• February 23, 2018, 11:55:49 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?  (Read 2583 times)

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« on: March 08, 2017, 08:42:51 AM »

I previously had a dcs-932l, but I think it broke.
So as a replacement I bought a 930l.

However fresh out of the box...the install wizard is not detecting it. It is connected to my router by cable as is my pc but nothing is being found by the setup wizard.

Yes. I should have read more carefully. It is specifically not compatible with windows 10.
But that is all I currently have. Is there anyway at all to set up this camera and get it working?
I'd be totally fine if it only worked through my mobile.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2017, 08:51:35 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DCS? Look at the sticker behind or under the camera.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DCSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

What Mfr and model is the main host router?
Is the camera getting an IP address from the main host router. Look at the routers DHCP IP address table.

You can try the MyDLink Lite app for iPhone or Android and see. I haven't tried it with older cameras. There are two 930Ls listed, Rev A and Rev B1.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2017, 09:01:29 AM »

There might be a newer install wizard online at dlink support web site?
Logged

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2017, 10:52:34 AM »

I'm in NY, it's H/W version B2 DCS-930L and I can't check the firmware as I can't get anything to show up on my compuiter.
Tried to add from the mobile  app and it isn't adding there too. I briefly got the option to add password when I selected a slightly different model (dcs-930LB1) but it wouldn't accept.

The router is Technicolor TC7200 (I have cable internet)

My friend is going to let me try it on her mac after work so I'll see if I can get it working there.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2017, 11:09:10 AM »

One thing to try, temporarily set the wireless WPA on the router to OPEN temporarily and connect the phone to this router while in OPEN security mode. Then walk thru the app, use the B1 version anyways and see if the camera and app will set it up. If not, let us know how the Mac version goes.

Might get a cheep Windows 7 PC to keep on hand. Older model cameras are not being updated to support newer versions of Windows and Mac.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2017, 12:55:54 PM »

No luck.
Very peculiar. All I can think is to try someone else's network or else this is a dud camera I have bought. Though everything is lighting up normally.

When I go to the dlink site to download a new driver it even says I should be able to do it with the mobile only
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2017, 01:22:14 PM »

Ok. I hope using a different PC and network can help...let us know.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2017, 02:24:14 PM »

No luck.
Very peculiar. All I can think is to try someone else's network or else this is a dud camera I have bought. Though everything is lighting up normally.

When I go to the dlink site to download a new driver it even says I should be able to do it with the mobile only

Log into the router and find the camera's ip address.  Let's see if it is even there.
Logged

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2017, 11:55:01 AM »

Without the camera plugged in my list of devices on the network shows 3. I connect it and it jumps to 5. Is this normal? Why 2?

....and holy cow today my phone is connecting to it.  It's showing up out of nowhere. That.... makes no sense. But awesome.
Any ideas why it wouldn't have been connecting previously?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2017, 12:03:05 PM »

One maybe wired connection and the other wireless however wireless should be seen only after its associated with the routers wifi.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2017, 02:01:18 PM »

It was before I had set the wifi up.

All seems working fine now...having trouble with final setup (emailing movement photos) as the plugin won't install for ie (just flashes straight to installation complete) and on chrome I get a security error for advanced settings.

Really bizzare that it wasn't working when I tried last week.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2017, 03:11:06 PM »

Seems odd for sure. Glad it's working now.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2017, 06:59:26 PM »

and on chrome I get a security error for advanced settings.


Use IE11.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44588
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10? (RESOLVED)
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2017, 06:32:29 AM »

;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

craigt

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up a new camera when you only have window 10?
« Reply #14 on: March 16, 2017, 11:26:42 AM »

and on chrome I get a security error for advanced settings.


Use IE11.

The plugin doesn't install. As said it flashes straight to installation complete.


Might have to get my friend to bring her mac around again.

Edit- oh... that's bad. Tried firefox and windows defender is picking up java exploits...
« Last Edit: March 16, 2017, 11:38:12 AM by craigt »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2