• January 19, 2018, 09:06:42 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Reboot your device  (Read 5759 times)

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Reboot your device
« on: August 28, 2016, 07:22:59 AM »

I just received a DLink DCH S150. I am able to connect the device to my network. I get a green light on the sensor, and I can see it on the modem device list. When I start the app on the iphone I get to the prompt saying please reboot your device. Does this refer to the phone or the sensor? Is there a way to remove a device once it's installed? In any case I cannot get past the install step and I'm stuck on "please reboot your device." I've tried removing and reinstalling the app also, and I've also done a hard reset on the sensor.
Logged

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2016, 11:55:47 AM »

I was able to check the firmware version. It's V1.00b17. Is this what it should be?

When I was first doing the setup, my phone was able to link to the device. After that I got a notice about a firmware upgrade. That was hours ago. Then the app was giving me a message to reboot the device. I restarted the sensor several times. It has no trouble connecting to the wifi. I finally figured out how to delete the device, so I did that and tried reinstalling, but now it cannot find the device. I also do not understand the part where it says to connect to the network with the name of the device ID. There is no such network.

Since I had 2 units, I decided to try the second one in case the first one was bad. I get to the same point. I download the firmware... done... Please reboot your device. So I remove it from power and repeat the startup and connect via WPS. Connects without issue; shows up in the device table. That's it.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2016, 02:29:49 PM by trgraney »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44289
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2016, 02:19:49 PM »

Did you reboot the phone as well?

Might do a factory reset then set up from scratch...
These don't have any user FW upgrades from what I can tell:
http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DCH-S150
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2016, 02:30:33 PM »

I've rebooted the phone and the sensor both more than once. Nothing.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44289
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2016, 02:35:26 PM »

What Mfr and model router do you have?
What wireless modes are you using on the main host router?

Might leave the DCH off for a while then turn it back on.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2016, 02:40:24 PM »

The router is a ZyXel c1000z.
802.11b/g/n.

Logged

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2016, 06:24:07 PM »

There are things about the app that just don't work. I've tried numerous times to get it to scan in the QR code, but it has never worked.

If you elect to do manual ID as opposed to WPS and search for device, you get to a screen that instructs you to go to Settings > wifi and choose the device by it's ID. The device ID is never going to appear on the list of wi-fi networks. What is that about?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2108
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2016, 06:46:12 PM »



If you elect to do manual ID as opposed to WPS and search for device, you get to a screen that instructs you to go to Settings > wifi and choose the device by it's ID. The device ID is never going to appear on the list of wi-fi networks. What is that about?

Why not?  All these newer cameras that are WiFi only broadcast their SSID and shows up... You connect directly to it from your laptop or whatever.  Then you attach it to your router, and your connection to your laptop is severed.


Logged

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2016, 07:23:23 PM »

Well, I've never seen such a device, and my DLink devices do not show up on any iphone or any wireless equipped computer. They readily connect to my router however and appear in the routers device table. That much works.

Yes, I see what you mean. If the DCH is not connected to wifi, then it's broadcasting. Once it's connected to the network the broadcasting is turned off. Even so, I connected the iphone to the DCH using its SSID, and then connected it to the network, the iphone app could no longer find it.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2016, 07:47:31 PM by trgraney »
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2108
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2016, 07:47:04 PM »

I don't see any mention of this WiFi to the device in the user manual.  ???


http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DCH-S150
« Last Edit: August 29, 2016, 06:51:05 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2016, 07:48:40 PM »

I don't know. Link doesn't work.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2108
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2016, 08:08:00 PM »


Interesting... I can not access it either now. Worked off of original good search for "dch-s150 manual"
Logged

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2016, 03:34:35 AM »

So this morning my phone says it's found a device, but it will accept neither of the PIN numbers for my 2 devices.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 44289
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2016, 06:51:31 AM »

Corrected URL link...You can find the PDF on the models support page...

I would contact D-Link support on the phone and ask them for help and information regarding getting these set up...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

trgraney

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Reboot your device
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2016, 06:30:13 PM »

I did call tech support and got to talk to the usual scripted responder. They were able to confirm that the device works with the latest version of iOS, so they asked me if I could try a more up to date iphone (which I had already done). Nevermind that they advertise that it works with iOS 7+, which is what I have, and the app installed just fine, and finds the device until the firmware upgrade. Not encouraging...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2