message (router blocking it).

You just need to put the domain name (youtube.com). It should block any youtube sites (xxxx.youtube.com).
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 994
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 12:27:04 PM »

Have you tried multiple devices connected to the router?

Strange we have the exact same firmware and settings but it works for me and not you. I tested a PC connected directly to the router via Ethernet cable and my phone via wifi (chrome browser).

Is anything connected between your clients and the router? 

What modem is connected to the WAN port?
Logged

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 12:41:05 PM »

Okay. I can block google.dk, but blocking google.com does nothing. My browser re-redirect me to .dk ? But what about youtube?
Tried https://www.youtube.com/?gl=DK but that does not work

/Blueyed1

Have you tried multiple devices connected to the router?

Strange we have the exact same firmware and settings but it works for me and not you. I tested a PC connected directly to the router via Ethernet cable and my phone via wifi (chrome browser).

Is anything connected between your clients and the router? 

What modem is connected to the WAN port?
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 994
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2017, 12:49:33 PM »

Ah yeah a lot of sites will change for your region. Since the URL is getting changed before going through the router (after DNS is resolved) it won't get blocked (.dk vs .com).

I tried just putting in youtube without any .com and it did block youtube.com and youtube.dk
Logged

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2017, 01:18:03 PM »

Thank you.
Still, it does not work for me, just putting in youtube or yahoo does nothing... I worked for you on your first test, so naturaly it would when you put in youtube

Must be something wrong with my router or setup.
On the WAN side I have a fiber router from my ISPm nothing that I have remote acces to. I connect wireless to the router, even with cable, theres no change.

I just dont work

/Blueyed1

quote author=GreenBay42 link=topic=72559.msg290612#msg290612 date=1506455373]
Ah yeah a lot of sites will change for your region. Since the URL is getting changed before going through the router (after DNS is resolved) it won't get blocked (.dk vs .com).

I tried just putting in youtube without any .com and it did block youtube.com and youtube.dk
[/quote]
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 994
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2017, 01:27:08 PM »

Very strange. Did you reset the router after you updated the firmware? You may want to try that.

Are you using OpenDNS or just DNS servers from your ISP?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2017, 01:27:53 PM »

Do you have DNS Relay Enabled? I believe DNS relay maybe needed here...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Blueyed1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2017, 07:34:34 AM »

Hi
I did not reset the router, just reboot. It should not be nessary to reset the router evertime I change some settings on the router.

I do not use any other DNS that the one from ISP. Web site filter should work without a DNS relay, should it not?

Signal strengths of the Wfi seams to be weaker for some time, without no good reason on the 2,4 Ghz band.
I am seriously considering if I could find another Router, since the 890L is beging to annoy me.

/Blueyed1

Do you have DNS Relay Enabled? I believe DNS relay maybe needed here...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Website Filter, how or why does it not work?
« Reply #10 on: October 09, 2017, 07:51:08 AM »

DNS relay is usually needed for any router management features that are used.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting